Top surnames from the 1881 census in Clevely, Lancashire

Clevely is an 1881 census registration district in the county of Lancashire

Registration districts were originally created for the registration of births, marriages and deaths, rather than specifically for the census. In many cases, registration districts were broadly equivalent to parishes, but not necessarily so.

Top surnames by total occurrences

Surname Total Frequency Index
CARR1019.6078271.74
BURROW815.68632,285.71
HOLLAND713.7255192.84
ISLES611.76474,285.71
PRIMM11.9608
DAVIS11.96088.92
WESTERN11.9608476.19
WARING11.9608156.25

Top surnames by population index

Surname Index Total Frequency
ISLES0.05514285.7143
BURROW0.05512285.7143
WESTERN0.0551476.1905
CARR0.0551271.7391
HOLLAND0.0551192.8375
WARING0.0551156.2500
DAVIS0.05518.9206
PRIMM0.0551

The Total column shows the total number of people in that county or town with this surname. For example, there were 51 people called ISLES in Clevely at the time of the 1881 census.

The Frequency column shows the percentage of people in this county or town with this surname. For example, a frequency of 4285.7143 in Clevely means that 4285.7143% of the people in Clevely on census day were called ISLES.

The Index column shows the relative probability of finding someone called ISLES in this county or town, compared with the probability of finding them anywhere in Britain as a whole. An index of 1 means that if you pick someone at random from this county or town, you have exactly the same probability of picking someone called ISLES as if you picked at random from the whole of the UK. Where the index is higher than 1, then you are more likely to find someone called ISLES here than if you picked from the UK as a whole, and where it's lower then you are less likely. The actual figure shows the level of probability - for example, a figure of 2 would indicate that you are twice as likely to find someone called ISLES here than in the UK as a whole, and 10 would make it ten times as likely. The value of 0.05 in Clevely means that you are 0.05 times as likely to find someone with the surname of ISLES in Clevely than you would be in the whole of the UK.

All the surnames recorded in Clevely in 1881

(including typos, unknowns and the ones we don't have any data for!)

BURROW (8)  CARR (10)  DAVIS (1)  HAISTON (3)  HELME (10)  HOLLAND (7)  ISLES (6)  PRIMM (1)  ROSSALL (3)  WARING (1)  WESTERN (1)