Top surnames from the 1881 census in Llandefeilog, Carmarthenshire / Sir Gaerfyrddin

Llandefeilog is an 1881 census registration district in the county of Carmarthenshire / Sir Gaerfyrddin

Registration districts were originally created for the registration of births, marriages and deaths, rather than specifically for the census. In many cases, registration districts were broadly equivalent to parishes, but not necessarily so.

Top surnames by total occurrences

Surname Total Frequency Index
JONES20517.779715.70
DAVIES13311.535122.68
EVANS1018.759820.05
THOMAS1008.673021.02
WILLIAMS544.68346.52
REES474.076346.86
LEWIS322.775410.56
GRIFFITHS242.081512.72
MORGAN242.081510.47
JAMES242.081510.60
EDWARDS231.99487.16
MORRIS221.90818.57
MORGANS211.821384.41
WALTERS191.647934.56
ANTHONY161.3877119.40
BOWEN151.301031.46
HARRIES141.214264.55
LLOYD131.12759.66
DANIELS131.127535.89
HUGHES121.04083.71
RICHARDS121.04086.89
FRANCIS110.954016.02
DANIEL100.867339.26
MARKS100.867342.39
PRICE80.69383.96
BEVAN80.693828.36
PARRY70.60717.98
YATES70.60718.83
MOSES70.607159.37
JENKINS70.60715.15
HENRY70.607124.02
VAUGHAN60.520415.25
HARRIS60.52042.05
BEYNON60.520472.82
WATKINS60.52048.59
WILSON60.52041.13
TUCKER50.43377.84
ROGERS50.43373.34
PHILLIPS50.43372.42
WATTS50.43375.17
MATHIAS40.346957.14
ASLETT40.3469232.56
PENTLAND30.2602215.83
ADAMS30.26021.77
OWEN30.26022.19
OAKLEY30.260212.29
TOLMIE30.2602159.57
JERVIS30.260233.86
SAUNDERS20.17351.89
NICHOLAS20.17358.88

Top surnames by population index

Surname Index Total Frequency
ASLETT1.151,153232.5581
PENTLAND1.151,153215.8273
LODWICK1.151,153192.3077
TOLMIE1.151,153159.5745
ANTHONY1.151,153119.4030
MORGANS1.151,15384.4051
BEYNON1.151,15372.8155
HARRIES1.151,15364.5459
MOSES1.151,15359.3723
MATHIAS1.151,15357.1429
REES1.151,15346.8594
MARKS1.151,15342.3908
DANIEL1.151,15339.2619
DANIELS1.151,15335.8918
WALTERS1.151,15334.5643
JERVIS1.151,15333.8600
BOWEN1.151,15331.4597
BEVAN1.151,15328.3587
HENRY1.151,15324.0220
DAVIES1.151,15322.6781
THOMAS1.151,15321.0172
EVANS1.151,15320.0460
FRANCIS1.151,15316.0163
JONES1.151,15315.6989
VAUGHAN1.151,15315.2517
GRIFFITHS1.151,15312.7199
OAKLEY1.151,15312.2850
LLEWELLYN1.151,15311.8765
JAMES1.151,15310.5970
LEWIS1.151,15310.5562
MORGAN1.151,15310.4671
LLOYD1.151,1539.6561
NICHOLAS1.151,1538.8810
YATES1.151,1538.8339
WATKINS1.151,1538.5874
MORRIS1.151,1538.5717
PARRY1.151,1537.9772
TUCKER1.151,1537.8370
EDWARDS1.151,1537.1575
RICHARDS1.151,1536.8914
HOWELLS1.151,1536.7958
WILLIAMS1.151,1536.5198
CHAMBERLAIN1.151,1536.3755
WATTS1.151,1535.1717
JENKINS1.151,1535.1520
HUMPHREYS1.151,1534.9273
PRICE1.151,1533.9647
HUGHES1.151,1533.7143
OWENS1.151,1533.4928
JENNINGS1.151,1533.4211

The Total column shows the total number of people in that county or town with this surname. For example, there were 1,153 people called ASLETT in Llandefeilog at the time of the 1881 census.

The Frequency column shows the percentage of people in this county or town with this surname. For example, a frequency of 232.5581 in Llandefeilog means that 232.5581% of the people in Llandefeilog on census day were called ASLETT.

The Index column shows the relative probability of finding someone called ASLETT in this county or town, compared with the probability of finding them anywhere in Britain as a whole. An index of 1 means that if you pick someone at random from this county or town, you have exactly the same probability of picking someone called ASLETT as if you picked at random from the whole of the UK. Where the index is higher than 1, then you are more likely to find someone called ASLETT here than if you picked from the UK as a whole, and where it's lower then you are less likely. The actual figure shows the level of probability - for example, a figure of 2 would indicate that you are twice as likely to find someone called ASLETT here than in the UK as a whole, and 10 would make it ten times as likely. The value of 1.15 in Llandefeilog means that you are 1.15 times as likely to find someone with the surname of ASLETT in Llandefeilog than you would be in the whole of the UK.

All the surnames recorded in Llandefeilog in 1881

(including typos, unknowns and the ones we don't have any data for!)

ADAMS (3)  ANDREWS (2)  ANTHONY (16)  ASLETT (4)  BEMBOUGH (5)  BEVAN (8)  BEYNON (6)  BOWEN (15)  BOWEN OR BOWIN (14)  BURESTON (1)  CHAMBERLAIN (2)  CHARLES (1)  CLARK (2)  COZENS (4)  DALTON (1)  DANIELS (13)  DANIEL (10)  DAVIES (133)  DEWS (1)  EDWARDS (23)  EMANUEL (1)  EVANS (101)  FORD (1)  FOTHERGILL (1)  FRANCIS (11)  GLANVILLE (1)  GRIFFITHS (24)  GWYN (1)  HARRIES (14)  HARRIS (6)  HENRY (7)  HORBURN (1)  HOWELLS (2)  HUGHES (12)  HUMPHREYS (2)  JACOBS (1)  JAMES (24)  JERVIS (3)  JENKINS (7)  JENNINGS (2)  JONES (205)  LEWIS (32)  LLEWELLYN (2)  LLOYD (13)  LOCK (1)  LODWICK (2)  MARKS (10)  MATHIAS (4)  MORGAN (24)  MORGANS (21)  MORRIS (22)  MOSES (7)  NICHOLAS (2)  NUTTING (1)  OAKLEY (3)  OWEN (3)  OWENS (2)  PENTLAND (3)  PARRY (7)  PHILLIPS (5)  PRICE (8)  PRYDDERCH (1)  RANDAL (1)  REES (47)  REYNOLDS (1)  RICARDS (2)  RICHARDS (12)  ROGERS (5)  SAUNDERS (2)  SIMON (1)  STEPHENS (1)  TARDREW (1)  THIRWALL (1)  THOMAS (100)  TOLMIE (3)  TREY (1)  TUCKER (5)  VOYLE (1)  VAUGHAN (6)  WALTERS (19)  WATKINS (6)  WATTS (5)  WHITE (1)  WILLIAMS (54)  WILSON (6)  YATES (7)  YOUNG (1)