Top surnames from the 1881 census in Ragdale, Leicestershire

Ragdale is an 1881 census registration district in the county of Leicestershire

Registration districts were originally created for the registration of births, marriages and deaths, rather than specifically for the census. In many cases, registration districts were broadly equivalent to parishes, but not necessarily so.

Top surnames by total occurrences

Surname Total Frequency Index
LACEY98.8235478.72
FRISBY98.82352,045.45
HAINES87.8431338.98
MARLOW65.8824500.00
WHITTAKER65.8824124.22
PERRY65.882480.00
HAMSON54.90203,125.00
DAVIS43.921617.85
CLARKE43.921619.35
HAINS32.94121,764.71
WRIGHT21.96086.11
FIELD21.960839.37
MANNING10.980430.86
BAUGH10.9804270.27
ILIFFE10.9804416.67
TAYLOR10.98041.53
FREEMAN10.980415.36
MAYFIELD10.9804384.62
COTON10.98041,111.11
LINE10.9804208.33
HENTON10.9804526.32
PICKARD10.980470.42

Top surnames by population index

Surname Index Total Frequency
HAMSON0.101023125.0000
FRISBY0.101022045.4545
HAINS0.101021764.7059
COTON0.101021111.1111
HENTON0.10102526.3158
MARLOW0.10102500.0000
LACEY0.10102478.7234
ILIFFE0.10102416.6667
MAYFIELD0.10102384.6154
HAINES0.10102338.9831
BAUGH0.10102270.2703
LINE0.10102208.3333
WHITTAKER0.10102124.2236
PERRY0.1010280.0000
PICKARD0.1010270.4225
FIELD0.1010239.3701
MANNING0.1010230.8642
CLARKE0.1010219.3517
DAVIS0.1010217.8492
FREEMAN0.1010215.3610
WRIGHT0.101026.1125
TAYLOR0.101021.5330

The Total column shows the total number of people in that county or town with this surname. For example, there were 102 people called HAMSON in Ragdale at the time of the 1881 census.

The Frequency column shows the percentage of people in this county or town with this surname. For example, a frequency of 3125.0000 in Ragdale means that 3125.0000% of the people in Ragdale on census day were called HAMSON.

The Index column shows the relative probability of finding someone called HAMSON in this county or town, compared with the probability of finding them anywhere in Britain as a whole. An index of 1 means that if you pick someone at random from this county or town, you have exactly the same probability of picking someone called HAMSON as if you picked at random from the whole of the UK. Where the index is higher than 1, then you are more likely to find someone called HAMSON here than if you picked from the UK as a whole, and where it's lower then you are less likely. The actual figure shows the level of probability - for example, a figure of 2 would indicate that you are twice as likely to find someone called HAMSON here than in the UK as a whole, and 10 would make it ten times as likely. The value of 0.10 in Ragdale means that you are 0.10 times as likely to find someone with the surname of HAMSON in Ragdale than you would be in the whole of the UK.

All the surnames recorded in Ragdale in 1881

(including typos, unknowns and the ones we don't have any data for!)

BAUGH (1)  BEEBY (3)  BREWIN (3)  CLARKE (4)  COTON (1)  DAVIS (4)  DIMMOCK (1)  FELSTEAD (1)  FIELD (2)  FREEMAN (1)  FRISBY (9)  HAMSON (5)  HAINS (3)  HAINES (8)  HENTON (1)  ILIFFE (1)  LACEY (9)  LINE (1)  MANNING (1)  MARLOW (6)  MAYFIELD (1)  OLDACRE (1)  PERRY (6)  PICKARD (1)  SHILCOCK (14)  TAYLOR (1)  TROMMER (1)  TYERS (4)  WHITTAKER (6)  WRIGHT (2)