Top surnames from the 1881 census in Newton, Lancashire

Newton is an 1881 census registration district in the county of Lancashire

Registration districts were originally created for the registration of births, marriages and deaths, rather than specifically for the census. In many cases, registration districts were broadly equivalent to parishes, but not necessarily so.

Top surnames by total occurrences

Surname Total Frequency Index
TAYLOR4471.67302.62
SMITH3781.41481.00
ROBINSON2640.98813.10
JONES2620.98060.87
BROWN1780.66621.01
JACKSON1490.55772.00
JOHNSON1470.55021.64
WOOD1460.54641.72
HALL1330.49781.69
DAVIES1320.49400.97
SHAW1300.48662.65
BOOTH1230.46044.67
HARRISON1210.45292.04
ALLEN1200.44912.38
DIXON1180.44164.03
HILTON1060.396711.54
DAWSON1030.38553.50
DEAN1010.37805.45
OGDEN990.370513.11
WILSON970.36310.79
HULME960.359316.80
WILLIAMS930.34810.48
WHITEHEAD920.34435.09
BAILEY920.34432.29
ROBERTS900.33690.90
HOWARTH890.33316.93
WALKER880.32940.98
BARLOW820.30695.68
HOLT820.30694.58
THOMPSON810.30321.01
WHITTAKER790.29576.24
WRIGHT790.29570.92
WILD770.28827.07
LEE760.28451.74
ASHWORTH740.27706.94
BATES740.27704.35
WALMSLEY720.269513.02
CLOUGH710.265711.90
WHITE700.26200.82
WARD690.25831.18
EDWARDS670.25080.90
BERRY670.25083.16
GREEN660.24700.88
CHADWICK660.24705.65
ROTHWELL650.243313.23
LEES650.24335.49
SIMPSON640.23951.37
ETCHELLS640.239561.95
WILKINSON640.23951.57
BUTTERWORTH630.23586.57

Top surnames by population index

Surname Index Total Frequency
ETCHELLS26.7226,71861.9495
TETLOW26.7226,71857.8967
GRADWELL26.7226,71851.6879
POTT26.7226,71844.4444
WROE26.7226,71831.7922
POLLITT26.7226,71829.5858
RAMSBOTTOM26.7226,71826.5957
FARRINGTON26.7226,71822.6530
HEALD26.7226,71821.6946
BOWKER26.7226,71820.3447
TRAVIS26.7226,71819.4633
BARDSLEY26.7226,71819.2659
BESWICK26.7226,71817.6157
HULME26.7226,71816.8026
HADFIELD26.7226,71816.1277
MOORES26.7226,71814.4803
CRITCHLEY26.7226,71814.2785
COLLINSON26.7226,71813.3933
ROTHWELL26.7226,71813.2348
OGDEN26.7226,71813.1058
WALMSLEY26.7226,71813.0230
HOPWOOD26.7226,71812.8121
COCKER26.7226,71812.3226
CLOUGH26.7226,71811.9028
STANSFIELD26.7226,71811.8779
HILTON26.7226,71811.5409
DRINKWATER26.7226,71811.3835
PARTINGTON26.7226,71811.3436
HORROCKS26.7226,71810.3589
DAVENPORT26.7226,7189.8773
HARDMAN26.7226,7189.3034
HEYWOOD26.7226,7189.2183
BOARDMAN26.7226,7189.0977
KENYON26.7226,7188.6043
GREENHALGH26.7226,7188.2229
GRIMSHAW26.7226,7188.0654
BARRATT26.7226,7187.9337
HASLAM26.7226,7187.8849
BLACKWELL26.7226,7187.8053
ATHERTON26.7226,7187.7043
WHITTLE26.7226,7187.5584
HAMPSON26.7226,7187.2690
WILDE26.7226,7187.1983
WILD26.7226,7187.0738
CHEETHAM26.7226,7187.0147
ASHWORTH26.7226,7186.9422
HOWARTH26.7226,7186.9320
WORTHINGTON26.7226,7186.9075
AINSWORTH26.7226,7186.8035
WOODHEAD26.7226,7186.7883

The Total column shows the total number of people in that county or town with this surname. For example, there were 26,718 people called ETCHELLS in Newton at the time of the 1881 census.

The Frequency column shows the percentage of people in this county or town with this surname. For example, a frequency of 61.9495 in Newton means that 61.9495% of the people in Newton on census day were called ETCHELLS.

The Index column shows the relative probability of finding someone called ETCHELLS in this county or town, compared with the probability of finding them anywhere in Britain as a whole. An index of 1 means that if you pick someone at random from this county or town, you have exactly the same probability of picking someone called ETCHELLS as if you picked at random from the whole of the UK. Where the index is higher than 1, then you are more likely to find someone called ETCHELLS here than if you picked from the UK as a whole, and where it's lower then you are less likely. The actual figure shows the level of probability - for example, a figure of 2 would indicate that you are twice as likely to find someone called ETCHELLS here than in the UK as a whole, and 10 would make it ten times as likely. The value of 26.72 in Newton means that you are 26.72 times as likely to find someone with the surname of ETCHELLS in Newton than you would be in the whole of the UK.

All the surnames recorded in Newton in 1881

(including typos, unknowns and the ones we don't have any data for!)

