Top surnames from the 1881 census in Walls Sandness, Zetland (Shetland)

Walls Sandness is an 1881 census registration district in the county of Zetland (Shetland)

Registration districts were originally created for the registration of births, marriages and deaths, rather than specifically for the census. In many cases, registration districts were broadly equivalent to parishes, but not necessarily so.

Top surnames by total occurrences

Surname Total Frequency Index
JAMIESON7813.5417486.28
SINCLAIR7312.6736245.71
GEORGESON488.33334,173.91
FRASER396.770876.07
WALTERSON386.597222,352.94
COUTTS315.3819533.56
WILLIAMSON264.513950.35
CHEYNE254.34031,302.08
MONCRIEFF172.95141,172.41
CHRISTIE132.256969.59
PETERSON122.0833409.56
MOFFAT111.9097105.47
IRVINE111.909786.68
HENRY91.562561.81
GARRICK81.3889919.54
ISBISTER71.2153909.09
POLE71.2153391.06
MANSON71.2153103.86
SLATER71.215320.07
WISHART71.2153155.21
CUMMING61.041754.60
REID40.69446.61
THOMSON40.69445.20
DOWELL30.5208103.81
SCOTT30.52082.06
ROBERTSON30.52083.11
ABERNETHY20.3472150.38
JOHNSON20.34721.03
LAING10.17368.64
NICOLSON10.173615.04
THOMPSON10.17360.58
NICHOLSON10.17362.44

Top surnames by population index

Surname Index Total Frequency
WALTERSON22,352.94386.5972
GEORGESON4,173.91488.3333
CHEYNE1,302.08254.3403
MONCRIEFF1,172.41172.9514
GARRICK919.5481.3889
ISBISTER909.0971.2153
COUTTS533.56315.3819
JAMIESON486.287813.5417
PETERSON409.56122.0833
POLE391.0671.2153
SINCLAIR245.717312.6736
WISHART155.2171.2153
ABERNETHY150.3820.3472
MOFFAT105.47111.9097
MANSON103.8671.2153
DOWELL103.8130.5208
IRVINE86.68111.9097
FRASER76.07396.7708
CHRISTIE69.59132.2569
HENRY61.8191.5625
CUMMING54.6061.0417
WILLIAMSON50.35264.5139
SLATER20.0771.2153
NICOLSON15.0410.1736
LAING8.6410.1736
REID6.6140.6944
THOMSON5.2040.6944
ROBERTSON3.1130.5208
NICHOLSON2.4410.1736
SCOTT2.0630.5208
JOHNSON1.0320.3472
THOMPSON0.5810.1736

The Total column shows the total number of people in that county or town with this surname. For example, there were 38 people called WALTERSON in Walls Sandness at the time of the 1881 census.

The Frequency column shows the percentage of people in this county or town with this surname. For example, a frequency of 6.5972 in Walls Sandness means that 6.5972% of the people in Walls Sandness on census day were called WALTERSON.

The Index column shows the relative probability of finding someone called WALTERSON in this county or town, compared with the probability of finding them anywhere in Britain as a whole. An index of 1 means that if you pick someone at random from this county or town, you have exactly the same probability of picking someone called WALTERSON as if you picked at random from the whole of the UK. Where the index is higher than 1, then you are more likely to find someone called WALTERSON here than if you picked from the UK as a whole, and where it's lower then you are less likely. The actual figure shows the level of probability - for example, a figure of 2 would indicate that you are twice as likely to find someone called WALTERSON here than in the UK as a whole, and 10 would make it ten times as likely. The value of 22,352.94 in Walls Sandness means that you are 22,352.94 times as likely to find someone with the surname of WALTERSON in Walls Sandness than you would be in the whole of the UK.

All the surnames recorded in Walls Sandness in 1881

(including typos, unknowns and the ones we don't have any data for!)

ABERNETHY (2)  CHEYNE (25)  CHRISTIE (13)  COUTTS (31)  SINCLAIR (COUTTS) (2)  CUMMING (6)  DOULL (9)  EUNSON (9)  EWANSON (5)  FRASER (39)  FUBENSTER (1)  GARRICK (8)  GARRIOCK (1)  GEORGESON (48)  GLENDINNING (1)  HENRY (9)  IRVINE (11)  ISBISTER (7)  JAMIESON (78)  JOHNSON (2)  LAING (1)  LAURENSON (9)  MANSON (7)  DOWELL (3)  MOFFAT (11)  MONCRIEFF (17)  NICOLSON (1)  NICHOLSON (1)  PETERSON (12)  POLE (7)  REID (4)  ROBERTSON (3)  SCOTT (3)  SINCLAIR (73)  SLATER (7)  SCLATER (1)  THOMSON (4)  THOMPSON (1)  TWATT (33)  WALTERSON (38)  WILLIAMSON (26)  WISHART (7)