Top surnames from the 1881 census in Brindle, Lancashire

Brindle is an 1881 census registration district in the county of Lancashire

Registration districts were originally created for the registration of births, marriages and deaths, rather than specifically for the census. In many cases, registration districts were broadly equivalent to parishes, but not necessarily so.

Top surnames by total occurrences

Surname Total Frequency Index
FOWLER594.937286.46
SHARPLES443.6820210.63
CROOK373.0962107.81
BLACKWELL231.9247105.60
LIVESEY211.7573179.49
MARSDEN171.422634.36
RIDING171.4226211.18
DICKINSON171.422633.31
BARON161.3389129.35
IRELAND161.338957.68
ENTWISTLE151.255272.08
BALDWIN151.255229.44
BURTON151.255214.73
PARKER141.17156.16
ROBINSON141.17153.67
BOURNE131.087956.08
WADSWORTH131.087978.03
SMITH131.08790.77
HATCH131.0879126.58
HODGKINSON121.004258.45
WHITTLE110.920542.24
ASHTON110.920518.79
HART110.920510.79
WOODS100.836813.27
SLATER100.836813.82
YATES100.836812.18
PRESTON100.836816.75
LUCAS90.753116.29
GRIME90.7531143.54
MARTIN90.75313.06
WALMSLEY90.753136.39
GORTON90.7531121.29
GIBBINS90.753198.25
GARDNER90.753111.09
GREGSON90.753154.41
STOTT90.753124.11
MASSEY90.753129.45
HEYS80.669591.64
BUTLER80.66956.87
AINSWORTH80.669533.80
BATESON70.585893.58
HEATLEY70.5858245.61
PROCTOR70.585823.83
SUMNER70.585836.18
HODKINSON70.585882.94
DITCHFIELD70.5858171.57
BRIERLEY70.585832.99
KELLETT70.585867.37
FURNESS70.585873.38
ELLISON60.502123.77

Top surnames by population index

Surname Index Total Frequency
WARLING1.201,1951250.0000
RATCHFORD1.201,195632.9114
BIRKENHEAD1.201,195574.7126
HEATLEY1.201,195245.6140
RIDING1.201,195211.1801
SHARPLES1.201,195210.6271
CRANSHAW1.201,195183.4862
LIVESEY1.201,195179.4872
RAMSDALE1.201,195174.8252
DITCHFIELD1.201,195171.5686
DRINKALL1.201,195156.2500
GRIME1.201,195143.5407
BARON1.201,195129.3452
HATCH1.201,195126.5823
GORTON1.201,195121.2938
CROOK1.201,195107.8089
BLACKWELL1.201,195105.6015
BAXENDALE1.201,19598.5222
GIBBINS1.201,19598.2533
BATESON1.201,19593.5829
BLACKLEDGE1.201,19593.1677
HEYS1.201,19591.6380
FOWLER1.201,19586.4596
HODKINSON1.201,19582.9384
FARNWORTH1.201,19581.3008
WADSWORTH1.201,19578.0312
HAYHURST1.201,19576.6284
FURNESS1.201,19573.3753
ENTWISTLE1.201,19572.0807
KELLETT1.201,19567.3725
POLLITT1.201,19565.0759
BENNISON1.201,19559.5238
HODGKINSON1.201,19558.4510
IRELAND1.201,19557.6784
WALLWORK1.201,19557.5540
HOLDING1.201,19556.6572
BOURNE1.201,19556.0828
GREGSON1.201,19554.4135
CLIFFE1.201,19553.3333
LANGTON1.201,19552.7426
WHITESIDE1.201,19552.5762
CARDWELL1.201,19552.1739
AKERS1.201,19551.6351
RAMSBOTTOM1.201,19549.5663
DERBYSHIRE1.201,19548.1541
BRINDLE1.201,19546.6200
MATHEW1.201,19544.5434
WHITTLE1.201,19542.2427
EDDY1.201,19541.8994
UNSWORTH1.201,19536.4166

The Total column shows the total number of people in that county or town with this surname. For example, there were 1,195 people called WARLING in Brindle at the time of the 1881 census.

The Frequency column shows the percentage of people in this county or town with this surname. For example, a frequency of 1250.0000 in Brindle means that 1250.0000% of the people in Brindle on census day were called WARLING.

The Index column shows the relative probability of finding someone called WARLING in this county or town, compared with the probability of finding them anywhere in Britain as a whole. An index of 1 means that if you pick someone at random from this county or town, you have exactly the same probability of picking someone called WARLING as if you picked at random from the whole of the UK. Where the index is higher than 1, then you are more likely to find someone called WARLING here than if you picked from the UK as a whole, and where it's lower then you are less likely. The actual figure shows the level of probability - for example, a figure of 2 would indicate that you are twice as likely to find someone called WARLING here than in the UK as a whole, and 10 would make it ten times as likely. The value of 1.20 in Brindle means that you are 1.20 times as likely to find someone with the surname of WARLING in Brindle than you would be in the whole of the UK.

All the surnames recorded in Brindle in 1881

(including typos, unknowns and the ones we don't have any data for!)