GREER 0R GREEN (3)  ARRAN (1)  ABBOTT (18)  MALTBY (ACHRILLE) (2)  ACKERLEY (1)  ACKRILLE (8)  AYKROYD (7)  ACTON (11)  ADAMS (29)  ADAMSON (3)  ADSHEAD (2)  AGAN (3)  AINSCOW (6)  AINSCOUGH (4)  AINSLEY (2)  AINSWORTH (36)  AIREI... (4)  AIREY (6)  ACKERS (11)  AKYROYD (4)  ALBESON (2)  ALLCOCK (12)  ALDER (1)  ALDERMAN (5)  ALDERSON (7)  ALDRED (11)  ALDRIGE (1)  ALDRIDGE (1)  ALEXANDER (9)  ALFREY (1)  ALLEN (120)  ALLAN (5)  ALLANSON (3)  ALLINSON (4)  ALMOND (18)  ALSTON (4)  AMBERY (1)  AMERY (8)  AMPLEFORD (5)  ANDERSON (41)  ANDERTON (6)  ANDREW (32)  ANDREWS (20)  ANTHONY (2)  ANTILL (6)  APLIN (5)  APPERSON (4)  APPLEBY (1)  APPLETON (8)  APPLEYARD (1)  ARCHER (9)  ARDEN (10)  ARKWRIGHT (3)  ARMISTEAD (1)  ARMSTAY (2)  ARMSTRONG (33)  ARNFIELD (7)  ARNOLD (7)  ARROWSMITH (22)  MC CARTY (1)  MCCARTHY (4)  ARTHUR (1)  ASH (1)  ASHBIE (1)  ASHCROFT (6)  ASHLEY (11)  ASHMORE (9)  ASHTON (48)  ASTIN (1)  ASTON (5)  ASHHURST (4)  ASHWORTH (74)  ASPINALL (8)  ASTLEY (5)  ATTOCK (4)  ATACK (4)  ATHERLEY (5)  ATHERNOUGHT (1)  ATHERTON (37)  ATKIN (11)  ATKINS (9)  EAKINS (2)  ATKINSON (14)  ATTENBOROUGH (1)  OTTEWILL (5)  AUSTIN (9)  AUTY (3)  AXLEY (1)  BABINGTON (1)  BACH (3)  BACKHAM (3)  BACON (5)  BADROCK (1)  BAGOT (5)  BAGNAL (1)  BAGNALL (3)  BAGNELL (3)  BAGSHAW (26)  BAGULEY (6)  BAILEY (92)  BAYLEY (9)  BAINES (15)  BEMBRIDGE (9)  BAIRD (2)  BAISTOW (5)  BAISTOW OR BRISTOW (2)  BAKER (3)  BALAAM (1)  BALCHIN (1)  BALDERSON (3)  BALDOCK (7)  BALDWIN (14)  BALF (1)  BALL (22)  BOLLINGER (3)  BAMBER (9)  BAMBROFFE (6)  BAMFORD (18)  BANBURY (2)  BANCROFT (13)  BANNETT (3)  BANK (1)  BANKS (26)  BANNER (1)  BANNISTER (9)  BANT (6)  BARBER (28)  BARBOUR (3)  BERKLEY (8)  BARCROFT (4)  BARDSLEY (39)  BARDSLY (5)  BARGEN (1)  BARKER (23)  BARLOW (82)  BARMAN (1)  BARNES (34)  BARNS (1)  BARNETT (13)  BARNET (2)  BARNLBY (1)  BARNWELL (1)  BARRATT (43)  BARRETT (49)  BARRINGTON (11)  BARON (2)  BARRAND (15)  BARRON (7)  BARTH (1)  BIRTLES (21)  BIRTELS (1)  BARTLEY (15)  BARTON (12)  BARTOUGHO (3)  BASELEY (3)  BATEMAN (6)  BATES (74)  BATE (14)  BATTISON (5)  BEATSON (2)  BATISON (1)  BATHO (5)  BATY (5)  BOWLD (1)  BAXTER (4)  BALLIS (2)  BEANLAND (8)  BEARD (21)  BEARDMORE (4)  BEESLEY (11)  BEAZLEY (4)  BEASLEY (5)  BEAUMONT (6)  BEBBINGTON (9)  BECK (8)  BECKERSTAFFE (2)  BECKETT (9)  BEDFORD (10)  BEECH (1)  BEACH (7)  BEECHER (1)  BYERS (7)  BELL (20)  BENFIELD (1)  BENAN (1)  BENKER (1)  BENNETT (48)  BENNET (BENNETT) (2)  BENNET (1)  BENNION (4)  BINYON (2)  BENSON (13)  BENT (10)  BENTLEY (20)  BENTLY (3)  BENTHAM (5)  BERISFORD (3)  BERESFORD (1)  BERRY (67)  BARRY (17)  BARRE (7)  BURY (2)  BERRIE (5)  BERRY (NORRIS) (2)  BEST (3)  BESWICK (46)  BYTHELL (3)  BEVERIDGE (2)  BEVERLEY (2)  BEVVINGTON (4)  BIBBY (10)  BIBLEY (6)  BICKERDIKE (11)  BILLINGE (1)  BILLINGTON (1)  BILSBORROW (2)  BINCLIFFE (1)  BINNS (24)  BINTCLIFFE (7)  BINTON (1)  BURKE (24)  BIRCH (23)  BIRKS (1)  BURKILL (1)  BIRCHWOOD (5)  BIRD (21)  BEARDSELL (1)  BEARDSALL (1)  BURKINSHAW (2)  BIRLBECK (7)  BIRMINGHAM (4)  BISHOP (4)  BLACK (6)  BLACKBURN (19)  BLACKSHAW (6)  BLACKSTON (2)  BLACKWELL (38)  