Top surnames from the 1881 census in Ashby Magna, Leicestershire

Ashby Magna is an 1881 census registration district in the county of Leicestershire

Registration districts were originally created for the registration of births, marriages and deaths, rather than specifically for the census. In many cases, registration districts were broadly equivalent to parishes, but not necessarily so.

Top surnames by total occurrences

Surname Total Frequency Index
BATES176.7194105.59
REYNOLDS155.928968.43
WALTON155.928984.22
BURDETT124.7431670.39
BURBANK114.347822,000.00
BARTLETT103.952690.25
ADCOCK103.9526400.00
HALL93.557312.09
DRAPER83.1621134.23
GAMBLE83.1621220.99
BURROWS83.162172.27
COCKERILL72.7668573.77
CARTER72.766816.48
BROWN72.76684.20
WESSON62.3715909.09
FROST62.371542.19
MORRIS62.371510.65
BAILEY51.976313.12
STEVENS51.976318.93
HEWITT41.581032.47
WHITE41.58104.92
BERRIDGE41.5810300.75
TIMBRELL31.1858714.29
HOWKINS31.1858909.09
HANCOCK31.185826.06
JEFFREY31.185864.10
HOPKINS31.185819.70
HUBBARD31.185848.78
SMITH20.79050.56
WOODWARD20.790516.03
WILSON20.79051.72
SAMMONS20.7905512.82
WILLES20.7905666.67
ROBERTS20.79052.10
JOHNSON10.39531.18
SAMMON10.39531,250.00
MEERS10.3953370.37
TAYLOR10.39530.62
DALTON10.395317.21
SHEEN10.395359.17
ROUSE10.395327.55
HAYNES10.395311.07
PRATT10.39536.88
WALPOLE10.3953100.00
LEA10.395320.04
ARNOLD10.39537.33
COOK10.39531.99
HOLLAND10.39535.55
HARDING10.39535.46
WEBB10.39532.92

Top surnames by population index

Surname Index Total Frequency
BURBANK0.2525322000.0000
SAMMON0.252531250.0000
WESSON0.25253909.0909
HOWKINS0.25253909.0909
TIMBRELL0.25253714.2857
BURDETT0.25253670.3911
WILLES0.25253666.6667
COCKERILL0.25253573.7705
SAMMONS0.25253512.8205
ADCOCK0.25253400.0000
MEERS0.25253370.3704
BERRIDGE0.25253300.7519
GAMBLE0.25253220.9945
DRAPER0.25253134.2282
BATES0.25253105.5901
WALPOLE0.25253100.0000
BARTLETT0.2525390.2527
WALTON0.2525384.2223
BURROWS0.2525372.2674
REYNOLDS0.2525368.4307
JEFFREY0.2525364.1026
SHEEN0.2525359.1716
HUBBARD0.2525348.7805
FROST0.2525342.1941
HEWITT0.2525332.4675
ROUSE0.2525327.5482
HANCOCK0.2525326.0643
LEA0.2525320.0401
HOPKINS0.2525319.6980
STEVENS0.2525318.9322
DALTON0.2525317.2117
CARTER0.2525316.4822
WOODWARD0.2525316.0256
BAILEY0.2525313.1199
HALL0.2525312.0919
HAYNES0.2525311.0742
MORRIS0.2525310.6534
ARNOLD0.252537.3314
PRATT0.252536.8823
HOLLAND0.252535.5525
HARDING0.252535.4615
WHITE0.252534.9188
BROWN0.252534.1971
WEBB0.252532.9163
ROBERTS0.252532.1013
COOK0.252531.9900
WILSON0.252531.7212
GREEN0.252531.4037
JOHNSON0.252531.1763
TAYLOR0.252530.6181

The Total column shows the total number of people in that county or town with this surname. For example, there were 253 people called BURBANK in Ashby Magna at the time of the 1881 census.

The Frequency column shows the percentage of people in this county or town with this surname. For example, a frequency of 22000.0000 in Ashby Magna means that 22000.0000% of the people in Ashby Magna on census day were called BURBANK.

The Index column shows the relative probability of finding someone called BURBANK in this county or town, compared with the probability of finding them anywhere in Britain as a whole. An index of 1 means that if you pick someone at random from this county or town, you have exactly the same probability of picking someone called BURBANK as if you picked at random from the whole of the UK. Where the index is higher than 1, then you are more likely to find someone called BURBANK here than if you picked from the UK as a whole, and where it's lower then you are less likely. The actual figure shows the level of probability - for example, a figure of 2 would indicate that you are twice as likely to find someone called BURBANK here than in the UK as a whole, and 10 would make it ten times as likely. The value of 0.25 in Ashby Magna means that you are 0.25 times as likely to find someone with the surname of BURBANK in Ashby Magna than you would be in the whole of the UK.

All the surnames recorded in Ashby Magna in 1881

(including typos, unknowns and the ones we don't have any data for!)

ADCOCK (10)  ARNOLD (1)  ATTFIELD (9)  BAILEY (5)  BARTLETT (10)  BATES (17)  BERRIDGE (4)  BROWN (7)  BURBANK (11)  BURDETT (12)  BURROWS (8)  CARTER (7)  COCKERILL (7)  COOK (1)  DALTON (1)  DRAPER (8)  FLUDE (1)  FROST (6)  GAMBLE (8)  GREEN (1)  HALL (9)  HANCOCK (3)  HARDING (1)  HAYNES (1)  HEWITT (4)  HOLLAND (1)  HOPKINS (3)  HOWKINS (3)  HUBBARD (3)  JEFFREY (3)  JOHNSON (1)  LEA (1)  MORRIS (6)  MEERS (1)  PADIMORE (2)  PADIMORT (4)  PRATT (1)  REYNOLDS (15)  ROBERTS (2)  ROUSE (1)  SAMMON (1)  SAMMONS (2)  SHEEN (1)  SMITH (2)  SNEESLEY (1)  STEVENS (5)  TANSER (5)  TAYLOR (1)  TIMBRELL (3)  WALPOLE (1)  WALTON (15)  WEBB (1)  WESSON (6)  WHITE (4)  WILLES (2)  WILSON (2)  WOODWARD (2)