Top surnames from the 1881 census in Beaumont, Cumberland

Beaumont is an 1881 census registration district in the county of Cumberland

Registration districts were originally created for the registration of births, marriages and deaths, rather than specifically for the census. In many cases, registration districts were broadly equivalent to parishes, but not necessarily so.

Top surnames by total occurrences

Surname Total Frequency Index
JOHNSTON2711.4407141.81
PEARSON229.322080.26
LITTLE177.2034152.33
CLARK104.237314.10
HAUGH104.23732,857.14
BULMAN93.81361,046.51
BRAYTON72.966110,000.00
JEFFERSON72.9661273.44
MOFFAT72.9661163.55
SCOTT62.542410.05
POTTER62.542439.19
IRVING62.5424114.07
THOMPSON62.54248.49
SMITH52.11861.50
PATTINSON52.1186236.97
ELLIOT52.118683.06
BOGLE52.11861,724.14
HODGSON41.694924.45
HARRISON31.27125.73
BEATTIE31.271259.41
ARMSTRONG31.271216.63
AINSWORTH20.847542.83
SINCLAIR20.847516.43
CORRIE20.8475370.37
PIGG20.8475285.71
NORMAN20.847518.28
MAXWELL20.847535.65
GRAHAM20.84757.38
BAINBRIDGE10.423730.12
EDGAR10.423727.55
HOLT10.42376.33
TYSON10.423732.47
MORLEY10.423710.60
FELL10.423730.12
RIDDLEY10.42373,333.33
ATKINSON10.42374.35
CRUTHERS10.42371,111.11
POOL10.423736.63
HUNTER10.42374.13
WHARTON10.423730.21
BRAITHWAITE10.423736.50
GRIEVES10.4237169.49
BARNES10.42373.52
KENDLE10.4237416.67
REED10.42375.80
JACKSON10.42371.52
HORNSBY10.423765.36
WAUGH10.423731.06
BROWN10.42370.64
STOTHART10.4237833.33

Top surnames by population index

Surname Index Total Frequency
BRAYTON0.2423610000.0000
RIDDLEY0.242363333.3333
HAUGH0.242362857.1429
BOGLE0.242361724.1379
CRUTHERS0.242361111.1111
BULMAN0.242361046.5116
STOTHART0.24236833.3333
KENDLE0.24236416.6667
CORRIE0.24236370.3704
PIGG0.24236285.7143
JEFFERSON0.24236273.4375
PATTINSON0.24236236.9668
GRIEVES0.24236169.4915
MOFFAT0.24236163.5514
LITTLE0.24236152.3297
JOHNSTON0.24236141.8067
IRVING0.24236114.0684
ELLIOT0.2423683.0565
PEARSON0.2423680.2627
HORNSBY0.2423665.3595
BEATTIE0.2423659.4059
AINSWORTH0.2423642.8266
POTTER0.2423639.1901
POOL0.2423636.6300
BRAITHWAITE0.2423636.4964
MAXWELL0.2423635.6506
TYSON0.2423632.4675
WAUGH0.2423631.0559
WHARTON0.2423630.2115
BAINBRIDGE0.2423630.1205
FELL0.2423630.1205
EDGAR0.2423627.5482
HODGSON0.2423624.4499
NORMAN0.2423618.2815
ARMSTRONG0.2423616.6297
SINCLAIR0.2423616.4339
CLARK0.2423614.0984
MORLEY0.2423610.6045
SCOTT0.2423610.0486
THOMPSON0.242368.4866
GRAHAM0.242367.3801
HOLT0.242366.3291
REED0.242365.8038
HARRISON0.242365.7263
ATKINSON0.242364.3497
HUNTER0.242364.1254
BARNES0.242363.5199
JACKSON0.242361.5163
SMITH0.242361.5005
BROWN0.242360.6428

The Total column shows the total number of people in that county or town with this surname. For example, there were 236 people called BRAYTON in Beaumont at the time of the 1881 census.

The Frequency column shows the percentage of people in this county or town with this surname. For example, a frequency of 10000.0000 in Beaumont means that 10000.0000% of the people in Beaumont on census day were called BRAYTON.

The Index column shows the relative probability of finding someone called BRAYTON in this county or town, compared with the probability of finding them anywhere in Britain as a whole. An index of 1 means that if you pick someone at random from this county or town, you have exactly the same probability of picking someone called BRAYTON as if you picked at random from the whole of the UK. Where the index is higher than 1, then you are more likely to find someone called BRAYTON here than if you picked from the UK as a whole, and where it's lower then you are less likely. The actual figure shows the level of probability - for example, a figure of 2 would indicate that you are twice as likely to find someone called BRAYTON here than in the UK as a whole, and 10 would make it ten times as likely. The value of 0.24 in Beaumont means that you are 0.24 times as likely to find someone with the surname of BRAYTON in Beaumont than you would be in the whole of the UK.

All the surnames recorded in Beaumont in 1881

(including typos, unknowns and the ones we don't have any data for!)

AINSWORTH (2)  ARMSTRONG (3)  ATKINSON (1)  BAINBRIDGE (1)  BARNES (1)  BEETON (1)  BEATTIE (3)  BIRKET (6)  BLENKIN (1)  BOGLE (5)  BRAITHWAITE (1)  BRAYTON (7)  BROCKBANK (1)  BROWN (1)  BULMAN (9)  CLARK (10)  COPSY (3)  CORRIE (2)  CRUTHERS (1)  DOBINSON (1)  EDGAR (1)  ELLIOT (5)  FELL (1)  GLAISTER (1)  GRAHAM (2)  GRIEVES (1)  HARRISON (3)  HAUGH (10)  HODGSON (4)  HOLT (1)  HORNSBY (1)  HUGGON (4)  HUNTER (1)  HUTHART (1)  IRVING (6)  JACKSON (1)  JEFFERSON (7)  JOHNSTON (27)  KENDLE (1)  LITTLE (17)  MAXWELL (2)  MOFFAT (7)  MORLEY (1)  MOSCROPE (1)  NORMAN (2)  PATTINSON (5)  PEARSON (22)  PIGG (2)  POOL (1)  POTTER (6)  REED (1)  RICKERBY (5)  RIDDLEY (1)  SCOTT (6)  SINCLAIR (2)  SMITH (5)  STATHART (1)  STORDY (1)  STOTHART (1)  THOMPSON (6)  TYSON (1)  WAUGH (1)  WHARTON (1)