BLACOW (4)  BLACO (3)  BLADON (3)  BLADWORTH (2)  BLAG (1)  BLAIN (4)  BLAING (6)  BLAIR (1)  BLAKEY (8)  BLAKLEY (10)  BLAKELEY (7)  BLAMIRE (3)  BLAND (1)  BLARE (1)  BLAZARD (4)  BLEYARD (5)  BLIMSLEY (1)  BLINKHORN (3)  BLITHING (2)  BLOMLEY (5)  BLOMELEY (37)  BLOMELY ? (3)  BLORE (6)  BLOOR (13)  BLOWERS (8)  BLOWER (6)  BLUNDELL (3)  BLUNKETT (1)  BOARDMAN (39)  BOCOCK (2)  BOGRISAN (1)  BOLLAND (1)  BOLT (3)  BOLTON (35)  MILNES (BOLTON) (2)  BOND (5)  BONNER (1)  BONSFIELD (12)  BOWKER (53)  BOON (1)  BOORMAN (5)  BOOTH (123)  BOSTOCK (18)  BOSWELL (2)  BOSWORTH (8)  BOTANNA (1)  BOTHAM (8)  BOTTOMLY (1)  BOTTOMLEY (5)  BOUGHTON (2)  BOURKE (6)  BOWCOCK (4)  BOWDEN (17)  BOWDON (6)  BOWEN (8)  BOWERS (17)  BOWER (1)  BOWERING (6)  BOWLES (3)  BOWN (6)  BOWNER (5)  BONIES (3)  BOWRING (7)  BOWYER (3)  BOYD (6)  BOYDELL (7)  BOYLE (4)  BOYLEN (3)  BOYLING (4)  BOYNE (5)  BOYOTT (1)  BOSS (3)  BREEZE (4)  BRACEGIRDLE (17)  BRACEWELL (8)  BRADBURN (7)  BRADBURY (18)  BRADLEY (62)  BRAYSHAW (10)  BRADSHAW (7)  BRADY (25)  BRADEY (1)  BRAGG (1)  BRANE (3)  BRAITHWAITE (1)  BRAMHALL (5)  BRAMALL (1)  BRANAGAN (10)  BRUNDRITT (6)  BRUNDRETT (5)  BRANLEY (7)  BRANTON (13)  BRASHINGTON (1)  BRASSINGTON (10)  BRAY (12)  BREARLEY (3)  BREBURY (1)  BREMBER (9)  BRENNA (2)  BRENNAN (5)  BRENNON (3)  BRESSLEY (1)  BREWER (2)  BREWSTER (2)  BRICKHILL (8)  BRIERLEY (20)  BRIERLEY (LEES) (4)  BRIERS (6)  BRIER (4)  BRIDGE (14)  BRIGGS (13)  BRIDGES (4)  BRIGHT (2)  BRINE (2)  BRISCOE (3)  BRISTOL (8)  BRITLAND ? (4)  BRITTAIN (8)  BROADBENT (19)  BRODER (2)  BROADER (1)  BROADHEAD (17)  BROADHURST (18)  BROADIE (1)  BROBBIN (5)  BROCKLEHURST (10)  BROCKSHAW (1)  BRODIE (1)  BROGDEN (9)  BROMELEY (3)  BROMELY (9)  BROMLEY (7)  BROMLY (5)  BRAMLEY (2)  BRONIKOWSKI (2)  BROOKS (20)  BROOKES (5)  BROOK (1)  BROOKBANK (1)  BROOME (13)  BROOMHEAD (7)  BROPHY (2)  BROSON (2)  BROTHBY (1)  BROTHERS (5)  BROTHERTON (9)  BROUGHTON (10)  BROWN (178)  BROWNE (4)  BROWNHILL (18)  BROWNLOW (3)  BROXON (MITTEN) (6)  BRUCKSHAW (8)  BRURLEY (2)  O'BRIAN (6)  OBRIEN (7)  O BRIEN (7)  BRYANT (7)  O BRIAN (1)  BRYAN (2)  O'BRYAN (1)  BRYNING (2)  BUCHANAN (5)  BUCK (3)  BUCKLEY (28)  BUFFELL (1)  DUPLEX (4)  BUJER (1)  BULKELEY (4)  BULLER (6)  BULLOCK (24)  BULMAN (1)  BUNKING (1)  BUNTING (6)  BUNNING (2)  BURDEKIN (1)  BURFORD (5)  BURGESS (17)  BURLEY (2)  BURNETT (7)  BURNS (36)  BURNES (5)  BOURNE (7)  BURROWS (26)  BARROW (13)  BURROUGHS (8)  BEARSHALL (1)  BURT (3)  BURTENSHAW (4)  BURTON (25)  BURTENWOOD (6)  BURTONWOOD (4)  BUSHELL (2)  BUTCHER (4)  BUTLER (12)  BUTT (3)  BUTTERFIELD (11)  BUTTERLIFF (1)  BUTTERWORTH (63)  BUTTERY (3)  BUTTIN (4)  BUXTON (14)  BYRNE (16)  MC BURNEY (1)  BYRON (8)  CADDICK (2)  CADMAN (7)  CAHEY (1)  CAIN (6)  KANE (5)  CANE (4)  MC CAINE (1)  CARNEY (1)  CAIRNS (2)  KEARNEY (1)  KERNS (1)  CALBRADE (2)  CALDERBANK (3)  CALDWELL (2)  CAULDWELL (5)  CALGON (1)  MC CALL (6)  MC CAUL (1)  CALLAGAN (8)  O'CALLAGHAN (2)  CALLAGHAN (5)  CALLAND (3)  CHALONER (4)  CALVERLEY (4)  CALVERT (5)  CAMBRIDGE (2)  CAMERON (2)  CAMM (5)  CAMPBELL (45)  CANFIELD (1)  CAN (1)  CANNEL (2)  