Top surnames from the 1881 census in Overton, Flintshire / Sir Fflint

Overton is an 1881 census registration district in the county of Flintshire / Sir Fflint

Registration districts were originally created for the registration of births, marriages and deaths, rather than specifically for the census. In many cases, registration districts were broadly equivalent to parishes, but not necessarily so.

Top surnames by total occurrences

Surname Total Frequency Index
JONES738.78467.76
ROBERTS506.016815.99
DAVIES344.09158.04
PRICE242.888116.50
WILLIAMS232.76773.85
HUGHES192.28648.16
JENKINS182.166118.38
WILSON161.92544.19
MARTIN141.68476.84
PEAKE131.5644162.30
PADDOCK121.4440566.04
WYNNE111.3237137.33
THOMAS111.32373.21
REEVES111.323732.31
BEDDOW111.3237482.46
EDWARDS111.32374.75
WAINWRIGHT111.323762.57
EVANS111.32373.03
POWELL101.20349.65
GRIFFITHS101.20347.35
GOUGH91.083036.93
WEAVER91.083041.65
ELLIS91.08307.46
PLATT91.083040.91
CARTWRIGHT91.083028.42
MORRIS91.08304.87
LLOYD91.08309.28
BOOTH80.96279.76
STUDLEY80.9627666.67
WOOLLEY70.842442.45
SADLER70.842435.73
MATTHEWS60.72208.28
BARRETT60.722010.75
CLAY60.722035.17
CROSS50.60178.74
HARRISON50.60172.71
MANLEY50.601753.71
HUMPHREYS50.601717.09
WRIGHT50.60171.88
MORGAN50.60173.03
JOHNSON40.48131.43
NIXON40.481315.80
GABRIEL40.4813181.82
HAYNES40.481313.49
SHONE40.4813118.34
BARNETT40.481310.67
TIGHE40.4813207.25
ALMOND40.481338.84
PRINCE40.481321.29
BECKETT40.481324.15

Top surnames by population index

Surname Index Total Frequency
DAYNE0.838312500.0000
ALLMAND0.83831909.0909
FOULKE0.83831714.2857
STUDLEY0.83831666.6667
PADDOCK0.83831566.0377
JOHSON0.83831526.3158
BEDDOW0.83831482.4561
VICKER0.83831333.3333
WOODFIN0.83831227.2727
TOMSON0.83831217.3913
TIGHE0.83831207.2539
GABRIEL0.83831181.8182
HEDGECOCK0.83831172.4138
PEAKE0.83831162.2971
WYNNE0.83831137.3283
MILLMAN0.83831131.5789
SHONE0.83831118.3432
PATE0.8383187.2093
HANMER0.8383181.9672
CHATHAM0.8383175.7576
WAINWRIGHT0.8383162.5711
STEEN0.8383161.7284
MANLEY0.8383153.7057
NEILD0.8383147.3934
RALPHS0.8383145.8716
WOOLLEY0.8383142.4500
WEAVER0.8383141.6474
HAWTHORN0.8383141.5800
PLATT0.8383140.9091
NICKSON0.8383140.4858
ALMOND0.8383138.8350
GOUGH0.8383136.9307
SADLER0.8383135.7325
BODY0.8383135.2113
CLAY0.8383135.1700
SPEAK0.8383134.6021
REEVES0.8383132.3149
CARTWRIGHT0.8383128.4181
MULLIN0.8383126.8097
ALLMAN0.8383125.6410
LEEK0.8383124.8756
BECKETT0.8383124.1546
CAPPER0.8383122.8833
WILKIN0.8383121.9780
PRINCE0.8383121.2879
POVEY0.8383119.8807
STOCKTON0.8383119.8413
BOWMAN0.8383118.4332
JENKINS0.8383118.3805
KERRY0.8383117.7936

The Total column shows the total number of people in that county or town with this surname. For example, there were 831 people called DAYNE in Overton at the time of the 1881 census.

The Frequency column shows the percentage of people in this county or town with this surname. For example, a frequency of 2500.0000 in Overton means that 2500.0000% of the people in Overton on census day were called DAYNE.

The Index column shows the relative probability of finding someone called DAYNE in this county or town, compared with the probability of finding them anywhere in Britain as a whole. An index of 1 means that if you pick someone at random from this county or town, you have exactly the same probability of picking someone called DAYNE as if you picked at random from the whole of the UK. Where the index is higher than 1, then you are more likely to find someone called DAYNE here than if you picked from the UK as a whole, and where it's lower then you are less likely. The actual figure shows the level of probability - for example, a figure of 2 would indicate that you are twice as likely to find someone called DAYNE here than in the UK as a whole, and 10 would make it ten times as likely. The value of 0.83 in Overton means that you are 0.83 times as likely to find someone with the surname of DAYNE in Overton than you would be in the whole of the UK.

