Top surnames from the 1881 census in Low Holme, Cumberland

Low Holme is an 1881 census registration district in the county of Cumberland

Registration districts were originally created for the registration of births, marriages and deaths, rather than specifically for the census. In many cases, registration districts were broadly equivalent to parishes, but not necessarily so.

Top surnames by total occurrences

Surname Total Frequency Index
JOHNSTON453.171239.30
ARMSTRONG322.255129.50
MESSENGER312.1846283.11
BELL281.973210.50
BROUGH271.9027155.62
WOOD251.76185.53
GRAHAM231.620914.12
WILSON231.62093.53
PERCIVAL191.339085.47
HODGSON181.268518.30
CARR171.198016.60
HOLLIDAY171.198091.35
ANDERSON171.19806.07
PENRICE171.19801,360.00
LITTLE171.198025.33
JEFFERSON161.1276103.83
ROBINSON151.05713.32
IRVING140.986644.29
COWEN140.9866179.95
LAW130.916120.25
LOMAS120.845745.77
TODD120.845716.62
NELSON110.775216.00
OSBORNE110.775216.24
WISE110.775237.19
CHAMBERS110.775213.63
ROUTLEDGE110.775291.14
COULTHARD110.7752138.89
CARTNER100.7047793.65
BATEMAN100.704727.28
COOPER100.70472.90
UNDERWOOD100.704726.12
BLAIR100.704727.19
SCOTT100.70472.79
SIM100.704762.74
SLACK100.704744.72
FURNAS90.634211,250.00
EDWARDS90.63422.28
NICHOLL90.6342121.29
CAMPBELL90.63423.75
HIND90.634250.22
ROBERTSON90.63423.79
HARRISON90.63422.86
STODDART80.563867.51
DIXON80.56385.15
RUSSELL80.56384.62
BLACKBURN80.563814.95
WATSON80.56382.43
HORNSBY70.493375.84
SISSON70.4933187.67

Top surnames by population index

Surname Index Total Frequency
FURNAS1.421,41911250.0000
MADAGAN1.421,4192727.2727
BRUGH1.421,4192727.2727
PENRICE1.421,4191360.0000
BRISCO1.421,419843.3735
CARTNER1.421,419793.6508
SHADWICK1.421,419641.0256
GREENUP1.421,419568.1818
TYNDALL1.421,419431.0345
TOPPIN1.421,419387.5969
MESSENGER1.421,419283.1050
SKILLICORN1.421,419274.7253
WYSE1.421,419242.4242
BINNEY1.421,419228.3105
TREMBLE1.421,419215.8273
SISSON1.421,419187.6676
COWEN1.421,419179.9486
BROUGH1.421,419155.6196
PAPE1.421,419140.8451
COULTHARD1.421,419138.8889
GASS1.421,419132.7434
BENDLE1.421,419130.7190
WEIGHTMAN1.421,419126.1261
NICHOLL1.421,419121.2938
RICKARDS1.421,419109.5890
CROZIER1.421,419105.1051
JEFFERSON1.421,419103.8287
LATTIMER1.421,419101.5228
HOLLIDAY1.421,41991.3487
ROUTLEDGE1.421,41991.1350
PERCIVAL1.421,41985.4701
TINDALL1.421,41981.4901
LITTLETON1.421,41978.7402
HORNSBY1.421,41975.8397
SLEE1.421,41972.2022
PROUD1.421,41968.9655
TWEEDY1.421,41968.7285
STODDART1.421,41967.5105
SPARK1.421,41964.1026
SIM1.421,41962.7353
KENDAL1.421,41954.2495
ROGAN1.421,41953.6193
CREIGHTON1.421,41953.5714
REDFORD1.421,41952.2876
HIND1.421,41950.2232
LOMAS1.421,41945.7666
SLACK1.421,41944.7227
YEOMAN1.421,41944.6429
IRVING1.421,41944.2898
TOWNS1.421,41943.9560

The Total column shows the total number of people in that county or town with this surname. For example, there were 1,419 people called FURNAS in Low Holme at the time of the 1881 census.

