Top surnames from the 1881 census in Skeffington, Leicestershire

Skeffington is an 1881 census registration district in the county of Leicestershire

Registration districts were originally created for the registration of births, marriages and deaths, rather than specifically for the census. In many cases, registration districts were broadly equivalent to parishes, but not necessarily so.

Top surnames by total occurrences

Surname Total Frequency Index
HUBBARD95.8824241.94
COX85.228834.50
IRELAND85.2288225.35
BARRETT74.575268.09
GIBBONS63.9216121.95
WEBSTER63.921645.08
DAVENPORT63.9216206.90
COLEMAN53.268065.62
GOODMAN53.2680112.11
SCOTT42.614410.33
TURNER42.61449.39
JORDAN42.614459.17
SKINNER42.614451.48
WRIGHT42.61448.15
WHITFIELD31.960898.04
BROWN31.96082.97
SHIELD31.9608428.57
BIRD21.307217.11
FOX21.307214.07
WATKINS21.307221.58
WESLEY21.3072333.33
HARRISON21.30725.89
TAYLOR21.30722.04
SIKES21.30725,000.00
ATKIN10.653649.02
NEEDHAM10.653630.67
DALE10.653615.48
SLIGHT10.6536256.41
HILL10.65362.57
WILSON10.65361.42
RUDDLE10.6536400.00
DAWSON10.65365.93
WALPOLE10.6536166.67
LONG10.653610.07
TIBBERT10.65363,333.33
BRYANT10.653615.29
WILFORD10.6536161.29
BROOKS10.65366.68
SHELTON10.653655.56
BAILEY10.65364.34
READ10.653610.14
WADE10.653616.34
LITTLEFIELD10.6536476.19
COOKE10.653611.85
BRYAN10.653626.32
HARRIS10.65362.57

Top surnames by population index

Surname Index Total Frequency
SIKES0.151535000.0000
TIBBERT0.151533333.3333
LITTLEFIELD0.15153476.1905
SHIELD0.15153428.5714
RUDDLE0.15153400.0000
WESLEY0.15153333.3333
SLIGHT0.15153256.4103
HUBBARD0.15153241.9355
IRELAND0.15153225.3521
DAVENPORT0.15153206.8966
WALPOLE0.15153166.6667
WILFORD0.15153161.2903
GIBBONS0.15153121.9512
GOODMAN0.15153112.1076
WHITFIELD0.1515398.0392
BARRETT0.1515368.0934
COLEMAN0.1515365.6168
JORDAN0.1515359.1716
SHELTON0.1515355.5556
SKINNER0.1515351.4801
ATKIN0.1515349.0196
WEBSTER0.1515345.0789
COX0.1515334.4976
NEEDHAM0.1515330.6748
BRYAN0.1515326.3158
WATKINS0.1515321.5750
BIRD0.1515317.1086
WADE0.1515316.3399
DALE0.1515315.4799
BRYANT0.1515315.2905
FOX0.1515314.0746
COOKE0.1515311.8483
SCOTT0.1515310.3332
READ0.1515310.1420
LONG0.1515310.0705
TURNER0.151539.3919
WRIGHT0.151538.1500
BROOKS0.151536.6845
DAWSON0.151535.9277
HARRISON0.151535.8893
BAILEY0.151534.3384
BROWN0.151532.9744
HARRIS0.151532.5720
HILL0.151532.5661
TAYLOR0.151532.0442
WILSON0.151531.4231

The Total column shows the total number of people in that county or town with this surname. For example, there were 153 people called SIKES in Skeffington at the time of the 1881 census.

The Frequency column shows the percentage of people in this county or town with this surname. For example, a frequency of 5000.0000 in Skeffington means that 5000.0000% of the people in Skeffington on census day were called SIKES.

The Index column shows the relative probability of finding someone called SIKES in this county or town, compared with the probability of finding them anywhere in Britain as a whole. An index of 1 means that if you pick someone at random from this county or town, you have exactly the same probability of picking someone called SIKES as if you picked at random from the whole of the UK. Where the index is higher than 1, then you are more likely to find someone called SIKES here than if you picked from the UK as a whole, and where it's lower then you are less likely. The actual figure shows the level of probability - for example, a figure of 2 would indicate that you are twice as likely to find someone called SIKES here than in the UK as a whole, and 10 would make it ten times as likely. The value of 0.15 in Skeffington means that you are 0.15 times as likely to find someone with the surname of SIKES in Skeffington than you would be in the whole of the UK.

All the surnames recorded in Skeffington in 1881

(including typos, unknowns and the ones we don't have any data for!)

ATKIN (1)  BAILEY (1)  BARRETT (7)  BIRD (2)  BROOKS (1)  BROWN (3)  BRYANT (1)  BRYAN (1)  BUTTERISS (5)  CHILWELL (1)  COLEMAN (5)  COLESWORTH (2)  COOKE (1)  COX (8)  CRAWFOOT (4)  DALE (1)  DAVENPORT (6)  DAWSON (1)  FOX (2)  GIBBONS (6)  GOODMAN (5)  JORDAN (4)  GRESLEY (1)  HARRIS (1)  HARRISON (2)  HILL (1)  HOUSON (6)  HUBBARD (9)  IRELAND (8)  KEILING (1)  LITTLEFIELD (1)  LONG (1)  NEEDHAM (1)  PIGGIN (4)  READ (1)  ROSSLYN (1)  RUDDLE (1)  SCOTT (4)  SHIELD (3)  SHELTON (1)  SKINNER (4)  SLIGHT (1)  SIKES (2)  TAILBY (2)  TAYLOR (2)  TIBBERT (1)  TINDALE (1)  TURNER (4)  WADE (1)  WALPOLE (1)  WATKINS (2)  WEBSTER (6)  WESLEY (2)  WHITFIELD (3)  WILFORD (1)  WILSON (1)  WRIGHT (4)