Top surnames from the 1881 census in Halstead, Leicestershire

Halstead is an 1881 census registration district in the county of Leicestershire

Registration districts were originally created for the registration of births, marriages and deaths, rather than specifically for the census. In many cases, registration districts were broadly equivalent to parishes, but not necessarily so.

Top surnames by total occurrences

Surname Total Frequency Index
RANDELL175.5016880.83
PALMER165.178043.93
TAYLOR154.85447.59
SMITH113.55992.52
SCATTERGOOD92.91261,084.34
BRADFORD92.9126149.50
CLARKE82.589012.78
COOPER82.589010.64
LARGE72.2654219.44
HART72.265426.56
KITCHEN61.9417114.07
CURTIS61.941734.21
HUBBARD61.941779.89
RANKIN61.9417130.72
GRIFFITH61.941759.58
GOULD51.618144.76
JONES51.61811.43
BIRD41.294516.94
THOMPSON41.29454.32
GOODACRE41.2945404.04
DOBSON41.294529.35
BARNES41.294510.76
BUCK41.294560.42
WATTS41.294515.44
DAVIES41.29452.55
BALDWIN41.294530.35
GOODMAN41.294544.35
NEEDHAM41.294560.79
WESTON41.294531.75
WILSON30.97092.11
HORNBUCKLE30.97091,500.00
SHELTON30.970982.64
PATRICK30.970948.70
SHARPE30.970932.93
BROWN30.97091.47
BULL20.647215.31
HAYS20.6472151.52
RICHARDSON20.64723.80
THOMAS20.64721.57
EDWARDS20.64722.32
WATSON20.64722.79
DALBY20.647280.00
COLEMAN10.32366.49
YOUNG10.32361.51
HUDSON10.32363.95
ANDREWS10.32363.38
STACEY10.323614.41
BUSWELL10.3236109.89
SHEPHARD10.323633.78
FARMER10.323610.35

Top surnames by population index

Surname Index Total Frequency
HORNBUCKLE0.313091500.0000
SCATTERGOOD0.313091084.3373
RANDELL0.31309880.8290
GOODACRE0.31309404.0404
RODMAN0.31309312.5000
SANDER0.31309277.7778
LARGE0.31309219.4357
GARFIELD0.31309204.0816
GOTHARD0.31309169.4915
HAYS0.31309151.5152
BRADFORD0.31309149.5017
HYNES0.31309135.1351
RANKIN0.31309130.7190
KITCHEN0.31309114.0684
BUSWELL0.31309109.8901
LAXTON0.31309106.3830
SILLS0.31309103.0928
BURBIDGE0.3130995.2381
SHELTON0.3130982.6446
DALBY0.3130980.0000
HUBBARD0.3130979.8935
BRANDON0.3130963.6943
NEEDHAM0.3130960.7903
BUCK0.3130960.4230
GRIFFITH0.3130959.5829
PATRICK0.3130948.7013
GOULD0.3130944.7628
GOODMAN0.3130944.3459
PALMER0.3130943.9319
CURTIS0.3130934.2075
SHEPHARD0.3130933.7838
PEGG0.3130933.0033
SHARPE0.3130932.9308
WESTON0.3130931.7460
HERRING0.3130931.5457
BUSBY0.3130930.6748
BALDWIN0.3130930.3490
DOBSON0.3130929.3470
WALLS0.3130926.8817
HART0.3130926.5554
LOMAS0.3130917.5131
BIRD0.3130916.9420
WOOLLEY0.3130916.3132
KNOTT0.3130916.3132
WATTS0.3130915.4381
BULL0.3130915.3139
STACEY0.3130914.4092
CLARKE0.3130912.7775
BARNES0.3130910.7556
COOPER0.3130910.6425

The Total column shows the total number of people in that county or town with this surname. For example, there were 309 people called HORNBUCKLE in Halstead at the time of the 1881 census.

The Frequency column shows the percentage of people in this county or town with this surname. For example, a frequency of 1500.0000 in Halstead means that 1500.0000% of the people in Halstead on census day were called HORNBUCKLE.

The Index column shows the relative probability of finding someone called HORNBUCKLE in this county or town, compared with the probability of finding them anywhere in Britain as a whole. An index of 1 means that if you pick someone at random from this county or town, you have exactly the same probability of picking someone called HORNBUCKLE as if you picked at random from the whole of the UK. Where the index is higher than 1, then you are more likely to find someone called HORNBUCKLE here than if you picked from the UK as a whole, and where it's lower then you are less likely. The actual figure shows the level of probability - for example, a figure of 2 would indicate that you are twice as likely to find someone called HORNBUCKLE here than in the UK as a whole, and 10 would make it ten times as likely. The value of 0.31 in Halstead means that you are 0.31 times as likely to find someone with the surname of HORNBUCKLE in Halstead than you would be in the whole of the UK.

All the surnames recorded in Halstead in 1881

(including typos, unknowns and the ones we don't have any data for!)

ANDREWS (1)  BALDWIN (4)  BARNES (4)  BENTEN (2)  BIRD (4)  BRADFORD (9)  BRANDON (1)  BROWN (3)  BUCK (4)  BULL (2)  BURBIDGE (1)  BUSBY (1)  BUSWELL (1)  CARTER (1)  CHAMBERLAN (4)  CHAMPER (4)  CHIPPENDALE (4)  CLARKE (8)  COLEMAN (1)  COOPER (8)  COPY (1)  CURTIS (6)  DALBY (2)  DAVIES (4)  DOBSON (4)  EDWARDS (2)  ELLIS (1)  FARMER (1)  FRANCIS (1)  GARFIELD (1)  GOODACRE (4)  GOODMAN (4)  GOTHARD (1)  GOULD (5)  GOWLING (1)  GREEN (1)  GRIFFIN (1)  GRIFFITH (6)  HECKLEY (2)  HAMDON (1)  HART (7)  HAYS (2)  HERRING (1)  HILL (1)  HYNES (1)  HORNBUCKLE (3)  HOWARD (1)  HUBBARD (6)  HUDSON (1)  JENER (1)  JONES (5)  KITCHEN (6)  KNOTT (1)  LARGE (7)  LAXTON (1)  LICQURISH (1)  LIQUORISH (10)  LOMAS (1)  LOWESBY (1)  MEHEW (1)  MILLS (1)  NEEDHAM (4)  NEMISON (1)  NICHOLLS (1)  PALETHORPE (1)  PALMER (16)  PATRICK (3)  PEGG (1)  RANDELL (17)  RANKIN (6)  RODMAN (1)  RICHARDSON (2)  SANDER (1)  SCATTERGOOD (9)  SHARPE (3)  SHEPHARD (1)  SILLS (1)  SHELTON (3)  SMITH (11)  STACEY (1)  TAYLOR (15)  THOMAS (2)  THOMPSON (4)  THORPE (1)  TILDSLEY (1)  TYERS (2)  WALLS (1)  WARTNABY (1)  WATSON (2)  WATTS (4)  WEST (1)  WESTON (4)  WHITE (1)  WILSON (3)  WOOLLEY (1)  WRIGHT (1)  YOUNG (1)  ZANKER (6)