Top surnames from the 1881 census in Nosely, Leicestershire

Nosely is an 1881 census registration district in the county of Leicestershire

Registration districts were originally created for the registration of births, marriages and deaths, rather than specifically for the census. In many cases, registration districts were broadly equivalent to parishes, but not necessarily so.

Top surnames by total occurrences

Surname Total Frequency Index
HAZELRIGG1217.1429
WARNER912.8571352.94
PALMER45.714348.48
BAYNHAM45.71433,076.92
BURBIDGE45.71431,666.67
PITTS45.7143555.56
LITCHFIELD34.28571,034.48
HALLAM34.2857230.77
BIRD22.857137.38
TURNER22.857110.26
BENNETT22.857117.39
BAKER11.42866.52
HANES11.42861,250.00
CLARKE11.42867.05
SEDGWICK11.4286196.08
BULLOCK11.428643.86
PEAKE11.4286147.06
IRELAND11.428661.73
STEVENSON11.428620.37
CAREY11.428675.76
POPPLE11.4286833.33
BOOTH11.428614.49
WALKER11.42864.27
GILBERT11.428625.06
SMITH11.42861.01

Top surnames by population index

Surname Index Total Frequency
BAYNHAM0.07703076.9231
BURBIDGE0.07701666.6667
HANES0.07701250.0000
LITCHFIELD0.07701034.4828
POPPLE0.0770833.3333
PITTS0.0770555.5556
WARNER0.0770352.9412
HALLAM0.0770230.7692
SEDGWICK0.0770196.0784
PEAKE0.0770147.0588
CAREY0.077075.7576
IRELAND0.077061.7284
PALMER0.077048.4848
BULLOCK0.077043.8596
BIRD0.077037.3832
GILBERT0.077025.0627
STEVENSON0.077020.3666
BENNETT0.077017.3913
BOOTH0.077014.4928
TURNER0.077010.2617
CLARKE0.07707.0522
BAKER0.07706.5189
WALKER0.07704.2680
SMITH0.07701.0117
HAZELRIGG0.0770

The Total column shows the total number of people in that county or town with this surname. For example, there were 70 people called BAYNHAM in Nosely at the time of the 1881 census.

The Frequency column shows the percentage of people in this county or town with this surname. For example, a frequency of 3076.9231 in Nosely means that 3076.9231% of the people in Nosely on census day were called BAYNHAM.

The Index column shows the relative probability of finding someone called BAYNHAM in this county or town, compared with the probability of finding them anywhere in Britain as a whole. An index of 1 means that if you pick someone at random from this county or town, you have exactly the same probability of picking someone called BAYNHAM as if you picked at random from the whole of the UK. Where the index is higher than 1, then you are more likely to find someone called BAYNHAM here than if you picked from the UK as a whole, and where it's lower then you are less likely. The actual figure shows the level of probability - for example, a figure of 2 would indicate that you are twice as likely to find someone called BAYNHAM here than in the UK as a whole, and 10 would make it ten times as likely. The value of 0.07 in Nosely means that you are 0.07 times as likely to find someone with the surname of BAYNHAM in Nosely than you would be in the whole of the UK.

All the surnames recorded in Nosely in 1881

(including typos, unknowns and the ones we don't have any data for!)

BAKER (1)  BAYNHAM (4)  BENNETT (2)  BIRD (2)  BOOTH (1)  BULLOCK (1)  BURBIDGE (4)  CAREY (1)  CLARKE (1)  DOOD (1)  FRANKHAM (1)  GILBERT (1)  HALLAM (3)  HANES (1)  HAZELRIGG (12)  HORSPOOL (1)  IRELAND (1)  LITCHFIELD (3)  PALMER (4)  PEAKE (1)  PENZER (4)  PITTS (4)  POPPLE (1)  SEDGWICK (1)  SMITH (1)  STEVENSON (1)  TURNER (2)  WALKER (1)  WARNER (9)