Top surnames from the 1881 census in Yealand Redmayne, Lancashire

Yealand Redmayne is an 1881 census registration district in the county of Lancashire

Registration districts were originally created for the registration of births, marriages and deaths, rather than specifically for the census. In many cases, registration districts were broadly equivalent to parishes, but not necessarily so.

Top surnames by total occurrences

Surname Total Frequency Index
JACKSON146.666723.85
WESTERN146.66671,590.91
BRAITHWAITE104.7619409.84
LUND104.7619440.53
PROCTER94.2857329.67
EDMONDSON94.2857370.37
THOMPSON94.285714.31
WHITWELL73.33331,129.03
GIBSON73.333327.46
MARK73.3333660.38
ADAMSON62.8571107.91
SEED62.8571394.74
DICKINSON62.857166.89
BURTON62.857133.54
DIXON52.381021.73
NICHOLSON52.381033.51
MORRIS52.381010.70
GASKELL52.3810232.56
BUTLER41.904819.53
SLINGER41.9048634.92
BROWN41.90482.89
REDHEAD41.9048350.88
ATKINSON31.428614.67
TOWNSON31.4286340.91
HODGSON31.428620.62
RANDLE20.9524113.64
BURROW20.9524138.89
LEWIS20.95243.62
CLEMENT20.952494.79
BARR10.476219.69
KNOWLES10.47628.92
WILLIAMSON10.47625.31
CROOK10.476216.58
PARKIN10.476217.70
WEARING10.4762156.25
CLARK10.47621.58
NEWBY10.476247.62
GRINDLE10.4762526.32
TAYLOR10.47620.74
METCALFE10.476220.88
GARTH10.4762212.77
KITCHING10.476281.97
CROMBIE10.476284.75
PARKER10.47622.50
HOLMES10.47623.91
MOUNSEY10.4762166.67
MASON10.47623.54
BENWARD10.4762
PEARSON10.47624.10
ARMSTRONG10.47626.23

Top surnames by population index

Surname Index Total Frequency
WESTERN0.212101590.9091
WHITWELL0.212101129.0323
MARK0.21210660.3774
SLINGER0.21210634.9206
GRINDLE0.21210526.3158
DRINKALL0.21210454.5455
LUND0.21210440.5286
BRAITHWAITE0.21210409.8361
SEED0.21210394.7368
EDMONDSON0.21210370.3704
REDHEAD0.21210350.8772
TOWNSON0.21210340.9091
PROCTER0.21210329.6703
GASKELL0.21210232.5581
GARTH0.21210212.7660
MOUNSEY0.21210166.6667
WEARING0.21210156.2500
BURROW0.21210138.8889
RANDLE0.21210113.6364
ADAMSON0.21210107.9137
CLEMENT0.2121094.7867
CROMBIE0.2121084.7458
KITCHING0.2121081.9672
DICKINSON0.2121066.8896
NEWBY0.2121047.6190
BURTON0.2121033.5383
NICHOLSON0.2121033.5121
GIBSON0.2121027.4617
JACKSON0.2121023.8541
DIXON0.2121021.7297
METCALFE0.2121020.8768
HODGSON0.2121020.6186
BARR0.2121019.6850
BUTLER0.2121019.5313
PARKIN0.2121017.6991
CROOK0.2121016.5837
ATKINSON0.2121014.6699
THOMPSON0.2121014.3062
MORRIS0.2121010.6952
KNOWLES0.212108.9206
BRIGGS0.212108.7642
ARMSTRONG0.212106.2305
WILLIAMSON0.212105.3107
PEARSON0.212104.1000
HOLMES0.212103.9108
LEWIS0.212103.6225
MASON0.212103.5411
BROWN0.212102.8895
SHAW0.212102.5920
PARKER0.212102.5038

The Total column shows the total number of people in that county or town with this surname. For example, there were 210 people called WESTERN in Yealand Redmayne at the time of the 1881 census.

The Frequency column shows the percentage of people in this county or town with this surname. For example, a frequency of 1590.9091 in Yealand Redmayne means that 1590.9091% of the people in Yealand Redmayne on census day were called WESTERN.

The Index column shows the relative probability of finding someone called WESTERN in this county or town, compared with the probability of finding them anywhere in Britain as a whole. An index of 1 means that if you pick someone at random from this county or town, you have exactly the same probability of picking someone called WESTERN as if you picked at random from the whole of the UK. Where the index is higher than 1, then you are more likely to find someone called WESTERN here than if you picked from the UK as a whole, and where it's lower then you are less likely. The actual figure shows the level of probability - for example, a figure of 2 would indicate that you are twice as likely to find someone called WESTERN here than in the UK as a whole, and 10 would make it ten times as likely. The value of 0.21 in Yealand Redmayne means that you are 0.21 times as likely to find someone with the surname of WESTERN in Yealand Redmayne than you would be in the whole of the UK.

All the surnames recorded in Yealand Redmayne in 1881

(including typos, unknowns and the ones we don't have any data for!)

ADAMSON (6)  ARMSTRONG (1)  ATKINSON (3)  BACKHOUSE (4)  BARR (1)  BENWARD (1)  BRAITHWAITE (10)  BRIGGS (1)  BROWN (4)  BURROW (2)  BURTON (6)  BUTLER (4)  CHRISTOPHERSON (1)  CLARK (1)  CLEMENT (2)  CORNTHWAITE (1)  COCK (1)  CROMBIE (1)  CROOK (1)  DICKINSON (6)  DIXON (5)  DRINKALL (1)  EDMONDSON (9)  GARTH (1)  GASKELL (5)  GIBSON (7)  GRINDLE (1)  HODGSON (3)  HOLMES (1)  JACKSON (14)  JAMES (1)  KITCHING (1)  KNOWLES (1)  LEWIS (2)  LUND (10)  MARK (7)  MASON (1)  METCALFE (1)  MOORBY (1)  MORRIS (5)  MOUNSEY (1)  NEWBY (1)  NICHOLSON (5)  PARKER (1)  PARKIN (1)  PEARSON (1)  PROCTER (9)  RANDLE (2)  REDHEAD (4)  SEED (6)  SHAW (1)  SLINGER (4)  STAINTON (1)  TAYLOR (1)  THOMPSON (9)  TOWNSON (3)  WEARING (1)  WESTERN (14)  WHINERAY (2)  WHITWELL (7)  WILLIAMSON (1)  WOOF (1)