ADDISON (1)  AINSWORTH (8)  AKERS (3)  ALDRED (1)  ALLISON (2)  ALSTON (1)  ANDERTON (2)  MC CARTHY (1)  ASHTON (11)  ATKINSON (5)  SLATER (ATKINSON) (2)  MARTIN (ATKINSON) (6)  BALDWIN (15)  BARNES (4)  BARRON OR BARON (4)  BARON (16)  BARRON (3)  BARTON (6)  BATESON (7)  BAXENDALE (6)  BAXENDEAN (2)  SHERWOOD (BAXENDEAN) (4)  BAYBUT (1)  BENNETT (1)  BENNISON (2)  BERRY (4)  BURKE (2)  BIRKENHEAD (5)  BLACKBURN (2)  BLACKLEDGE (3)  BLACKWELL (23)  BOLTON (6)  BOOTH (2)  BUSFIELD (8)  BRETHERTON (2)  BRIERLEY (7)  BRIGGS (1)  BRINDLE (4)  BROOKBANKS (3)  BROWN (2)  BURCOUGH (1)  BOURNE (13)  BURSCOUGH (6)  BURTON (15)  BUTLER (8)  CAMERON (1)  CAMPBELL (GILLOW) (2)  CARDWELL (3)  CATON (2)  CATON (GILLOW) (4)  CHADWICK (3)  CHAMBERLANE (1)  CHARNLEY (1)  CLARKSON (1)  CLAYTON (1)  CLEMENS (1)  CLIFFE (4)  COLLINS (1)  COOKE (1)  COOPER (4)  CORKISH (1)  CHARNOCK (2)  COTTON (2)  COUPE (3)  CRANSHAW (4)  CRITCHLEY (1)  CRITCHLEY (ROBINSON) (4)  CROASDALE (4)  WARD (CROASDALE) (2)  CROOK (37)  CROSS (3)  CROWTHER (1)  CULSHAW (2)  CURTISS (1)  DAGGER (2)  DAVIES (1)  DAWSON (4)  DERBYSHIRE (6)  DICKINSON (17)  DITCHFIELD (7)  DOWNING (1)  DRINKALL (2)  DRIVER (6)  EDDY (3)  EDWARDS (1)  ELLIOT (1)  ELLISON (6)  ENTWISTLE (15)  ESSERY (1)  FARNWORTH (5)  FERRI (1)  FLANAGAN (2)  FORSHAW (1)  FOWLER (59)  FRANKLAND (1)  FURNESS (7)  GARDNER (9)  GEE (1)  GERRARD (1)  GIBBINS (9)  GIBSON (1)  GILLOW (12)  GORE (1)  GORTON (9)  GREAVES (3)  GREGSON (9)  GRIME (9)  GRUNDY (1)  HA... (1)  HALES (5)  HALE (1)  HAMER (6)  HANNA (1)  HANSON (1)  HARDMAN (3)  HARPER (1)  HARRISON (4)  HART (11)  WEARDEN (HART) (2)  HARTLEY (2)  HATCH (13)  HEYS (8)  HAYHURST (4)  HEARSNEP (3)  HEATLEY (7)  HENDERSON (1)  HERBERT (1)  HINDMARK (1)  HODGKINSON (12)  HODKINSON (7)  HOGGARTH (1)  HOLDCROFT (2)  HOLDEN (6)  HOLDING (6)  HOLMES (1)  HOUGH (1)  HOUGHTON (1)  HOEY (1)  HUGHES (1)  HUNT (1)  INGRAM (1)  IRELAND (16)  IRONFIELD (1)  JACKSON (2)  JOHNSON (1)  KELLETT (7)  MC HALE (1)  KENYON (1)  MC KIN... (4)  KITCHEN (4)  KNOWLES (1)  KNOX (2)  LANCASTER (5)  LANGTON (5)  LAWSON (2)  LEACH (6)  LINDSAY (1)  LIVESEY (21)  LIVINGSTONE (4)  LONGMIRE (1)  LOYNDS (2)  LUCAS (9)  LUND (1)  MANN (1)  MARGROVE (5)  MARSDEN (17)  MARSHALL (2)  MARTIN (9)  MASSEY (9)  MATHEW (2)  MC NIVEN (1)  METCALF (2)  MILLER (1)  MORAN (1)  MOSS (1)  MURRAY (2)  MUSGROVE (1)  O'NIEL (1)  NEARY (1)  NELSON (3)  NIGHTINGALE (1)  MC NIVIN (1)  NOBLE (6)  NORRIS (5)  NUTTAL (2)  NUTTALL (1)  WHITESIDE (NUTALL) (2)  NUTTAL (NUTTALL) (8)  PAGE (1)  PARKER (14)  PARKINTON (3)  PARKINSON (5)  PATE (1)  PEARSON (1)  PEEL (1)  PENKETH (1)  PHILLIPS (1)  PICKUP (1)  PINKEY (1)  PLARSON (3)  POLLITT (6)  PRESCOTT (6)  PRESTON (10)  PRINGLE (1)  PROCTOR (7)  RABY (1)  RAMSBOTTOM (4)  RAMSDALE (5)  RATCHFORD (5)  RIDING (17)  ROACH (1)  ROBINSON (14)  ROGERSON (2)  SHACKLETON (1)  SHARPLES (44)  SHAW (2)  SHEPPARD (1)  SLATER (10)  SMALL (1)  SMITH (13)  STANDEN (1)  STANLEY (3)  STEWART (4)  STOCKLEY (1)  STONES (1)  STOTT (9)  SUMNER (7)  SUTTON (5)  TAFT (1)  TALBOT (2)  TAYLOR (1)  THOMPSON (2)  THROSILL (1)  TURNER (4)  TUSON (10)  TWIST (2)  UNSWORTH (5)  VANDORN (1)  WADSWORTH (13)  WHALLEY (4)  WALLACE (1)  WALLWORK (4)  WALMSLEY (9)  WALCH (1)  WALSH (1)  WALTON (1)  WAREING (2)  WARLING (2)  WATERHOUSE (3)  WATSON (6)  WATT (1)  WELSH (1)  WHARTON (6)  WELDING (1)  WHITEHEAD (5)  WHITESIDE (5)  WHITTLE (11)  WILDING (2)  WILKINSON (1)  WILSON (3)  WINDSOR (1)  WOODS (10)  WOODCOCK (6)  YATES (10)