CANNON (8)  CANT (1)  CANTCLIFFE (6)  CANTRELL (3)  CARDEN (1)  CORDWELL (2)  CARDWELL (5)  CORLESS (1)  CARY (6)  CAREY (9)  CARLING (9)  CARLISLE (15)  CARMICALL (8)  CARR (18)  CORR (5)  CARR (EASTHAM) (4)  CARRINGTON (5)  CARROLL (7)  CARROL (1)  CARRURTHES (1)  CARRUTHERS (6)  CARTER (37)  CARTMAN (1)  CARTWRIGHT (9)  CASEY (4)  DONNELLY (CASEY) (4)  CASH (5)  CASSIDY (16)  CATON (5)  CATTERALL (5)  CAVANAGH (13)  KAVANAH (1)  KAVANAGH (3)  CAVANNAH (1)  CAVATT (1)  CAVE (6)  CAVIL (6)  CAWTHORNE (1)  CHADDERTON (12)  CHADWICK (66)  CHAMBERLAIN (4)  CHAMBERS (2)  CHANDLER (1)  CHANLARTON (1)  CHAPLIN (12)  CHAPMAN (35)  CHAPPELL (6)  CHAPPLES (3)  CHAPLES (1)  CHAPPEL (1)  CHARLES (1)  CHARLESON (2)  CHARLESWORTH (2)  CHARLOTTES (3)  CHARLOTTS (CHARLOTTES) (8)  CHORLTON (10)  CHARLTON (6)  CHATBURN (1)  CHATTERLEY (5)  CHEADLE (17)  CHEEDLE (2)  CHEER (9)  CHEETHAM (29)  CHATHAM (6)  CHEATHAM (5)  CHESHIRE (11)  CHESNEY (6)  CHESTER (18)  CHILD (3)  CHISNALL (1)  CHORLEY (1)  CHURCH (14)  CHURCHILL (1)  CHURCHMAN (8)  CLARE (12)  MC CLEARY (6)  CLEARY (1)  CLARK (47)  CLARKE (57)  CLARKER (4)  CLARKSON (3)  MC LEAY (8)  CLAY (8)  CLAYTON (12)  CLEGG (27)  CLEMENTS (4)  MC CLEYMONT (5)  CLIFFORD (2)  CLINTON (1)  CLOUGH (71)  CLUNEY (1)  CLUNIE (6)  CLYDESDALE (1)  COATES (4)  COATS (1)  COAT (1)  COBAN (1)  COBBURN (4)  COCHRANE (3)  CORCORAN (20)  CORCORON (2)  COCKCROFT (1)  COCKER (27)  COCKETT (4)  COCKING (6)  COCKSHOOT (1)  DE SACRE COEUR (2)  COFFERILL (1)  COGLAN (1)  COHEN (2)  COLCLOUGH (7)  COLECLOUGH (2)  MC COLL (5)  COLEMAN (30)  COLLETT (1)  COLLIER (21)  CAWLEY (5)  COLLEY (1)  COLLINS (14)  COGHLAN (1)  COLLEN (1)  COLLINSON (42)  COLLOGE (4)  COLOW (1)  CONCANNON (2)  CONLEY (6)  CONNELL (3)  CONNEL (1)  CONOLLY (10)  CONNELLY (6)  CONNOLLY (2)  CONAP (9)  CONNOR (15)  O CONNOR (6)  O'CONNER (8)  CONNER (7)  CONRAD (8)  CONROY (1)  CONSTERDINE ? (2)  CONSTERDINE (16)  CONSTANTINE (3)  CONSTANTON (1)  CONSTUDINE (1)  CONWAY (1)  COOK (23)  COOKE (1)  COOKSEY (6)  COXEY (3)  COMBS (4)  COOMBS (5)  CUMBES (1)  COONS (1)  COOPS (3)  COOP (7)  COOPE (4)  COOPER (50)  COPER (6)  COOPSON (1)  COPE (10)  COPELAND (12)  COPERS (1)  COPLETON (1)  COPLEY (5)  COPPING (3)  LACEY (COPPING) (6)  CORDINGLEY (3)  CORK (2)  MC CORMICK (10)  CHARNOCK (15)  MCCORMICK (1)  CORNS (2)  LE CORNIE (1)  CORNWALL (1)  COSGROVE (9)  COSTIN (9)  COTTINGHAM (1)  COTTERILL (1)  COLTER (2)  COUPS (11)  COUPE (11)  CAWSON (8)  CUTTS (3)  COVERLY (1)  COWEN (7)  COWAP (4)  COWELL (2)  KEWLEY (2)  COWLEY (6)  COUGHLON (1)  COWNEY (1)  COWNELL (6)  COX (20)  COCK (3)  COXON (3)  COYNE (2)  CRABTREE (6)  CRAIG (4)  CRAMMOND (3)  CRAMPHORN (1)  CRANE (1)  CRANFIELD (4)  CRANSHAW (6)  STANDRING (CRANSHAW) (4)  CRAVEN (21)  CRAWFORD (8)  CRAWSHAW (24)  CRESSWELL (3)  CRILEY (1)  CRIMES (1)  CRITCHLEY (34)  CRITCHLOW (3)  CRITCLEY (1)  CROFT (3)  CROMPTON (21)  CRONSHAW (1)  CROOK (19)  CROOKS (14)  CROOKES (8)  CROOT (18)  CROPP (1)  CROSS (27)  CROSLAND (6)  CROSSLEY (22)  CROSLEY (3)  CROSSMAN (2)  CROSTON (7)  CROWE (5)  CRUISE (1)  CROWCROFT (3)  CROWN (1)  CROWTHER (15)  CRUCIFIX (2)  CRUMBELL (2)  