All the surnames recorded in Overton in 1881

(including typos, unknowns and the ones we don't have any data for!)

ALEXANDER (1)  ALLEN (3)  ALLMAN (1)  ALLMAND (1)  ALMOND (4)  ANDREW (1)  ASHLEY (1)  BAKER (3)  BARLOW (2)  BARNES (1)  BARNETT (4)  BARRETT (6)  BECKETT (4)  BEDDOW (11)  BIRCH (1)  BLODWELL (1)  BODY (1)  BOOTH (8)  BOWMAN (4)  BURTON (2)  BUTLER (1)  BUTTERTON (5)  CHALLONER (7)  CANFURD (1)  CAPPER (1)  CARTWRIGHT (9)  CEMSTER (1)  CHAPMAN (1)  CHATHAM (1)  CHESTERS (5)  CLAY (6)  COTTERILL (3)  CROSS (5)  DARLINGTON (1)  DAVIES (34)  DEAN (2)  DAYNE (1)  DRURY (1)  EDGE (2)  EDWARDS (11)  ELLIS (9)  EVANS (11)  EVESON (13)  FELTON (1)  FERGUSON (1)  FINCH (1)  FLANAGAN (1)  FOULKES (1)  FOULKE (1)  GABRIEL (4)  GOOHALL (1)  GOSSIDGE (7)  GOUGH (9)  GREEN (3)  GRIFFITHS (10)  GROOM (1)  HALES (1)  HOLLOWOOD (7)  HANMER (1)  HARDING (1)  HARRIS (1)  HARRISON (5)  HAWTHORN (2)  HAYNES (4)  HAYWARD (3)  HEBLEND (1)  HEDGECOCK (2)  HEDGEWAY (1)  HENNULY (1)  HENDREY (2)  HIGGINSON (1)  HOBRUCK (2)  HODGES (1)  HOLLAND (2)  HOOPER (1)  HOPLEY (9)  HOSKINS (1)  HOTCKINS (5)  HUGHES (19)  HUMPHREYS (5)  JARVIS (1)  JENKINS (18)  JOHNSON (4)  JOHSON (1)  JONES (73)  JUDGE (1)  KERRY (1)  KIRKHAM (1)  LEEK (1)  LEADSTON (3)  LEA (2)  LEE (1)  LYMONDS (2)  LLOYD (9)  LODGE (1)  MADELEY (3)  MANLEY (5)  MARSHALL (1)  MARTIN (14)  MATTHEWS (6)  MAUDE (4)  MILLMAN (3)  MINSHELL (1)  MOORE (3)  MORGAN (5)  MORRIS (9)  MULLIN (1)  MULLOCK (1)  O'NEIL (1)  NEILD (1)  NICKSON (1)  NIXON (4)  NORGROVE (2)  ONSLOW (1)  OWEN (2)  OWENS (2)  PADDOCK (12)  PARKER (1)  PATE (3)  PEEVER (1)  PEAKE (13)  PIERCE (1)  PEATE (1)  PEMBERTON (1)  PARRY (2)  PHILLIPS (2)  PLATT (9)  POTTER (2)  POVAH (5)  POVEY (1)  POWELL (10)  POYEY (1)  PREECE (1)  PRESTON (2)  PRICE (24)  PRINCE (4)  PRODGER (16)  PRONDLE (7)  PUGH (1)  REEVES (11)  RICHARDS (2)  ROBERTS (50)  ROBINSON (2)  RODENHURST (1)  RALPHS (1)  RALPH (1)  SADLER (7)  SALISBURY (1)  SAUNDERS (1)  SCOTT (2)  SHONE (4)  SKET (1)  SMETHURST (1)  SMITH (1)  SPEAK (1)  STEEN (1)  STOCKTON (1)  STUDLEY (8)  THOMAS (11)  THOMPSON (3)  TOMSON (2)  TIGHE (4)  TRISTRAM (1)  VERNON (1)  VICKERS (1)  VICKER (1)  WAINWRIGHT (11)  WALKER (1)  WEAVER (9)  WELCH (1)  WHITE (1)  WHITFIELD (1)  WIGAN (2)  WILKIN (1)  WILLIAMS (23)  WILLIAMSON (1)  WILSON (16)  WYNNE (11)  WOODFIN (1)  WOOLLEY (7)  WRIGHT (5)