Top surnames from the 1881 census in Thrussington, Leicestershire

Thrussington is an 1881 census registration district in the county of Leicestershire

Registration districts were originally created for the registration of births, marriages and deaths, rather than specifically for the census. In many cases, registration districts were broadly equivalent to parishes, but not necessarily so.

Top surnames by total occurrences

Surname Total Frequency Index
CLARK355.747119.12
GARNER335.4187171.43
WALKER294.761914.22
UNDERWOOD203.2841121.65
NEEDHAM152.4631115.74
GLOVER142.298953.93
HAMMOND121.970434.61
BARRS111.80621,145.83
HENSON101.6420140.06
MARRIOTT101.642073.31
LEE91.47789.04
HAMSON91.4778947.37
BIGGS81.313669.69
BROWN81.31361.99
POTTER81.313620.25
CART81.31362,285.71
WHITE81.31364.09
SPENCER81.313614.39
LARGE81.3136127.39
COOK81.31366.61
JAMES71.14945.85
BAXTER71.149419.29
ANDREWS71.149412.00
NAYLOR71.149430.50
BENSKIN71.14942,333.33
BIRD71.149415.04
MORRISON71.149414.62
HOLLINGWORTH71.1494142.28
FAIRY60.98521,666.67
JOHNSON60.98522.93
TOMLIN60.9852110.09
PRESTON60.985219.72
SIMPSON50.82104.69
CLIFF50.821093.99
HUBBARD50.821033.76
HIBBITT50.8210925.93
REYNOLDS50.82109.48
BLACKWELL50.821045.05
SHELTON50.821069.83
HACK50.8210234.74
WOODWARD50.821016.64
MEADOWS50.821058.69
BURTON50.82109.64
ARMSTRONG40.65688.59
TURNER40.65682.36
CHAMBERLAIN40.656824.14
DEWICK40.6568655.74
HOUGHTON40.656818.80
MARTIN40.65682.67
WESTBURY40.6568240.96

Top surnames by population index

Surname Index Total Frequency
BENSKIN0.616092333.3333
CART0.616092285.7143
FAIRY0.616091666.6667
BARRS0.616091145.8333
HAMSON0.61609947.3684
HIBBITT0.61609925.9259
DEWICK0.61609655.7377
ARNALL0.61609625.0000
FERRIMAN0.61609400.0000
WESTBURY0.61609240.9639
HACK0.61609234.7418
SHILL0.61609196.0784
STENSON0.61609178.5714
GARNER0.61609171.4286
HOLLINGWORTH0.61609142.2764
HENSON0.61609140.0560
LARGE0.61609127.3885
UNDERWOOD0.61609121.6545
BOWLEY0.61609119.7605
SARSON0.61609119.0476
NEEDHAM0.61609115.7407
TOMLIN0.61609110.0917
BOULTER0.6160997.4026
CLIFF0.6160993.9850
FRISBY0.6160976.0456
MARRIOTT0.6160973.3138
SHELTON0.6160969.8324
BIGGS0.6160969.6864
HARRIMAN0.6160964.1026
JELLEY0.6160962.8931
MEADOWS0.6160958.6854
GLOVER0.6160953.9291
BLACKWELL0.6160945.0450
SPURR0.6160939.3701
YORK0.6160937.2671
HAMMOND0.6160934.6121
HUBBARD0.6160933.7610
GRICE0.6160931.8471
NAYLOR0.6160930.5011
BEASLEY0.6160930.3030
ABEL0.6160925.5102
SUMMERFIELD0.6160925.3165
CHAMBERLAIN0.6160924.1400
SQUIRES0.6160923.2019
POTTER0.6160920.2532
YEOMANS0.6160919.9203
PRESTON0.6160919.7239
BAXTER0.6160919.2891
CLARK0.6160919.1205
HOUGHTON0.6160918.7970

The Total column shows the total number of people in that county or town with this surname. For example, there were 609 people called BENSKIN in Thrussington at the time of the 1881 census.

