Top surnames from the 1881 census in Bringhurst Drayton, Leicestershire

Bringhurst Drayton is an 1881 census registration district in the county of Leicestershire

Registration districts were originally created for the registration of births, marriages and deaths, rather than specifically for the census. In many cases, registration districts were broadly equivalent to parishes, but not necessarily so.

Top surnames by total occurrences

Surname Total Frequency Index
STOKES4029.1971690.85
PERKINS128.7591194.81
LAMBERT118.0292147.06
WARD64.379620.05
COLLINS64.379630.52
PAGE64.379654.79
WHITE64.379613.62
KIRBY53.649696.15
ADAMS42.919719.81
ROBERTSON42.919717.42
ANDREWS42.919730.46
ALMOND42.9197235.29
COOPER21.45996.00
PRITCHETT21.4599606.06
CRISP21.4599105.26
BARLOW10.729913.51
STAFFORD10.729934.25
FOSTER10.72995.46
BENT10.7299100.00
WOODWARD10.729914.79
LINDSAY10.729922.37
SWALLOW10.729972.46
HOBSON10.729928.17
SOMERS10.7299217.39
DEXTER10.729999.01
BEESLEY10.729990.91
FREESTONE10.7299169.49
SMITH10.72990.52
PLATTS10.7299109.89
BOON10.729978.13
NORMAN10.729915.75

Top surnames by population index

Surname Index Total Frequency
STOKES0.14137690.8463
PRITCHETT0.14137606.0606
ALMOND0.14137235.2941
SOMERS0.14137217.3913
PERKINS0.14137194.8052
FREESTONE0.14137169.4915
LAMBERT0.14137147.0588
PLATTS0.14137109.8901
CRISP0.14137105.2632
BENT0.14137100.0000
DEXTER0.1413799.0099
KIRBY0.1413796.1538
BEESLEY0.1413790.9091
BOON0.1413778.1250
SWALLOW0.1413772.4638
PAGE0.1413754.7945
STAFFORD0.1413734.2466
COLLINS0.1413730.5188
ANDREWS0.1413730.4646
HOBSON0.1413728.1690
LINDSAY0.1413722.3714
WARD0.1413720.0468
ADAMS0.1413719.8118
ROBERTSON0.1413717.4216
NORMAN0.1413715.7480
WOODWARD0.1413714.7929
WHITE0.1413713.6240
BARLOW0.1413713.5135
COOPER0.141376.0006
FOSTER0.141375.4585
SMITH0.141370.5170

The Total column shows the total number of people in that county or town with this surname. For example, there were 137 people called STOKES in Bringhurst Drayton at the time of the 1881 census.

The Frequency column shows the percentage of people in this county or town with this surname. For example, a frequency of 690.8463 in Bringhurst Drayton means that 690.8463% of the people in Bringhurst Drayton on census day were called STOKES.

The Index column shows the relative probability of finding someone called STOKES in this county or town, compared with the probability of finding them anywhere in Britain as a whole. An index of 1 means that if you pick someone at random from this county or town, you have exactly the same probability of picking someone called STOKES as if you picked at random from the whole of the UK. Where the index is higher than 1, then you are more likely to find someone called STOKES here than if you picked from the UK as a whole, and where it's lower then you are less likely. The actual figure shows the level of probability - for example, a figure of 2 would indicate that you are twice as likely to find someone called STOKES here than in the UK as a whole, and 10 would make it ten times as likely. The value of 0.14 in Bringhurst Drayton means that you are 0.14 times as likely to find someone with the surname of STOKES in Bringhurst Drayton than you would be in the whole of the UK.

All the surnames recorded in Bringhurst Drayton in 1881

(including typos, unknowns and the ones we don't have any data for!)

ADAMS (4)  ALMOND (4)  ANDREWS (4)  BARLOW (1)  BEESLEY (1)  BENT (1)  BOON (1)  COLLINS (6)  COOPER (2)  CRISP (2)  DEXTER (1)  FOSTER (1)  FREESTONE (1)  HOBSON (1)  KIRBY (5)  LAMBERT (11)  LINDSAY (1)  MACKNESS (2)  MC DONALD (3)  NORMAN (1)  PAGE (6)  PERKINS (12)  PLATTS (1)  PRITCHETT (2)  ROBERTSON (4)  SMITH (1)  STAFFORD (1)  STOKES (40)  SOMERS (1)  SWALLOW (1)  WARD (6)  WHITE (6)  WIGNELL (2)  WOODWARD (1)