Top surnames from the 1881 census in Walton On The Wolds, Leicestershire

Walton On The Wolds is an 1881 census registration district in the county of Leicestershire

Registration districts were originally created for the registration of births, marriages and deaths, rather than specifically for the census. In many cases, registration districts were broadly equivalent to parishes, but not necessarily so.

Top surnames by total occurrences

Surname Total Frequency Index
PHIPPS135.7269386.90
ROE114.8458248.87
FLETCHER104.405338.60
HAMMOND83.524261.92
KIRBY83.524292.92
HULSE83.5242555.56
GREEN73.083710.95
DAFT73.08371,272.73
HALLAM73.0837165.48
DUNSMORE62.64321,034.48
SMITH62.64321.87
HUNT62.643219.90
ALLAN52.202635.09
ROSS52.202620.15
BIRD52.202628.82
CRABTREE41.762187.53
GREGORY41.762125.11
MILLS41.762113.59
LACEY41.762195.69
WARD41.76218.07
GILES31.321634.68
HUBBARD31.321654.35
WALLACE31.321619.29
ANDERSON31.32166.69
HARDY31.321622.06
BASFORD20.8811294.12
HICKLING20.8811163.93
LOWE20.881111.75
HENSON20.881175.19
HAMES20.8811312.50
COOPER20.88113.62
SHAW20.88114.80
JACKSON20.88113.15
GLOVER20.881120.66
BROOKS20.88119.01
FREER20.8811160.00
MORE10.440556.50
SYMONDS10.440536.50
ROWLAND10.440515.50
ROBERTS10.44051.17
CLARKE10.44052.17
HURST10.440512.33
PEARSON10.44053.79
BONAM10.4405
FOSTER10.44053.29
BARNETT10.44059.77
DAVEY10.440510.72
LEWIN10.440554.64
JORDAN10.44059.97
PRATT10.44057.67

Top surnames by population index

Surname Index Total Frequency
DAFT0.232271272.7273
DUNSMORE0.232271034.4828
COLLINGTON0.23227625.0000
HULSE0.23227555.5556
WIGGINTON0.23227400.0000
PHIPPS0.23227386.9048
HOE0.23227312.5000
HAMES0.23227312.5000
BASFORD0.23227294.1176
ROE0.23227248.8688
HALLAM0.23227165.4846
HICKLING0.23227163.9344
FREER0.23227160.0000
GARRARD0.23227105.2632
PEARS0.2322796.1538
LACEY0.2322795.6938
KIRBY0.2322792.9152
CRABTREE0.2322787.5274
HENSON0.2322775.1880
HAMMOND0.2322761.9195
MORE0.2322756.4972
LEWIN0.2322754.6448
HUBBARD0.2322754.3478
FLETCHER0.2322738.5951
SYMONDS0.2322736.4964
ALLAN0.2322735.0877
GILES0.2322734.6821
BIRD0.2322728.8184
GREGORY0.2322725.1099
HARDY0.2322722.0588
GLOVER0.2322720.6612
ROSS0.2322720.1532
HUNT0.2322719.9005
WALLACE0.2322719.2926
ROWLAND0.2322715.5039
MILLS0.2322713.5870
HURST0.2322712.3305
LOWE0.2322711.7509
GREEN0.2322710.9512
DAVEY0.2322710.7181
JORDAN0.232279.9701
BARNETT0.232279.7656
BROOKS0.232279.0131
WARD0.232278.0661
PRATT0.232277.6687
ANDERSON0.232276.6905
SHAW0.232274.7962
PEARSON0.232273.7922
COOPER0.232273.6219
FOSTER0.232273.2949

The Total column shows the total number of people in that county or town with this surname. For example, there were 227 people called DAFT in Walton On The Wolds at the time of the 1881 census.

The Frequency column shows the percentage of people in this county or town with this surname. For example, a frequency of 1272.7273 in Walton On The Wolds means that 1272.7273% of the people in Walton On The Wolds on census day were called DAFT.

The Index column shows the relative probability of finding someone called DAFT in this county or town, compared with the probability of finding them anywhere in Britain as a whole. An index of 1 means that if you pick someone at random from this county or town, you have exactly the same probability of picking someone called DAFT as if you picked at random from the whole of the UK. Where the index is higher than 1, then you are more likely to find someone called DAFT here than if you picked from the UK as a whole, and where it's lower then you are less likely. The actual figure shows the level of probability - for example, a figure of 2 would indicate that you are twice as likely to find someone called DAFT here than in the UK as a whole, and 10 would make it ten times as likely. The value of 0.23 in Walton On The Wolds means that you are 0.23 times as likely to find someone with the surname of DAFT in Walton On The Wolds than you would be in the whole of the UK.

All the surnames recorded in Walton On The Wolds in 1881

(including typos, unknowns and the ones we don't have any data for!)

ALLAN (5)  ANDERSON (3)  BARNETT (1)  BASFORD (2)  BAUMBER (6)  BEDELS (1)  BEEBY (3)  BIDDLES (6)  BIRD (5)  BONAM (1)  BROOKS (2)  BROWN (1)  CHAWNER (2)  CLARKE (1)  COLLINGTON (1)  COOPER (2)  CRABTREE (4)  DAFT (7)  DAVEY (1)  DUNSMORE (6)  FLETCHER (10)  FOSTER (1)  FREER (2)  GEESON (1)  GARRARD (1)  GILES (3)  GLOVER (2)  JORDAN (1)  GREEN (7)  GREGORY (4)  HALLAM (7)  HAMES (2)  HAMMOND (8)  HARDY (3)  HENSON (2)  HICKLING (2)  HOE (1)  HUBBARD (3)  HULSE (8)  HUNT (6)  HURST (1)  JACKSON (2)  CHOYCE (1)  KIRBY (8)  LACEY (4)  LEWIN (1)  LOSEBY (4)  LOVEL (1)  LOWE (2)  MANK (1)  MILLS (4)  MORE (1)  MOYSES (6)  PEARS (1)  PEARSON (1)  PHIPPS (13)  PRATT (1)  ROBERTS (1)  ROE (11)  ROSS (5)  ROWLAND (1)  SHAW (2)  SYMONDS (1)  SMITH (6)  TAYLOR (1)  TOPLEY (3)  TUCKWOOD (1)  UTTING (1)  WALLACE (3)  WARD (4)  WIGGINTON (1)