Top surnames from the 1881 census in Cuerdley, Lancashire

Cuerdley is an 1881 census registration district in the county of Lancashire

Registration districts were originally created for the registration of births, marriages and deaths, rather than specifically for the census. In many cases, registration districts were broadly equivalent to parishes, but not necessarily so.

Top surnames by total occurrences

Surname Total Frequency Index
OLIVER145.957483.53
HUMPHREYS135.5319157.19
LLOYD135.531947.38
BRADSHAW125.1064124.35
BENNETT104.255325.89
JOHNSON104.255312.66
DAWSON93.829834.75
KNOWLES83.404363.75
SWAIN83.4043176.60
MOORCROFT83.40431,025.64
NORMAN72.978764.28
JAMES62.553213.00
CLARE62.5532176.47
UNSWORTH62.5532222.22
HANEY62.55322,222.22
GLASSEY52.12773,846.15
CROSBY52.1277179.86
COSTELLO52.1277349.65
TAYLOR41.70212.66
WRIGHT41.70215.31
WHITFIELD41.702185.29
HADDOCK41.7021264.90
KAY41.702132.76
ASHTON41.702134.75
LEATHER31.2766187.50
MITCHEL31.2766130.43
FRENCH20.851117.44
GRAY20.85115.96
WARDLE10.425521.98
ASHLEY10.425525.45
ABERNETHY10.4255185.19
KELLY10.42553.89
MURRAY10.42553.43
HAYES10.42556.84
WALKER10.42551.27
ALLISON10.425514.97
WOODS10.42556.75
BURGESS10.42556.13
MOORES10.425551.55
HARRISON10.42551.92
WEBSTER10.42554.89
AINSWORTH10.425521.51
KERFOOT10.4255217.39
DOLAN10.425549.02
SMITH10.42550.30
MYERS10.425516.31
HIGHAM10.425541.84
WOODCOCK10.425514.90

Top surnames by population index

Surname Index Total Frequency
GLASSEY0.242353846.1538
HANEY0.242352222.2222
MOORCROFT0.242351025.6410
COSTELLO0.24235349.6503
HADDOCK0.24235264.9007
UNSWORTH0.24235222.2222
KERFOOT0.24235217.3913
LEATHER0.24235187.5000
ABERNETHY0.24235185.1852
CROSBY0.24235179.8561
SWAIN0.24235176.6004
CLARE0.24235176.4706
HUMPHREYS0.24235157.1947
MITCHEL0.24235130.4348
BRADSHAW0.24235124.3523
WHITFIELD0.2423585.2878
OLIVER0.2423583.5322
NORMAN0.2423564.2792
KNOWLES0.2423563.7450
MOORES0.2423551.5464
DOLAN0.2423549.0196
LLOYD0.2423547.3761
HIGHAM0.2423541.8410
ASHTON0.2423534.7524
DAWSON0.2423534.7490
KAY0.2423532.7600
BENNETT0.2423525.8933
ASHLEY0.2423525.4453
WARDLE0.2423521.9780
AINSWORTH0.2423521.5054
FRENCH0.2423517.4368
MYERS0.2423516.3132
ALLISON0.2423514.9701
WOODCOCK0.2423514.9031
JAMES0.2423512.9983
JOHNSON0.2423512.6646
HAYES0.242356.8446
WOODS0.242356.7476
BURGESS0.242356.1275
GRAY0.242355.9613
WRIGHT0.242355.3057
WEBSTER0.242354.8924
KELLY0.242353.8850
MURRAY0.242353.4317
TAYLOR0.242352.6617
HARRISON0.242351.9172
WALKER0.242351.2711
SMITH0.242350.3014

The Total column shows the total number of people in that county or town with this surname. For example, there were 235 people called GLASSEY in Cuerdley at the time of the 1881 census.

The Frequency column shows the percentage of people in this county or town with this surname. For example, a frequency of 3846.1538 in Cuerdley means that 3846.1538% of the people in Cuerdley on census day were called GLASSEY.

The Index column shows the relative probability of finding someone called GLASSEY in this county or town, compared with the probability of finding them anywhere in Britain as a whole. An index of 1 means that if you pick someone at random from this county or town, you have exactly the same probability of picking someone called GLASSEY as if you picked at random from the whole of the UK. Where the index is higher than 1, then you are more likely to find someone called GLASSEY here than if you picked from the UK as a whole, and where it's lower then you are less likely. The actual figure shows the level of probability - for example, a figure of 2 would indicate that you are twice as likely to find someone called GLASSEY here than in the UK as a whole, and 10 would make it ten times as likely. The value of 0.24 in Cuerdley means that you are 0.24 times as likely to find someone with the surname of GLASSEY in Cuerdley than you would be in the whole of the UK.

All the surnames recorded in Cuerdley in 1881

(including typos, unknowns and the ones we don't have any data for!)

ABBERTY (1)  ABERNETHY (1)  AINSWORTH (1)  ALLISON (1)  ASHLEY (1)  ASHTON (4)  BENNETT (10)  BRADSHAW (12)  BURGESS (1)  CLARE (6)  COSTELLO (5)  CROSBY (5)  DAWSON (9)  DOLAN (1)  EDGERLEY (8)  FRENCH (2)  GLANCY OR GLASSEY (2)  GLASSEY (5)  GRAY (2)  HADDOCK (4)  HAILWOOD (2)  HANEY (6)  HARRISON (1)  HAYES (1)  HIGHAM (1)  HOSKER OR HOSHER (12)  HUMPHREYS (13)  JAMES (6)  JOHNSON (10)  KAY (4)  KELLY (1)  KERFOOT (1)  KNOWLES (8)  LEATHER (3)  LLOYD (13)  MITCHEL (3)  MOORCROFT (8)  MOORES (1)  MURRAY (1)  MYERS (1)  NORMAN (7)  OLIVER (14)  PANTRIBUS (1)  ROYAN (1)  SERCOMBE (1)  SMITH (1)  STOCKS OR STOCKES (2)  SWAIN (8)  TAYLOR (4)  UNSWORTH (6)  WALKER (1)  WARDLE (1)  WEBSTER (1)  WHITFIELD (4)  WOODS (1)  WOODCOCK (1)  WRIGHT (4)