Top surnames from the 1881 census in Betton, Leicestershire

Betton is an 1881 census registration district in the county of Leicestershire

Registration districts were originally created for the registration of births, marriages and deaths, rather than specifically for the census. In many cases, registration districts were broadly equivalent to parishes, but not necessarily so.

Top surnames by total occurrences

Surname Total Frequency Index
HAYWOOD125.1724246.41
STANIFORTH114.74141,250.00
ROSE93.879352.33
HICKLING93.8793725.81
NEWBOLD83.4483473.37
SUTTON83.448354.16
GILBERT73.017252.99
FOSTER73.017222.57
PRATT62.586245.01
FOWKES62.5862869.57
MILLETT62.5862652.17
GREEN62.58629.18
DRAPER62.5862109.89
ROOM52.15521,612.90
SHAW52.155211.73
COX52.155214.22
CHENEY52.1552704.23
SHELLY41.7241740.74
BARTON41.724131.92
GIBSON41.724114.20
HOLLOWAY41.724156.26
SHELTON41.7241146.52
COOPER41.72417.09
MATCHETT31.29312,307.69
CARTER31.29317.70
BENNETT31.29317.87
THURMAN31.2931526.32
BROWN31.29311.96
CRAWFORD20.862117.62
HALFORD20.8621115.61
MASON20.86216.41
WHITE20.86212.68
GOODACRE20.8621270.27
BURROWS20.862119.69
PARES20.86214,000.00
DALBY20.8621106.38
HORNE20.862139.60
PALMER10.43103.66
BETTS10.431020.16
WILLIAMS10.43100.60
GOUGH10.431014.71
CLARKE10.43102.13
KEEN10.431021.51
WALKER10.43101.29
TAYLOR10.43100.67
FELLARS10.4310
PARKER10.43102.27
BROOKS10.43104.41
HICKINGBOTHAM10.43101,428.57
SPENCER10.43104.72

Top surnames by population index

Surname Index Total Frequency
RAMP0.2323210000.0000
PARES0.232324000.0000
MATCHETT0.232322307.6923
ROOM0.232321612.9032
HICKINGBOTHAM0.232321428.5714
STANIFORTH0.232321250.0000
EVERLEY0.232321000.0000
FOWKES0.23232869.5652
SHELLY0.23232740.7407
HICKLING0.23232725.8065
CHENEY0.23232704.2254
MILLETT0.23232652.1739
KINTON0.23232555.5556
THURMAN0.23232526.3158
NEWBOLD0.23232473.3728
GOODACRE0.23232270.2703
HAYWOOD0.23232246.4066
SHELTON0.23232146.5201
BRIGHTON0.23232121.9512
HALFORD0.23232115.6069
DRAPER0.23232109.8901
DALBY0.23232106.3830
REVELL0.2323274.6269
HICKEY0.2323269.4444
HOLLOWAY0.2323256.2588
SUTTON0.2323254.1638
PEAT0.2323254.0541
GILBERT0.2323252.9902
ROSE0.2323252.3256
PRATT0.2323245.0113
HORNE0.2323239.6040
HIND0.2323234.1297
BARTON0.2323231.9234
PEPPER0.2323230.6748
UPTON0.2323222.6244
FOSTER0.2323222.5661
KEEN0.2323221.5054
BETTS0.2323220.1613
BURROWS0.2323219.6850
CRAWFORD0.2323217.6211
GOUGH0.2323214.7059
COX0.2323214.2207
GIBSON0.2323214.2045
SHAW0.2323211.7316
CARTWRIGHT0.2323211.3122
GREEN0.232329.1841
BENNETT0.232327.8678
CARTER0.232327.7042
HUTCHINSON0.232327.5873
COOPER0.232327.0872

The Total column shows the total number of people in that county or town with this surname. For example, there were 232 people called RAMP in Betton at the time of the 1881 census.

The Frequency column shows the percentage of people in this county or town with this surname. For example, a frequency of 10000.0000 in Betton means that 10000.0000% of the people in Betton on census day were called RAMP.

The Index column shows the relative probability of finding someone called RAMP in this county or town, compared with the probability of finding them anywhere in Britain as a whole. An index of 1 means that if you pick someone at random from this county or town, you have exactly the same probability of picking someone called RAMP as if you picked at random from the whole of the UK. Where the index is higher than 1, then you are more likely to find someone called RAMP here than if you picked from the UK as a whole, and where it's lower then you are less likely. The actual figure shows the level of probability - for example, a figure of 2 would indicate that you are twice as likely to find someone called RAMP here than in the UK as a whole, and 10 would make it ten times as likely. The value of 0.23 in Betton means that you are 0.23 times as likely to find someone with the surname of RAMP in Betton than you would be in the whole of the UK.

All the surnames recorded in Betton in 1881

(including typos, unknowns and the ones we don't have any data for!)

BARTON (4)  BELL (1)  BENNETT (3)  BETTS (1)  BRIGHTON (1)  BROOKS (1)  BROWN (3)  BURROWS (2)  CARTER (3)  CARTWRIGHT (1)  CHENEY (5)  CLARKE (1)  COOPER (4)  COPSON (6)  COX (5)  CRAWFORD (2)  DALBY (2)  DAVIS (1)  DRAPER (6)  ELIC (1)  EVERLEY (1)  FELLARS (1)  FOSTER (7)  FOWKES (6)  GIBSON (4)  GILBERT (7)  GOODACRE (2)  GOUGH (1)  GREASLEY (5)  GREEN (6)  HALFORD (2)  HEMETON (1)  HAYWOOD (12)  HICKEY (1)  HICKINGBOTHAM (1)  HICKLING (9)  HIND (1)  HOLLOWAY (4)  HORNE (2)  HUTCHINSON (1)  JESSON (2)  KEEN (1)  KEETLEY (2)  KINTON (1)  MASON (2)  MATCHETT (3)  MILLETT (6)  MOUNTENY (1)  NEWBOLD (8)  PALMER (1)  PARES (2)  PARKER (1)  PEAT (1)  PEPPER (1)  PRATT (6)  RAMP (1)  REVELL (1)  ROOM (5)  ROSE (9)  SHAW (5)  SHELLY (4)  SHELTON (4)  SPENCER (1)  STANIFORTH (11)  SUTTON (8)  TAYLOR (1)  THURMAN (3)  UPTON (1)  WALKER (1)  WARD (1)  WASPE (5)  WYBOURNE (2)  WHITE (2)  WILLDAY (1)  WILLIAMS (1)