The Frequency column shows the percentage of people in this county or town with this surname. For example, a frequency of 2333.3333 in Thrussington means that 2333.3333% of the people in Thrussington on census day were called BENSKIN.

The Index column shows the relative probability of finding someone called BENSKIN in this county or town, compared with the probability of finding them anywhere in Britain as a whole. An index of 1 means that if you pick someone at random from this county or town, you have exactly the same probability of picking someone called BENSKIN as if you picked at random from the whole of the UK. Where the index is higher than 1, then you are more likely to find someone called BENSKIN here than if you picked from the UK as a whole, and where it's lower then you are less likely. The actual figure shows the level of probability - for example, a figure of 2 would indicate that you are twice as likely to find someone called BENSKIN here than in the UK as a whole, and 10 would make it ten times as likely. The value of 0.61 in Thrussington means that you are 0.61 times as likely to find someone with the surname of BENSKIN in Thrussington than you would be in the whole of the UK.

All the surnames recorded in Thrussington in 1881

(including typos, unknowns and the ones we don't have any data for!)

ABEL (1)  ALLEN (2)  ANDREWS (7)  ARMSTRONG (4)  ARNALL (3)  BAILEY (1)  BARRS (11)  BARSBY (8)  BATES (2)  BAXTER (7)  BEASLEY (2)  BEYTON (3)  BENSKIN (7)  BIDDLES (8)  BIGGS (8)  BIRD (7)  BISHOP (1)  BLACK (2)  BLACKWELL (5)  BOULTER (3)  BOWLEY (4)  BOWMAN (1)  BREWIN (11)  BROWN (8)  BURTON (5)  CHAMBERLAIN (4)  CART (8)  CLARK (35)  CLARKE (1)  CLIFF (5)  CLIPSTON (2)  COLCOMB (1)  COOK (8)  COVERLEY (1)  DEWICK (4)  EYAL (1)  EYRL (5)  FAIRY (6)  FELSTEAD (1)  FERRIMAN (1)  FITCHET (1)  FOSTER (1)  FRISBY (2)  GARNER (33)  GIBLETT (1)  GLOVER (14)  GORE (1)  GREAVES (3)  GRICE (2)  HACK (5)  HALL (3)  HALLAM (1)  HAMMOND (12)  HAMSON (9)  HARRIMAN (1)  HENSON (10)  HIBBITT (5)  HITHERLEY (2)  HOLLINGWORTH (7)  HOUGHTON (4)  HUBBARD (5)  HULL (1)  HUNT (3)  JAMES (7)  JELLEY (1)  JOHNSON (6)  JONES (1)  KIRCHIN (8)  LARGE (8)  LEE (9)  LOCKTON (5)  LOPLEY (3)  LOSEBY (13)  MALAQUIN (1)  MARRIOTT (10)  MARTIN (4)  MATTHEWS (2)  MEADOWS (5)  MILLS (1)  MORRIS (1)  MORRISON (7)  MOTTERSHAW (5)  NAYLOR (7)  NEALE (1)  NEEDHAM (15)  NOBLE (3)  PERKINS (1)  PICKERING (1)  POTTER (8)  PRESTON (6)  PROUDMAN (10)  REYNOLDS (5)  RICHARDS (2)  SARSON (1)  SANDERS (1)  SHARP (1)  SHILL (1)  SHUTTLEWOOD (1)  SIMPSON (5)  SHELTON (5)  SLATER (2)  SMALLEY (1)  SMITH (2)  SPENCER (8)  SPURR (1)  SQUIRES (2)  STENSON (2)  STOCKS (1)  SUMMERFIELD (1)  TOMLIN (6)  TURNER (4)  UNDERWOOD (20)  WALKER (29)  WARDLE (1)  WATTS (2)  WELLS (2)  WESTBURY (4)  WHITE (8)  WILSON (1)  WOOLERTON (2)  WOODWARD (5)  YEOMANS (1)  YORK (3)