Top surnames from the 1881 census in Bentingby, Leicestershire

Bentingby is an 1881 census registration district in the county of Leicestershire

Registration districts were originally created for the registration of births, marriages and deaths, rather than specifically for the census. In many cases, registration districts were broadly equivalent to parishes, but not necessarily so.

Top surnames by total occurrences

Surname Total Frequency Index
GEORGE917.6471301.00
WILKINSON59.803964.27
WOODS47.8431124.22
HUBBARD47.8431322.58
WALLACE35.882485.96
HILL35.882423.09
MARSHALL23.921623.39
GRAY23.921627.47
RICHARDS23.921625.97
GIBSON11.960816.16
BRAY11.960858.48
WAKELING11.9608526.32
DURRANCE11.960810,000.00
HOWITT11.9608526.32

Top surnames by population index

Surname Index Total Frequency
DURRANCE0.055110000.0000
HOWITT0.0551526.3158
WAKELING0.0551526.3158
HUBBARD0.0551322.5806
GEORGE0.0551301.0033
WOODS0.0551124.2236
WALLACE0.055185.9599
WILKINSON0.055164.2674
BRAY0.055158.4795
GRAY0.055127.4725
RICHARDS0.055125.9740
MARSHALL0.055123.3918
HILL0.055123.0947
GIBSON0.055116.1551

The Total column shows the total number of people in that county or town with this surname. For example, there were 51 people called DURRANCE in Bentingby at the time of the 1881 census.

The Frequency column shows the percentage of people in this county or town with this surname. For example, a frequency of 10000.0000 in Bentingby means that 10000.0000% of the people in Bentingby on census day were called DURRANCE.

The Index column shows the relative probability of finding someone called DURRANCE in this county or town, compared with the probability of finding them anywhere in Britain as a whole. An index of 1 means that if you pick someone at random from this county or town, you have exactly the same probability of picking someone called DURRANCE as if you picked at random from the whole of the UK. Where the index is higher than 1, then you are more likely to find someone called DURRANCE here than if you picked from the UK as a whole, and where it's lower then you are less likely. The actual figure shows the level of probability - for example, a figure of 2 would indicate that you are twice as likely to find someone called DURRANCE here than in the UK as a whole, and 10 would make it ten times as likely. The value of 0.05 in Bentingby means that you are 0.05 times as likely to find someone with the surname of DURRANCE in Bentingby than you would be in the whole of the UK.

All the surnames recorded in Bentingby in 1881

(including typos, unknowns and the ones we don't have any data for!)

BRAY (1)  DURRANCE (1)  FOYSTER (6)  GEORGE (9)  GIBSON (1)  GRAY (2)  GRETTON (1)  HILL (3)  HOWITT (1)  HUBBARD (4)  MARSHALL (2)  RICHARDS (2)  SPRECKLEY (2)  WAKELING (1)  WALLACE (3)  WILLDER (3)  WILKINSON (5)  WOODS (4)