Top surnames from the 1881 census in Leicester Forest West, Leicestershire

Leicester Forest West is an 1881 census registration district in the county of Leicestershire

Registration districts were originally created for the registration of births, marriages and deaths, rather than specifically for the census. In many cases, registration districts were broadly equivalent to parishes, but not necessarily so.

Top surnames by total occurrences

Surname Total Frequency Index
TAYLOR812.698419.86
CHAPPELL812.6984754.72
HUTCHINSON69.5238167.60
POOLE46.3492131.58
HULL46.3492303.03
CORBETT34.7619243.90
MILLER34.761926.62
TUNNICLIFF23.17462,222.22
RICHARDSON23.174618.66
DAVIS11.58737.23
BATES11.587324.94
GOODACRE11.5873500.00
WESSON11.5873625.00
STANTON11.587379.37
DUNKLEY11.5873200.00
LEAPER11.58731,428.57
HOLLINGWORTH11.5873196.08
WESTON11.587338.91

Top surnames by population index

Surname Index Total Frequency
TUNNICLIFF0.06632222.2222
LEAPER0.06631428.5714
CHAPPELL0.0663754.7170
WESSON0.0663625.0000
GOODACRE0.0663500.0000
HULL0.0663303.0303
CORBETT0.0663243.9024
DUNKLEY0.0663200.0000
HOLLINGWORTH0.0663196.0784
HUTCHINSON0.0663167.5978
POOLE0.0663131.5789
STANTON0.066379.3651
WESTON0.066338.9105
MILLER0.066326.6193
BATES0.066324.9377
TAYLOR0.066319.8560
RICHARDSON0.066318.6567
DAVIS0.06637.2254

The Total column shows the total number of people in that county or town with this surname. For example, there were 63 people called TUNNICLIFF in Leicester Forest West at the time of the 1881 census.

The Frequency column shows the percentage of people in this county or town with this surname. For example, a frequency of 2222.2222 in Leicester Forest West means that 2222.2222% of the people in Leicester Forest West on census day were called TUNNICLIFF.

The Index column shows the relative probability of finding someone called TUNNICLIFF in this county or town, compared with the probability of finding them anywhere in Britain as a whole. An index of 1 means that if you pick someone at random from this county or town, you have exactly the same probability of picking someone called TUNNICLIFF as if you picked at random from the whole of the UK. Where the index is higher than 1, then you are more likely to find someone called TUNNICLIFF here than if you picked from the UK as a whole, and where it's lower then you are less likely. The actual figure shows the level of probability - for example, a figure of 2 would indicate that you are twice as likely to find someone called TUNNICLIFF here than in the UK as a whole, and 10 would make it ten times as likely. The value of 0.06 in Leicester Forest West means that you are 0.06 times as likely to find someone with the surname of TUNNICLIFF in Leicester Forest West than you would be in the whole of the UK.

All the surnames recorded in Leicester Forest West in 1881

(including typos, unknowns and the ones we don't have any data for!)

BATES (1)  BRIGSTOCK (4)  CHAPPELL (8)  COTES (4)  CORBETT (3)  DAVIS (1)  DUNKLEY (1)  GILLOTT (2)  GOODACRE (1)  HOLBECK (2)  HOLLINGWORTH (1)  HULL (4)  HUTCHINSON (6)  ILLSTOW (1)  LEAPER (1)  MILLER (3)  POOLE (4)  RICHARDSON (2)  STANTON (1)  TAYLOR (8)  TUNNICLIFF (2)  TUNNICLIFFE (1)  WESSON (1)  WESTON (1)