Top surnames from the 1881 census in Dishley Cum Thorpacre, Leicestershire

Dishley Cum Thorpacre is an 1881 census registration district in the county of Leicestershire

Registration districts were originally created for the registration of births, marriages and deaths, rather than specifically for the census. In many cases, registration districts were broadly equivalent to parishes, but not necessarily so.

Top surnames by total occurrences

Surname Total Frequency Index
BANKS94.245382.80
SMITH83.77362.67
HOLMAN83.7736265.78
PORTER73.301944.00
STONE73.301945.66
BROOKS73.301933.78
STEVENSON73.301947.04
HARPHAM62.83022,068.97
CRAGG62.8302444.44
HORTON62.830276.24
SPENCER52.358525.84
MARSTON52.3585253.81
MARSHALL52.358514.06
TOWERS41.8868162.60
COLYER41.8868727.27
DANDY31.4151769.23
KNIGHT31.415111.48
OTTLEY31.41511,200.00
WALKER31.41514.23
PILKINTON31.41515,000.00
JACKSON31.41515.06
PARROTT31.4151124.48
WALL31.415140.49
WRIGHT20.94342.94
MILLS20.94347.28
MILLER20.94345.27
STORER10.471775.19
BARROWS10.4717188.68
MATSON10.4717192.31
ARCHER10.471711.40
CRESWELL10.4717147.06
HUTCHINSON10.47178.31
CHURN10.47171,250.00
HOLMES10.47173.87
BRADLEY10.47175.88
BARKER10.47173.60
DAKIN10.471765.79
JOHNSON10.47171.40
HOUGH10.471727.40
WARREN10.47177.06
NEEDAM10.4717
BERRIDGE10.471790.09
HANGER10.4717476.19
CROSS10.47176.85
SIMMONS10.471711.56
BRANSON10.4717131.58
MORLEY10.471711.81
HAYWOOD10.471722.47

Top surnames by population index

Surname Index Total Frequency
PILKINTON0.212125000.0000
HARPHAM0.212122068.9655
CHURN0.212121250.0000
OTTLEY0.212121200.0000
DANDY0.21212769.2308
COLYER0.21212727.2727
HANGER0.21212476.1905
CRAGG0.21212444.4444
HOLMAN0.21212265.7807
MARSTON0.21212253.8071
MATSON0.21212192.3077
BARROWS0.21212188.6792
TOWERS0.21212162.6016
CRESWELL0.21212147.0588
BRANSON0.21212131.5789
PARROTT0.21212124.4813
BERRIDGE0.2121290.0901
BANKS0.2121282.7967
HORTON0.2121276.2389
STORER0.2121275.1880
DAKIN0.2121265.7895
STEVENSON0.2121247.0430
STONE0.2121245.6621
PORTER0.2121243.9975
WALL0.2121240.4858
BROOKS0.2121233.7838
HOUGH0.2121227.3973
SPENCER0.2121225.8398
HAYWOOD0.2121222.4719
MARSHALL0.2121214.0607
MORLEY0.2121211.8064
SIMMONS0.2121211.5607
KNIGHT0.2121211.4811
ARCHER0.2121211.4025
HUTCHINSON0.212128.3056
MILLS0.212127.2754
WARREN0.212127.0572
CROSS0.212126.8540
BRADLEY0.212125.8754
MILLER0.212125.2729
JACKSON0.212125.0633
WALKER0.212124.2271
HOLMES0.212123.8730
BARKER0.212123.6049
WRIGHT0.212122.9407
SMITH0.212122.6726
JOHNSON0.212121.4039
NEEDAM0.21212

The Total column shows the total number of people in that county or town with this surname. For example, there were 212 people called PILKINTON in Dishley Cum Thorpacre at the time of the 1881 census.

The Frequency column shows the percentage of people in this county or town with this surname. For example, a frequency of 5000.0000 in Dishley Cum Thorpacre means that 5000.0000% of the people in Dishley Cum Thorpacre on census day were called PILKINTON.

The Index column shows the relative probability of finding someone called PILKINTON in this county or town, compared with the probability of finding them anywhere in Britain as a whole. An index of 1 means that if you pick someone at random from this county or town, you have exactly the same probability of picking someone called PILKINTON as if you picked at random from the whole of the UK. Where the index is higher than 1, then you are more likely to find someone called PILKINTON here than if you picked from the UK as a whole, and where it's lower then you are less likely. The actual figure shows the level of probability - for example, a figure of 2 would indicate that you are twice as likely to find someone called PILKINTON here than in the UK as a whole, and 10 would make it ten times as likely. The value of 0.21 in Dishley Cum Thorpacre means that you are 0.21 times as likely to find someone with the surname of PILKINTON in Dishley Cum Thorpacre than you would be in the whole of the UK.

All the surnames recorded in Dishley Cum Thorpacre in 1881

(including typos, unknowns and the ones we don't have any data for!)

ARCHER (1)  BANKS (9)  BARKER (1)  BERRIDGE (1)  BOWLY (1)  BRADLEY (1)  BRANSON (1)  BREWIN (13)  BRITLAND (1)  BROOKS (7)  BARROWS (1)  CHURN (1)  COLYER (4)  CRAGG (6)  CRESWELL (1)  CROSS (1)  DAKIN (1)  DANDY (3)  DAURKNS (9)  GIMSON (2)  HANGER (1)  HARPHAM (6)  HAYWOOD (1)  HODGETT (3)  HOLMAN (8)  HOLMES (1)  HORTON (6)  HOUGH (1)  HUTCHINSON (1)  JACKSON (3)  JOHNSON (1)  KEIGHTLEY (6)  KIDGER (11)  KNIGHT (3)  MARSHALL (5)  MARSTON (5)  MATSON (1)  MILLER (2)  MILLS (2)  MORBY (2)  MORLEY (1)  NEEDAM (1)  ONIONS (4)  PARROTT (3)  PILKINTON (3)  PORTER (7)  READLEY (1)  SIMMONS (1)  SMITH (8)  SPENCER (5)  STEERS (6)  STEVENSON (7)  STONE (7)  STORER (1)  TIKNALL (1)  TOWERS (4)  OTTLEY (3)  WALKER (3)  WALL (3)  WARREN (1)  WEBESTER (4)  WEATLEY (2)  WRIGHT (2)