The Frequency column shows the percentage of people in this county or town with this surname. For example, a frequency of 11250.0000 in Low Holme means that 11250.0000% of the people in Low Holme on census day were called FURNAS.

The Index column shows the relative probability of finding someone called FURNAS in this county or town, compared with the probability of finding them anywhere in Britain as a whole. An index of 1 means that if you pick someone at random from this county or town, you have exactly the same probability of picking someone called FURNAS as if you picked at random from the whole of the UK. Where the index is higher than 1, then you are more likely to find someone called FURNAS here than if you picked from the UK as a whole, and where it's lower then you are less likely. The actual figure shows the level of probability - for example, a figure of 2 would indicate that you are twice as likely to find someone called FURNAS here than in the UK as a whole, and 10 would make it ten times as likely. The value of 1.42 in Low Holme means that you are 1.42 times as likely to find someone with the surname of FURNAS in Low Holme than you would be in the whole of the UK.

All the surnames recorded in Low Holme in 1881

(including typos, unknowns and the ones we don't have any data for!)

AKITT (10)  ALDERSON (4)  ALLEN (5)  ANDERSON (17)  ARMSTRONG (32)  ATKINSON (2)  BACKHOUSE (14)  BAILY (3)  BAILLIE (1)  BANKS (1)  BARKER (1)  BARNES (2)  BARNFATHER (1)  BARRETT (7)  BATEMAN (10)  BAXTER (1)  BEATTIE (1)  BEATY (1)  BELL (28)  BENDLE (2)  BINNEY (5)  BENSON (1)  BIGLADS (5)  BIRD (1)  BIRKETT (1)  BLAKE (3)  BLACK (2)  BLACKBURN (8)  BLAIR (10)  BLENKINSHIP (1)  BOND (1)  BOWMAN (1)  BEWSHER (1)  BRENNAN (1)  BRUGH (3)  BRISCE (2)  BRISCO (7)  BROUGH (27)  BROWN (6)  BURNETT (1)  BURNS (1)  BURTON (1)  BUTTERLEY (1)  BYRES (2)  BIRNEY (1)  CAIRNS (4)  MC CALL (1)  CAMPBELL (9)  CARMALT (2)  CARMICHAEL (1)  CARR (17)  CARRUTHERS (6)  CARTER (1)  CARTNER (10)  KAVANAGH (1)  SHADWICK (5)  CHAMBERS (11)  CHISHOLM (4)  CLAPPERTON (1)  CLARK (2)  COLLIN (1)  COOPER (10)  COCKTON (5)  COULTHARD (11)  COWEN (14)  CRABLE (1)  CREIGHTON (3)  CROZIER (7)  MC CUFFIN (1)  DALGLIESH (7)  DAVIS (1)  DAWSON (3)  DEBORNE (1)  DENMOND (1)  DUNWOODIE (4)  DIXON (8)  DOBIE (1)  DOBSON (1)  DOBURN (8)  DODD (6)  DOUGHTY (2)  DOUGLAS (3)  DOUSE (1)  EDGAR (7)  EDWARDS (9)  EILBURN (6)  ELLIOT (5)  ELLIOTT (1)  EVANS (1)  FAULDER (1)  FELL (3)  FERGUSON (2)  FINDLAY (4)  FISHER (1)  FITCH (1)  FORSTER (FOSTER) (2)  FORSYTH (7)  FOSTER (1)  FRANCIAS (1)  FRANCOIS (1)  FRENCH (5)  FURNESS (4)  FURNAS (9)  GASS (3)  GATE (1)  GEDDES (1)  GIBSON (2)  GILL (1)  GLAISTER (14)  GOLDING (1)  GOLPHIN (1)  GOODFELLOW (4)  GORDON (1)  MC GOWAN (3)  GRAHAM (23)  GRAVESON (4)  GREEMUP (4)  GREENHOW (8)  GREENUP (5)  GREIG (1)  GRICE (4)  HALL (3)  HOLLIDAY (17)  HAMILTON (2)  HARRISON (9)  HAYSTON (2)  HAYTON (1)  HENNEY (1)  HESLOP (4)  HETHERINGTON (3)  HIGGINS (4)  HIND (9)  HODGSON (18)  HOLMES (3)  HOPKINS (6)  HORNSBY (7)  HUDDART (3)  HUDSON (6)  HUGHES (2)  HURST (3)  HUTTON (6)  ENGLISH (3)  IRVING (14)  IVINSO (1)  IVINSON (1)  JACKSON (1)  JAMES (1)  JEFFERSON (16)  JENKINS (1)  JENKINSON (1)  JOPSON (1)  JOHNSTON (45)  KENDAL (3)  KIRKPATTRICK (4)  KIRKURP (2)  LAMB (6)  LONGCAKE (2)  LATTIMER (2)  LAW (13)  LAWSON (2)  LEITCH (2)  LIGHTFOOT (1)  LITTLE (17)  LITTLETON (2)  LOMAS (12)  LONGEARN (2)  LOUFEANE (4)  LAIDLOW (1)  MADAGAN (3)  MC GUIRE (1)  MUNCASTER (1)  MANDALL (2)  MARTIN (1)  MARTINDALE (3)  MASON (1)  MASSEY (2)  MATTINSON (1)  MC BETH (1)  MC CALLIM (8)  DONALD (6)  MC DONALD (6)  MC FARLINE (5)  FARLAN (1)  MC GOVERN (1)  MC KENZIE (1)  LOUGHLIN (1)  MC LEAN (9)  QUEEN (1)  MEIN (1)  MESSENGER (31)  MILLER (1)  MOFFAT (1)  MOORE (6)  MOSSUP (1)  MUMBERSON (1)  MUNBERSON (1)  MUNDELL (1)  NARNES (4)  NELSON (11)  NEWTON (1)  NICHOLL (9)  OLIPHANT (2)  OSBORNE (11)  OSBORN (2)  OWENS (1)  PALMER (1)  PAPE (6)  PARKER (1)  PEARCE (1)  PEARSON (5)  PEAT (4)  PENRICE (17)  PERCIVAL (19)  PHILIPS (1)  PIGG (1)  POTTE (3)  POTTS (1)  PROUD (5)  PURDAM (1)  QUINN (2)  REDFORD (4)  REA (1)  RAILTON (10)  RAMSEY (3)  RADCLIFF (1)  RAYSON (1)  RIDPATH (1)  REED (4)  RICKARDS (4)  RICHARDSON (1)  RICKERBY (3)  RIDDLE (3)  RICHEY (1)  RITSON (1)  ROBERTSON (9)  ROBINSON (15)  ROBSON (3)  ROGAN (2)  RELPH (1)  ROPER (1)  ROWE (3)  ROSS (1)  ROUTLEDGE (11)  RUDDICK (1)  RUNNY (1)  RUSSELL (8)  RUTHERFORD (4)  SAUL (2)  SCOTT (10)  SEWELL (1)  SHADDER (1)  SHARP (5)  SHAW (1)  SHIRVINGTON (2)  SIMPSON (4)  SIM (10)  SIREY (4)  SISSON (7)  SKELTON (3)  SKILLICORN (5)  SLACK (10)  SLEE (4)  SLOAN (1)  SMITH (5)  SPARK (4)  STANPER (4)  STAVELY (1)  STEEL (1)  STEWART (1)  STODART (2)  STODDART (8)  STOUT (1)  STRONG (1)  STUDHOLME (2)  SWAN (3)  TAYLOR (1)  THOMPSON (2)  TIFFIN (1)  TYNDALL (5)  TINDALL (7)  TINNION (1)  TODD (12)  THOMLINSON (1)  TOPPIN (5)  TORDIFF (2)  TOVINAN (2)  TOWNS (2)  TROHEAR (1)  TREMBLE (3)  TWEDDLE (1)  TWEEDY (2)  UNDERWOOD (10)  VITTIE (8)  WALBY (1)  WALKER (1)  WALL (1)  WALLAS (1)  WANNOP (9)  WATSON (8)  WEDDLE (1)  WEIGHTMAN (7)  WHITE (2)  WILKINSON (7)  WILLIS (5)  WILSON (23)  WISE (11)  WYSE (4)  WOOD (25)  WRIGHT (1)  YEOMAN (4)  YEOMANS (1)