CUFFIN (6)  CULHUN (1)  CULLEN (4)  CULLEY (1)  CUMBERLAND (1)  CUNLIFFE (22)  CONDLIFFE (5)  CUNIFF (1)  CUNNINGHAM (41)  CURLEY (2)  CURNESKEY (7)  CURRIE (4)  CURTIS (5)  CURTIES (5)  KIRWIN (7)  CURWEN (3)  CUSICK (3)  CUSACK (6)  CUTLER (3)  DAFFETT (1)  DAGGER (1)  DAGUES OR DAQUES (2)  DAKIN (5)  DALBY (1)  DALE (19)  DALEY (6)  DALTON (21)  DALY (2)  DANCE (17)  DANDY (5)  DANIELS (1)  DANSKIN (8)  DANSON (7)  DARBY (8)  DARCY (3)  DARGUE (5)  DARLINGTON (2)  DARRELL (1)  DARWELL (1)  DATY (1)  DEVONPORT (2)  DAVENPORT (50)  DEVENPORT (4)  DAVIDSON (17)  DAVIESON (4)  DAVIES (132)  DAVIS (13)  DAVEY (2)  DAVIS OR DUS... (2)  DAWSON (103)  DAUSON (4)  DAY (12)  DYE (1)  DEAKIN (3)  DEAN (101)  DEARDEN (26)  DAKE (1)  DEAM (7)  DELANTRY (7)  DELANTY (5)  DELVES (7)  DEMPSEY (4)  DENBY (5)  DENBYSHIRE (5)  DENNIS (11)  DENISON (6)  DENNSAN (3)  DENNY (6)  DENT (6)  DEPLEDGE (3)  DERBYSHIRE (10)  DARBYSHIRE (10)  LOWE (DERBYSHIRE) (4)  MC DURMOTT (3)  DE ROME (5)  DERWAS (3)  DESPLENTER (1)  DEVINE (2)  DEVITT (1)  DEVLIN (1)  DEVON (1)  DEWHURST (12)  DICK (2)  DICKEN (3)  DICKEY (2)  DICKINSON (7)  DICKENSON (3)  DIGGLES (3)  DIGNAM (2)  DILLON (6)  DINSDALE (18)  DIXON (118)  DICKSON (9)  DO...D (1)  DOBBIN (1)  DOBSON (4)  DOHERTY (1)  DODD (9)  DODDS (2)  DODGSON (1)  DOFLEY (3)  DOLEY (2)  DOMNEY (4)  DONE (3)  DONLEY (2)  MCDONOUGH (5)  DONNELLY (6)  DONOVAN (2)  DOODY (7)  DOOLAN (3)  DOOLEY (6)  DORAN (3)  DORNER (4)  DORRATY (2)  DORRINGTON (3)  DOUGAN (2)  DOUGLAS (3)  DOWDNEY (1)  DOWLAN (1)  DOLAN (8)  DOWLING (9)  DOWNS (9)  DOWNHILL (3)  DOWNEY (7)  DOWNIE (3)  DOWNING (5)  DOYLE (20)  DRAPER (3)  DREW (1)  DRINKWATER (30)  DRUNN (1)  DRURY (5)  DUCKWORTH (29)  DOODSON (6)  DUFFY (2)  DUFFEY (3)  DUFFIELD (4)  DUGDALE (3)  DUMBATIN (2)  DUNBAR (4)  DUNCALF (5)  DUNEVAR (1)  DUNKERLY (5)  DUNKERLEY (1)  DUNLOP (2)  DUNN (33)  DUN (1)  DUNNE (5)  DUNSTAN (12)  DURHAM (1)  DURRANT (5)  DUS... (2)  DUTSON (7)  DUTTON (11)  DUXBURY (2)  DYCHWORTH (2)  DWYER (2)  DYER (12)  DYSON (23)  EADFORTH (4)  AMEY (2)  EAMES (9)  EARDLEY (4)  EARNSHAW (8)  EARP (2)  ESSAM ? (2)  EASTFORTH (1)  EASTHOPE (1)  EASTHORPE (1)  EASTHAM (2)  EASTREY (6)  EASTWOOD (16)  EATON (20)  ECCLES (5)  ECCLS (6)  ECKERSALL (5)  ECKERSLEY (17)  ECKWALL (2)  IDDISON (4)  EDDLESTON (3)  ADDY (3)  EADE (3)  EDEN (1)  EDGAR (9)  EDGE (8)  EDGLEY (4)  EDMUNDS (7)  EDMUNDSON (1)  EDWARDS (67)  EGAN (3)  EAGAN (1)  EGERTON (9)  EIKEN (1)  ELBRUNT (1)  ELDERSHAW (2)  ELERSHAW (9)  ELLIOT (9)  ELLIOTT (21)  ELLIS (34)  ELIAS (2)  ELLISON (9)  ELSMORE (2)  EMBLEY (2)  EMERSON (1)  EMERY (5)  ENGLAND (7)  ENTWISTLE (11)  ETCHELLE (4)  ETCHILLS (12)  ETCHELLS (64)  ETCHELL (6)  ETCHELLS ? (5)  ETCHING (1)  EUSTACE (2)  EVANS (46)  EVENSON (7)  EVITT (3)  EWART (5)  EVERS (4)  EXLEY (3)  EYRE (13)  FAIRBANKS (1)  FAIRBROTHER (4)  FAIRCLOUGH (19)  FALLOWS (25)  FALSHAW (6)  FARANDALE (1)  FARMER (3)  FARNAR (1)  FARNWORTH (1)  FARRAND (1)  FARRANT (6)  FARRER (1)  FARRELL (24)  FARRINGTON (52)  RAYNOR (FARRINGTON) (2)  FARROW (2)  FAULKNER (8)  FAULKENER (1)  FAWBERT (1)  FERN (2)  FERNS (5)  FEARN (2)  ROBERTS (FERN) (2)  