Top surnames from the 1881 census in Llanfairarybryn, Carmarthenshire / Sir Gaerfyrddin

Llanfairarybryn is an 1881 census registration district in the county of Carmarthenshire / Sir Gaerfyrddin

Registration districts were originally created for the registration of births, marriages and deaths, rather than specifically for the census. In many cases, registration districts were broadly equivalent to parishes, but not necessarily so.

Top surnames by total occurrences

Surname Total Frequency Index
JONES15111.760110.38
DAVIES14711.448622.51
THOMAS13210.280424.91
WILLIAMS12910.046713.99
JAMES907.009335.68
MORGAN846.542132.90
EVANS665.140211.76
PRICE604.672926.70
LEWIS584.517117.18
REES342.648030.44
RICHARDS332.570117.02
HARRIES282.1807115.89
RODERICK231.7913512.25
MORGANS191.479868.57
GRIFFITHS161.24617.61
NICHOLAS151.168259.83
PHILLIPS110.85674.79
EDWARDS110.85673.07
HUGHES90.70092.50
WALTERS80.623113.07
JOHN80.623117.23
MITCHELL60.46732.30
THEOPHILUS60.46731,176.47
ABBOTT50.38948.83
MEREDITH50.389419.28
PETERS50.389411.10
TANK40.31151,025.64
PARRY40.31154.09
REYNOLDS40.31153.60
MORRIS40.31151.40
MATHIAS40.311551.28
HICKS40.31157.44
POWELL40.31152.50
TIMOTHY40.3115248.45
MOSES30.233622.85
JACKSON30.23360.84
PIERCE30.233615.90
JENKINS30.23361.98
PRITCHARD30.23364.34
LLOYD30.23362.00
ROBERTS20.15580.41
SHUTT20.155843.20
HALEY20.155813.07
RICHARD20.155818.07
OLIVER20.15582.18
COOK10.07790.39
PRICHARD10.07798.48
SHARP10.07790.93
HENRY10.07793.08
MAUD10.077934.60

Top surnames by population index

Surname Index Total Frequency
THEOPHILUS1.281,2841176.4706
TANK1.281,2841025.6410
RODERICK1.281,284512.2494
TIMOTHY1.281,284248.4472
HARRIES1.281,284115.8940
MORGANS1.281,28468.5673
NICHOLAS1.281,28459.8325
MATHIAS1.281,28451.2821
SHUTT1.281,28443.1965
JAMES1.281,28435.6845
MORGAN1.281,28432.8960
REES1.281,28430.4387
PRICE1.281,28426.7023
THOMAS1.281,28424.9122
MOSES1.281,28422.8484
DAVIES1.281,28422.5080
MEREDITH1.281,28419.2753
RICHARD1.281,28418.0668
JOHN1.281,28417.2302
LEWIS1.281,28417.1811
RICHARDS1.281,28417.0182
PIERCE1.281,28415.8983
WILLIAMS1.281,28413.9859
HALEY1.281,28413.0719
WALTERS1.281,28413.0676
EVANS1.281,28411.7628
PETERS1.281,28411.1037
JONES1.281,28410.3839
ABBOTT1.281,2848.8308
GRIFFITHS1.281,2847.6147
HICKS1.281,2847.4432
PHILLIPS1.281,2844.7882
PRITCHARD1.281,2844.3390
PARRY1.281,2844.0933
REYNOLDS1.281,2843.5962
EDWARDS1.281,2843.0739
HUGHES1.281,2842.5015
POWELL1.281,2842.4972
MITCHELL1.281,2842.3035
OLIVER1.281,2842.1834
LLOYD1.281,2842.0011
JENKINS1.281,2841.9827
MORRIS1.281,2841.3995
JACKSON1.281,2840.8360
ROBERTS1.281,2840.4140

The Total column shows the total number of people in that county or town with this surname. For example, there were 1,284 people called THEOPHILUS in Llanfairarybryn at the time of the 1881 census.

The Frequency column shows the percentage of people in this county or town with this surname. For example, a frequency of 1176.4706 in Llanfairarybryn means that 1176.4706% of the people in Llanfairarybryn on census day were called THEOPHILUS.

The Index column shows the relative probability of finding someone called THEOPHILUS in this county or town, compared with the probability of finding them anywhere in Britain as a whole. An index of 1 means that if you pick someone at random from this county or town, you have exactly the same probability of picking someone called THEOPHILUS as if you picked at random from the whole of the UK. Where the index is higher than 1, then you are more likely to find someone called THEOPHILUS here than if you picked from the UK as a whole, and where it's lower then you are less likely. The actual figure shows the level of probability - for example, a figure of 2 would indicate that you are twice as likely to find someone called THEOPHILUS here than in the UK as a whole, and 10 would make it ten times as likely. The value of 1.28 in Llanfairarybryn means that you are 1.28 times as likely to find someone with the surname of THEOPHILUS in Llanfairarybryn than you would be in the whole of the UK.

All the surnames recorded in Llanfairarybryn in 1881

(including typos, unknowns and the ones we don't have any data for!)

ABBOTT (5)  AJAX (1)  BAILEY (1)  BOWEN (1)  BRETHRICK (1)  CESNOR (1)  COOK (1)  DAVIES (147)  DEMPESTER (2)  DRURY (1)  EDWARDS (11)  EVANS (66)  GARFORTH (1)  GRIFFITHS (16)  GWYNNE VAUGHAN (4)  HARRIES (28)  HALEY (2)  HENRY (1)  HEWETSON (4)  HICKS (4)  HUGHES (9)  JACKSON (3)  JAMES (90)  JENKINS (3)  JOHN (8)  JONES (151)  THOMAS ((JONES)) (2)  LEWIS (58)  LLOYD (3)  MATHIAS (4)  MAUD (1)  MEREDITH (5)  MITCHELL (6)  MORGAN (84)  MORGANS (19)  MORRIS (4)  MOSES (3)  MURDOCK (1)  NICHOLAS (15)  OLIVER (2)  OWEN (1)  PIEARCE (7)  PIERCE (3)  PARRY (4)  PETERS (5)  PHILLIPS (11)  POWELL (4)  PRICE (60)  PRITCHARD (3)  PRICHARD (1)  PROSSER (1)  PRYTHERCH (18)  PARSER (1)  REES (34)  REEVE (1)  RENOWDEN (5)  REYNOLDS (4)  RICHARDS (33)  RICHARD (2)  ROBERTS (2)  RODERICK (23)  SARAH (1)  SHUTT (2)  SHARP (1)  SIDNEY (1)  SKIPP (1)  TANK (4)  THEOPHILUS (6)  THOMAS (132)  TIMOTHY (4)  WALTERS (8)  WATKINS (1)  WEBB (1)  WEST (1)  WILLIAMS (129)