Top surnames from the 1881 census in Sharnford, Leicestershire

Sharnford is an 1881 census registration district in the county of Leicestershire

Registration districts were originally created for the registration of births, marriages and deaths, rather than specifically for the census. In many cases, registration districts were broadly equivalent to parishes, but not necessarily so.

Top surnames by total occurrences

Surname Total Frequency Index
SANDERS214.5752100.91
WOOD214.575214.36
HANES194.13943,584.91
PICKERING163.485896.62
ARNOLD153.268060.63
JOHNSON153.26809.73
LORD132.832261.44
BACON102.178686.73
WARREN102.178632.58
COOPER91.96088.06
TALLIS91.96082,093.02
BASON91.96081,323.53
ROWLES81.7429396.04
WHITMORE81.7429198.51
MILLS81.742913.44
BURMAN71.5251382.51
HARDY71.525125.46
BRAY71.525145.37
CARTER71.52519.09
CHAMBERLAIN61.307248.04
BENNETT61.30727.95
LANGTON61.3072164.84
TOWNSEND61.307230.77
CHENEY61.3072425.53
WHITWELL61.3072441.18
GODFREY61.307244.09
HOLYOAK51.0893666.67
NUTTALL51.089343.22
HOLLIER51.0893549.45
BEASLEY51.0893100.60
CROSS51.089315.83
ALLSOP51.0893106.16
RANDLE51.0893129.87
WALKER40.87152.60
ALDRIDGE40.871544.94
SHARP40.871510.46
MASTERS40.871547.06
RIMMER40.871554.57
MOISEY40.87152,857.14
BAILEY40.87155.79
SCOTTEN40.87154,444.44
MARTIN40.87153.54
CHARLESWORTH40.871567.45
SMITH40.87150.62
HALL30.65362.22
CHIPMAN30.65361,304.35
JACQUES30.653677.12
BRADBURY30.653622.62
HINCKS30.6536555.56
DAVIS30.65362.97

Top surnames by population index

Surname Index Total Frequency
GROOMES0.4645915000.0000
SCOTTEN0.464594444.4444
HANES0.464593584.9057
MOISEY0.464592857.1429
TALLIS0.464592093.0233
BASON0.464591323.5294
CHIPMAN0.464591304.3478
HOLYOAK0.46459666.6667
HINCKS0.46459555.5556
HOLLIER0.46459549.4505
WHITWELL0.46459441.1765
CHENEY0.46459425.5319
ROWLES0.46459396.0396
BURMAN0.46459382.5137
BILSON0.46459370.3704
HOWKINS0.46459327.8689
WHITMORE0.46459198.5112
LANGTON0.46459164.8352
RANDLE0.46459129.8701
WINSON0.46459108.6957
ALLSOP0.46459106.1571
SANDERS0.46459100.9130
BEASLEY0.46459100.6036
PICKERING0.4645996.6184
THACKER0.4645990.0901
BACON0.4645986.7303
JACQUES0.4645977.1208
CHARLESWORTH0.4645967.4536
PEGG0.4645966.6667
BLUNDEN0.4645965.3595
BROADHURST0.4645964.5161
CAMPION0.4645962.1118
LORD0.4645961.4367
ARNOLD0.4645960.6306
GEARY0.4645955.7103
RIMMER0.4645954.5703
SPIERS0.4645952.9101
GILLARD0.4645950.1253
TILLEY0.4645949.7512
CHAMBERLAIN0.4645948.0384
MASTERS0.4645947.0588
BRAY0.4645945.3662
THURLOW0.4645945.2489
ALDRIDGE0.4645944.9438
GODFREY0.4645944.0852
NUTTALL0.4645943.2152
HAYCOCK0.4645938.9105
BUCKINGHAM0.4645932.6797
WARREN0.4645932.5839
PAINTER0.4645931.7460

The Total column shows the total number of people in that county or town with this surname. For example, there were 459 people called GROOMES in Sharnford at the time of the 1881 census.

The Frequency column shows the percentage of people in this county or town with this surname. For example, a frequency of 15000.0000 in Sharnford means that 15000.0000% of the people in Sharnford on census day were called GROOMES.

The Index column shows the relative probability of finding someone called GROOMES in this county or town, compared with the probability of finding them anywhere in Britain as a whole. An index of 1 means that if you pick someone at random from this county or town, you have exactly the same probability of picking someone called GROOMES as if you picked at random from the whole of the UK. Where the index is higher than 1, then you are more likely to find someone called GROOMES here than if you picked from the UK as a whole, and where it's lower then you are less likely. The actual figure shows the level of probability - for example, a figure of 2 would indicate that you are twice as likely to find someone called GROOMES here than in the UK as a whole, and 10 would make it ten times as likely. The value of 0.46 in Sharnford means that you are 0.46 times as likely to find someone with the surname of GROOMES in Sharnford than you would be in the whole of the UK.

All the surnames recorded in Sharnford in 1881

(including typos, unknowns and the ones we don't have any data for!)

ALDRIDGE (4)  ALLSOP (5)  ARNOLD (15)  BACON (10)  BAILEY (4)  BASON (9)  BATES (3)  BEASLEY (5)  BENNETT (6)  BILSON (2)  BLUNDEN (1)  BRADBURY (3)  BRADSHAW (3)  BRAY (7)  BREWIN (1)  BRINDLEY (1)  BROADHURST (3)  BROOKS (2)  BROWN (1)  BUCKINGHAM (2)  BURMAN (7)  CALOW (4)  CARTER (7)  CHAMBERLAIN (6)  CAMPION (2)  CHIPMAN (3)  CHARLESWORTH (4)  CHENEY (6)  CLARKE (2)  COLLINS (1)  COOPER (9)  CROSS (5)  DAVIS (3)  ELLIS (2)  FORRYAN (10)  FOX (3)  FROST (1)  GEARY (2)  GILLARD (2)  GLOVER (1)  GODFREY (6)  GROOMES (3)  HALL (3)  HARDY (7)  HARRISON (2)  HAYCOCK (1)  HANES (19)  HINCKS (3)  HOLLAND (1)  HOLLIER (5)  HOLYOAK (5)  HOWKINS (2)  HUBBARD (2)  JACQUES (3)  JESSON (5)  JOHNSON (15)  LADKIN (1)  LANGTON (6)  LAPWORTH (3)  LIGGENS (1)  LORD (13)  MARTIN (4)  MASTERS (4)  MILLS (8)  MOISEY (4)  NUTTALL (5)  PAINTER (2)  PEGG (3)  PICKERING (16)  RANDLE (5)  RIBBLES (1)  RIMMER (4)  ROBINSON (2)  ROLFE (1)  ROWLES (8)  SANDERS (21)  SAUNT (1)  SHARP (4)  SCOTTEN (4)  SHILTON (1)  SMITH (4)  SPIERS (2)  TALLIS (9)  TAYLOR (1)  THACKER (3)  THURLOW (1)  TILLEY (3)  TOLTON (1)  TOWNSEND (6)  WARRINGTON (1)  WALKER (4)  WARREN (10)  WATSON (3)  WEBSTER (1)  WHITE (1)  WHITMORE (8)  WHITWELL (6)  WINSON (1)  WOOD (21)  WORTHINGTON (1)  WRIGHT (1)