Top surnames from the 1881 census in Llanfihangel, Carmarthenshire / Sir Gaerfyrddin

Llanfihangel is an 1881 census registration district in the county of Carmarthenshire / Sir Gaerfyrddin

Registration districts were originally created for the registration of births, marriages and deaths, rather than specifically for the census. In many cases, registration districts were broadly equivalent to parishes, but not necessarily so.

Top surnames by total occurrences

Surname Total Frequency Index
DAVIES11312.725225.02
JONES11212.612611.14
THOMAS10912.274829.75
EVANS637.094616.24
LEWIS455.067619.27
REES303.378438.84
WILLIAMS293.26584.55
SAMUEL283.1532264.15
STEPHENS202.252340.58
GRIFFITHS192.139613.07
LLOYD182.027017.36
JENKINS161.801815.29
POWELL151.689213.54
ROBERTS151.68924.49
HUGHES151.68926.03
BOWEN121.351432.68
HARRIES121.351471.81
LLEWELLYN111.238784.81
MORGANS111.238757.41
WALTERS111.238725.98
CLEAVER101.1261132.80
PHILLIPS101.12616.29
GABRIEL91.0135382.98
PRICE91.01355.79
MORRIS91.01354.55
JACOB80.9009115.77
LOCKYER80.9009117.82
MICHAEL80.9009167.71
FISHER70.78836.73
HOWELLS70.788330.89
SIMON60.6757102.74
MATHIAS60.6757111.32
HOPKINS60.675711.22
PERKINS60.675715.02
RODERICK60.6757193.55
BEYNON40.450563.09
PUGH40.450511.79
SMITH40.45050.32
GOODFELLOW40.450550.96
RICHARDS30.33782.24
GRIFFIES20.2252800.00
DANIELS20.22527.17
MORGAN20.22521.13
HILL20.22520.88
TAYLOR10.11260.18
OWENS10.11262.27
JOHN10.11263.11
GEORGE10.11261.92
WILLIAM10.112613.19
TOBIAS10.1126140.85

Top surnames by population index

Surname Index Total Frequency
CAMBEL0.898883333.3333
GRIFFIES0.89888800.0000
GABRIEL0.89888382.9787
SAMUEL0.89888264.1509
RODERICK0.89888193.5484
MICHAEL0.89888167.7149
TOBIAS0.89888140.8451
CLEAVER0.89888132.8021
LODWICK0.89888125.0000
LOCKYER0.89888117.8203
JACOB0.89888115.7742
MATHIAS0.89888111.3173
SIMON0.89888102.7397
LLEWELLYN0.8988884.8111
HARRIES0.8988871.8133
BEYNON0.8988863.0915
MORGANS0.8988857.4113
GOODFELLOW0.8988850.9554
STEPHENS0.8988840.5844
REES0.8988838.8350
BOWEN0.8988832.6797
HOWELLS0.8988830.8914
THOMAS0.8988829.7457
LOYD0.8988828.6533
WALTERS0.8988825.9802
DAVIES0.8988825.0177
OLDROYD0.8988822.2717
LEWIS0.8988819.2744
LLOYD0.8988817.3594
EVANS0.8988816.2354
JENKINS0.8988815.2905
PERKINS0.8988815.0225
POWELL0.8988813.5404
WILLIAM0.8988813.1926
GRIFFITHS0.8988813.0746
PUGH0.8988811.7890
HOPKINS0.8988811.2212
CLEMENT0.8988811.1857
JONES0.8988811.1365
DANIELS0.898887.1710
FISHER0.898886.7347
PHILLIPS0.898886.2941
HUGHES0.898886.0282
PRICE0.898885.7915
GREY0.898885.1948
MORRIS0.898884.5530
WILLIAMS0.898884.5462
ROBERTS0.898884.4901
JOHN0.898883.1143
OWENS0.898882.2676

The Total column shows the total number of people in that county or town with this surname. For example, there were 888 people called CAMBEL in Llanfihangel at the time of the 1881 census.

The Frequency column shows the percentage of people in this county or town with this surname. For example, a frequency of 3333.3333 in Llanfihangel means that 3333.3333% of the people in Llanfihangel on census day were called CAMBEL.

The Index column shows the relative probability of finding someone called CAMBEL in this county or town, compared with the probability of finding them anywhere in Britain as a whole. An index of 1 means that if you pick someone at random from this county or town, you have exactly the same probability of picking someone called CAMBEL as if you picked at random from the whole of the UK. Where the index is higher than 1, then you are more likely to find someone called CAMBEL here than if you picked from the UK as a whole, and where it's lower then you are less likely. The actual figure shows the level of probability - for example, a figure of 2 would indicate that you are twice as likely to find someone called CAMBEL here than in the UK as a whole, and 10 would make it ten times as likely. The value of 0.89 in Llanfihangel means that you are 0.89 times as likely to find someone with the surname of CAMBEL in Llanfihangel than you would be in the whole of the UK.

All the surnames recorded in Llanfihangel in 1881

(including typos, unknowns and the ones we don't have any data for!)

ANTHONEY (5)  BEYNON (4)  BODYCOMB (1)  BOWEN (12)  CAMBEL (1)  CLEAVER (10)  CLEMENT (1)  DANIELS (2)  DAVIES (113)  EADWARDS (2)  EDWARDS (1)  EVANS (63)  FISHER (7)  GABIEL (6)  GABRIEL (9)  GORGE (1)  GEORGE (1)  GOODFELLOW (4)  GREY (1)  GRIFFITHS (19)  GRIFFIES (2)  GRIFFTHS (6)  HABBEIBY (1)  HALL (1)  HARRIES (12)  HILL (2)  OLDROYD (1)  HOPKINS (6)  HOWELLS (7)  HUGHES (15)  HEUGHES (1)  JACOB (8)  JAMES (1)  JENKINS (16)  JOHN (1)  JONES (112)  LEWIS (45)  LLEWELLYN (11)  LLOYD (18)  LOYD (1)  LOCKYER (8)  LODWICK (1)  MATHIAS (6)  MICHAEL (8)  MORGANS (11)  MORGAN (2)  MORRIES (?) (1)  MORRIS (9)  OWENS (1)  PERKINS (6)  PHILLIPS (10)  POWELL (15)  PRICE (9)  PUGH (4)  REES (30)  RICHARDS (3)  ROBERTS (15)  RODERICK (6)  SAMUEL (28)  SIMON (6)  SMITH (4)  STEPHENS (20)  TAYLOR (1)  THOMAS (109)  THREHARNE (1)  TOBIAS (1)  TURNER (1)  VAUN (1)  WALTERS (11)  WILLIAMS (29)  WILLIAM (1)