Top surnames from the 1881 census in St Pancras Soper Lane, London

St Pancras Soper Lane is an 1881 census registration district in the county of London

Registration districts were originally created for the registration of births, marriages and deaths, rather than specifically for the census. In many cases, registration districts were broadly equivalent to parishes, but not necessarily so.

Top surnames by total occurrences

Surname Total Frequency Index
BARGE712.727310,000.00
BIRD59.0909119.05
HASTINGS47.2727571.43
CAREY47.2727384.62
SMITH47.27275.15
BLOCK23.63641,818.18
BAKER23.636416.60
WILDAY23.63646,666.67
STEVENS23.636434.84
PEACOCK11.818251.02
HOLFORD11.8182555.56
WINTER11.818251.28
TURNER11.81826.53
EVANS11.81824.16
PLACK11.8182
PARKER11.81829.56
HODGES11.818262.11
GALVIN11.8182833.33
PERRY11.818224.75
MADDISON11.8182185.19
HAWKINGS11.81821,000.00
WATSON11.81827.84
FORD11.818218.66

Top surnames by population index

Surname Index Total Frequency
BARGE0.065510000.0000
WILDAY0.06556666.6667
BLOCK0.06551818.1818
HAWKINGS0.06551000.0000
GALVIN0.0655833.3333
HASTINGS0.0655571.4286
HOLFORD0.0655555.5556
CAREY0.0655384.6154
MADDISON0.0655185.1852
BIRD0.0655119.0476
HODGES0.065562.1118
WINTER0.065551.2821
PEACOCK0.065551.0204
STEVENS0.065534.8432
PERRY0.065524.7525
FORD0.065518.6567
BAKER0.065516.5975
PARKER0.06559.5602
WATSON0.06557.8370
TURNER0.06556.5317
SMITH0.06555.1507
EVANS0.06554.1615
PLACK0.0655

The Total column shows the total number of people in that county or town with this surname. For example, there were 55 people called BARGE in St Pancras Soper Lane at the time of the 1881 census.

The Frequency column shows the percentage of people in this county or town with this surname. For example, a frequency of 10000.0000 in St Pancras Soper Lane means that 10000.0000% of the people in St Pancras Soper Lane on census day were called BARGE.

The Index column shows the relative probability of finding someone called BARGE in this county or town, compared with the probability of finding them anywhere in Britain as a whole. An index of 1 means that if you pick someone at random from this county or town, you have exactly the same probability of picking someone called BARGE as if you picked at random from the whole of the UK. Where the index is higher than 1, then you are more likely to find someone called BARGE here than if you picked from the UK as a whole, and where it's lower then you are less likely. The actual figure shows the level of probability - for example, a figure of 2 would indicate that you are twice as likely to find someone called BARGE here than in the UK as a whole, and 10 would make it ten times as likely. The value of 0.06 in St Pancras Soper Lane means that you are 0.06 times as likely to find someone with the surname of BARGE in St Pancras Soper Lane than you would be in the whole of the UK.

All the surnames recorded in St Pancras Soper Lane in 1881

(including typos, unknowns and the ones we don't have any data for!)

ARMORER (2)  ASSITT (1)  BAKER (2)  BARGE (7)  BIRD (5)  BLOCK (2)  CAREY (4)  CREMORY (1)  EVANS (1)  FORD (1)  GALVIN (1)  HOLFORD (1)  HASTINGS (4)  HAWKINGS (1)  HODGES (1)  KEEPLE (1)  MADDISON (1)  PARKER (1)  PEACOCK (1)  PERRY (1)  PICKRILL (1)  PLACK (1)  RABBITS (2)  SMITH (4)  STEVENS (2)  TURNER (1)  WATSON (1)  WILDAY (2)  WYNESS (1)  WINTER (1)