FERNHEAD (2)  FEARNLEY (6)  FEELY (1)  FEENY (2)  FELLOW (7)  FANNING (1)  FENTON (15)  FERGUSON (11)  FURNEY (9)  FERRAL (4)  FERRIMAN (1)  FIELDES (8)  FILDES (1)  FIELDING (40)  FIELDING (SELLERS) (2)  FIELDROOD (1)  FIELDSEND (5)  FINAN (2)  WARD (FINAN) (8)  FINCH (8)  FINCHER (1)  FINNERAN (6)  FINNERMORE (1)  FENNY (2)  FINNEY (5)  FISHER (8)  FISHWICK (10)  FITCHELL (5)  FITTON (4)  FITZGERALD (11)  FITZGERALDS (2)  FLANAGAN (7)  FLANNIGAN (1)  FLANDERS (4)  FLAVELL (5)  FLEETWOOD (7)  FLEMMING (5)  FLEMING (5)  FLETCHER (46)  FLINT (18)  FLITCROFT (3)  FLOOD (11)  FLOWMAN (2)  FLINN (10)  FLYNN (6)  FLYNNE (1)  FODEN (2)  FOGARTY (10)  FOGGERTY (2)  FOWLEY (3)  FOLLON (1)  FOOTE (9)  FORBES (4)  FORD (20)  FORMAN (4)  FERGIE (4)  FORREST (2)  FORSHAW (9)  FORRESTER (5)  FORSYTH (2)  FORTUNE (4)  FORTURN (1)  FOSTER (18)  FOTHERGILL (8)  FOTHERINGHAM (16)  FOTHERINGTON (1)  FOULKES (4)  FOWDEN (18)  FOWLER (2)  FOX (4)  FOXCROFT (1)  FOY (6)  FOSSARD (3)  FRAGNALL (3)  FRANKLAND (2)  FRANKLIN (4)  FRANKLON (1)  FREITH (4)  FRIARY (1)  FRIERLY (1)  FRISE (1)  FRITH (4)  FROGGATT (5)  FROST (25)  FUGWARD (1)  FULHAM (4)  FURBARN (1)  FURLONG (7)  FURNESS (7)  FURNIVAL (1)  FYAMS (5)  GABRIEL (1)  GAENTINE (4)  GAGGS (1)  GAITLEY (4)  GILBRAITH (1)  GAIL (4)  GALLAGHER (5)  GALANT (6)  GALLIGAN (1)  GALLOWAY (3)  GAMBLE (8)  GANDY (5)  GANNON (1)  GARNER (44)  GARDNER (23)  GARFORD (4)  GARFORTH (6)  GARLICK (18)  GARNETT (1)  JARRATT (3)  GARATY (5)  GARSIDE (10)  GARSTON (4)  GARTHEY (2)  GARTON (5)  GARVIN (5)  GASKELL (2)  GATENBY (4)  GAYTER (4)  GATTON (2)  GAUNT (4)  GAVEN (3)  GEARY (1)  GADD (6)  GEDDES (1)  JEAYS (1)  GEE (5)  JAY (1)  GENT (4)  GEOGHAGAN (1)  GEORGE (1)  GERMAN (6)  GERRARD (6)  GIBBARD (2)  GIBBONS (9)  MC GIBBON (2)  GIBBS (6)  GIBSON (42)  JEPSON (18)  GIDLOW (3)  GILLBANKS (5)  GILBERT (14)  GILBODY (2)  GILCRIST (1)  GILCHRIST (7)  GILJOY (1)  GILKS (6)  MAC GILL (1)  GILL (12)  GILLANDERS (6)  GILEAD (1)  GILLIBRAND (5)  GILMAN (5)  GILLMAN (7)  GILMARTIN (7)  GILMORE (1)  GILSEN (1)  GIMBERT (1)  GINES (6)  GITTINS (4)  GLANSEY (10)  GLASSBROOK (1)  GLEAVE (17)  GLEAVES (2)  GLEDHILL (5)  GLEASON (1)  GLEESON (2)  GLENAGAN (1)  GLOAG (6)  GLOSTER (HYNES) (8)  GLOVER (4)  GODBERT (16)  GODDARD (21)  GOULDEN (3)  GOLDING (1)  GOLDRICK (7)  GOLDSMITH (4)  GOLDSTRAW (3)  TURVIN (GOLDSTRAW) (10)  GOOB (1)  GOODALL (3)  GOODISON (4)  GOODWIN (7)  GOODIER (10)  JORDAN (6)  JORDON (5)  GORDON (17)  JARDEN (1)  GORKRODGER (2)  GORMAN (5)  GORMANLY (1)  GORMLEY (8)  GORNALL (3)  GORST (3)  GORTHY (10)  GORTON (21)  GOSLING (13)  GOUGH (3)  GOULD (15)  GOVES (1)  MC GOWANS (1)  GRADNELL (8)  GRADWELL (32)  GRADY (2)  GRAHAM (21)  GRAND (3)  GRANFIELD (2)  GRANDSOM (3)  GRANGE (7)  GRANT (10)  GRANTHAM (6)  GRAVELL (2)  GRAY (19)  GRAYSON (5)  GREATHOLDER (6)  GREATORIX (12)  GREATOREX (3)  GREAVES (31)  GRAVE (3)  GREDALL (3)  GREDDY (4)  GREEN (66)  GREANY (2)  GRAINER (5)  GREENHALGH (45)  GREENALGH (1)  GREENHOUSE (6)  GREENING (1)  GREENUP (3)  GREENWOOD (46)  GREGORY (16)  GREGSON (11)  GRESBY (1)  GRESHAM (2)  GRESTY (9)  GRICE (8)  GRISE (6)  GRIFFIN (1)  GRIFFITH (2)  GRIFFITHS (22)  GRIFFICE (3)  SIMPSON (GRIFFITHS) (2)  GRIMES (6)  GRIMSHAW (36)  GREENLEES (7)  GRINDROD (2)  GROOME (5)  GROVES (2)  GRUNDY (23)  GUEST (3)  GUIDGBY (1)  GUMBES (4)  GUNN (7)  GURNETT (1)  GURTHRO (5)  HACKELL (1)  HACKETT (5)  HACKING (1)  HACKNEY (4)  HADFIELD (60)  JOHNSON (HADFIELD) (2)  HAGAN (1)  HAGERTY (4)  HAGGATT (1)  HAGUE (9)  HAILAM (1)  HAILWOOD (5)  HAL...RIST (1)  HALDEN (1)  HALES (2)  HALE (1)  HALL OR HALE (2)  HOLLOWOOD (8)  HALFORD (2)  HALL (133)  HALLAM (7)  HALLETT (3)  HALLFORD (1)  HALLIDAY (1)  HALLIGAN (8)  HALLIWELL (25)  HELLIWELL (14)  HALLOWS (5)  HALLWORTH (3)  HALPIN (9)  HALSALL (1)  HALSTEAD (3)  HALTON (6)  HAMER (15)  HIGHMORE (1)  HAIMER (9)  HAMLETT (1)  HAMMOND (1)  HAMMAN (5)  HAMP... (2)  HAMPSON (35)  HANCOCK (12)  HAND (4)  HANDFORD (1)  HANDFORTH (1)  HANDLEY (6)  HANLEY (18)  HANIFY (6)  HANKINSON (4)  HANKIRK (4)  HANNA (1)  HANNON (2)  HANNAN (2)  HEANEY (18)  HANNING (9)  HANNLEY (2)  HANSON (10)  HANSEN (3)  HARCOURT (1)  HARDCASTLE (2)  HARDICRE (8)  HARDING (34)  HARDEN (9)  HARDMAN (50)  HARDY (21)  O'HARRA (2)  O HARA (8)  HARE (6)  HARFORD (3)  HARGREAVES (51)  HARGRAVES (1)  HURLEY (2)  HARLING (3)  HARMER (7)  HARMSTONE (4)  HARNNETT (4)  HARPER (10)  HARRINGTON (5)  HARRIS (23)  HARRISON (121)  HERALD (1)  HARROP (11)  HART (13)  HARTILL (2)  HARTLEY (46)  HARTSHORN (5)  HARTWELL (6)  HARVEY (10)  HASLAM (32)  HASSALL (12)  HATCH (8)  HATCHELL (7)  HATFIELD (2)  HATTERSBURY (3)  HATTON (4)  HAULTRAM (6)  HAUGH (3)  HAWKES (8)  HAWKINS (12)  HAWKSWORK (4)  HAWKSWORTH (14)  HAWLEY (17)  HAWORTH (11)  HAWTHORN (9)  HACKSTON (4)  HAY (9)  HAYES (18)  HAIGH (7)  HEACOCK (1)  HAYDN (3)  HEYDON (2)  HAYDEN (1)  HAYNES (25)  HAINES (1)  HASELDEN (5)  HAZSALL (1)  HEALD (36)  HEALEY (14)  HEALY (1)  HEELEY (4)  HEAPS (6)  HEAP (4)  HEARD (1)  HEARNE (5)  AHERN (5)  HEATH (22)  HEATHCOTE (2)  HEATON (18)  HEFFORN (1)  HELM (9)  HELPS (1)  HELSBY (3)  HEMBROUGH (3)  HEMSTOCK (1)  HENALY (1)  HENDERSON (5)  HENFREY (7)  HENGE (1)  HINDLEY (10)  HENNESSEY (1)  HENNINGS (1)  HENDON (1)  HENNOCK (3)  HENRY (3)  HENERY (7)  HENSHAW (12)  HENSHALL (6)  HENSON (4)  HEPPLESTON (4)  HERBERT (1)  HERATY (1)  HERON (1)  HESFORD (4)  HESKETH (9)  HESSION (7)  HETHERINGTON (6)  HEWITT (34)  HULATT (3)  HEWSON (1)  HEYWOOD (49)  HAYWOOD (1)  HIBBERT (14)  HICKENBOTTOM (1)  HICKLIN (4)  HICKMAN (3)  HICKS (2)  HIGSON (5)  HIXON (7)  HIGGINBOTHAM (2)  HIGGINBOTTOM (10)  HIGGINS (16)  HEGAN (1)  HIGGINSON (6)  HIGHAM (24)  HIGHFIELD (1)  HILDITCH (1)  HILL (63)  HILDRUP (1)  HILLDRUP (HILDRUP) (16)  HILLINS (5)  HILES (11)  HILTON (106)  HINSCHLIFF (3)  HINDS (7)  HYNES (2)  HINES (6)  HINDE (6)  HINDLE (3)  HINCHLEY (8)  HITCHCOT (1)  HITCHEN (23)  HITCHMOUTH (1)  HOARE (1)  HORE (1)  HOBSON (32)  HOCKEY (1)  HODDY (1)  HODGKINSON (7)  HODKINSON (6)  HODGSON (8)  HODSON (18)  HOFFER (1)  HOFFMAN (3)  HOGG (4)  HOLDEN (23)  HOULDSWORTH (9)  HOLLAND (25)  HOLLOWS (2)  HOLLINGDALE (5)  HOLLINGSWORTH (2)  HOLLOWAY (9)  HULME (96)  HOLMES (17)  HOLMS (1)  HULMES (1)  HOLROYD (8)  OLDROYD (1)  HOLT (82)  HOULTON (5)  HOLYROYD (1)  HOLZ (4)  HONDLE (1)  HONELL (7)  HONEYFORD (4)  HOOD (2)  HOOLEY (5)  HOPE (8)  HOPKINS (9)  HOPKINSON (4)  HOPLEY (8)  HOPTON (7)  HOPWOOD (39)  HOPWOODS (5)  HORAN (1)  HORNELL (1)  HORNSBY (2)  HORROBIN (23)  HORRIDGE (2)  HORROCK (1)  HORROCKS (34)  HORSFIELD (5)  HORSFALL (2)  HORTON (5)  HOUARTH (3)  HOUGH (2)  HOUGHES (5)  HOUGHTON (17)  HAUGHTON (1)  HOOTON (1)  HOUSLEY (8)  HOWARD (40)  HOWARTH (89)  HOWORTH (1)  HULLAH (9)  HOLE (5)  HOWELL (1)  HOWEL (2)  HOWLES (18)  HOWSON (12)  HOY (7)  HOYLE (7)  HUBBARD (3)  HUCKLAND (1)  HUDDLESTON (3)  HUDDY (4)  HUDSON (27)  HUGHES (44)  MC HUGH (3)  MCHUGH (2)  HUGHS (7)  HUGES (1)  HOOSON (2)  HULL (12)  HULLS (3)  HULTON (12)  HUMBLE (7)  HUME (2)  HUMPHRIES (1)  HUMPHREYS (9)  HUMPHRIS (7)  HUNEY (2)  HANT (2)  HUNT (9)  HUNTER (9)  HUNTINGTON (5)  HURST (12)  HURT (1)  HOSKINSON (4)  HOOKES (4)  HUTCHINSON (16)  HUTTON (15)  HYDE (45)  HYMBOTHAM (3)  IBBOTSON (7)  ILLIDGE (10)  ILLINGWORTH (1)  INCHCLIFFE (2)  INGHAM (23)  INGLE (1)  INGLIS (3)  IRDINE (1)  IRELAND (21)  IRISH (1)  IRLAM (2)  IRVING (7)  IRWIN (12)  ISHERWOOD (19)  USE (1)  IVISON (6)  JAQUES (3)  JACKSON (149)  JAGGAR (3)  JAGGER (7)  JAMES (14)  JAMIESON (1)  JAMESON (2)  JANNEY (1)  GARVEY (4)  JARVIS (3)  JERVIS (7)  JEFFERSON (5)  JEFFS (8)  JEFFERS (1)  JENKINS (5)  JENKINSON (10)  JENINGS (1)  JEVONS (1)  JEWILL (1)  JOBY (5)  JOFFER (6)  JOHNSON (147)  JOHNSTONE (1)  JOHNSTON (12)  JOLLEY (2)  JONES (262)  JOYCE (1)  JUPP (4)  JUDGE (5)  KAVALOKE (1)  KAY (62)  KAYE (9)  CASE (8)  KAAS (1)  MC KAY (3)  MC COY (2)  KEANET (1)  KEEFE (6)  KEAGAN (2)  KEEGAN (9)  KEELING (19)  KEELAN (3)  KEEN (5)  KEAN (12)  KEENAN (6)  KEGAN (5)  KEIGHLEY (16)  KEALEY (3)  KEALY (4)  KEETLEY (4)  KEITHLEY (3)  KELGOUR (3)  MC KELL (1)  KELLET (2)  KELLY (26)  MC HALE (14)  KELMURRAY (8)  KENNEDY (25)  KENNY (4)  KENT (4)  KENWORTHY (8)  KENYON (48)  KERFOOT (8)  KERR (4)  KERRY (1)  KERSHAW (19)  KEYRAY (1)  KEZZON (2)  KEARNAN (4)  KILBRIDE (6)  KILGOUR (3)  KILLGRAD (1)  KILLION (7)  KILLORAN (2)  KILROY (4)  KILVINGTON (4)  KING (11)  KINKUP (1)  KINNARSON (2)  KINSELLA (2)  KIRKHAM (16)  KIRKLAND (5)  KIRKMAN (1)  KIRKPATRICK (1)  KIRKWOOD (2)  KITCHON (8)  KITCHEN (5)  KITEPAN (5)  KITSON (4)  KNIGHT (12)  KNIPE (1)  KNOTT (20)  KNOWLES (35)  KYDE (3)  KYLE (3)  COYLE (4)  KYNASTON (1)  LEAR (7)  LEEK (5)  LAKE (7)  LAKIN (4)  LALLY (2)  LAMBERT (20)  LANCASHIRE (17)  LANCASTER (17)  LANCE (3)  LANCLETT (3)  LANCKSHIRE (1)  LAND (6)  LEAN (1)  LANE (16)  LANG (1)  LAING (4)  LANGFIELD (9)  LANGFORD (3)  LANGHAM (2)  LONGLEY (14)  LANGTON (5)  LANMOUTH (1)  LARGE (6)  LARKIN (3)  LATCHFORD (14)  LATER (5)  LATEWARD (2)  LATHAM (17)  LATHOM (3)  LAYTHAM (1)  LEYTHAM (1)  LOWRY (1)  LAVERTY (1)  LAVERY (9)  LAW (17)  LAWLAR (4)  LAWLER (7)  LAWRENCE (10)  LORAN (8)  LAURENCE (5)  LAWSON (5)  LAWTON (21)  MC LAUGHTON (1)  LAYCOCK (4)  LAZARETH (4)  LEACH (27)  LEECH (8)  LEADBEATER (4)  LEANER (5)  LEANING (3)  LERNON (1)  LEAVY (3)  LEDWARDS (3)  LEE OR TEE (4)  LEIGH (19)  LEE (76)  LEA (26)  LEAH (6)  LYE (1)  LEES (65)  LEAS (5)  LEICESTER (5)  LEMON (4)  LEEMING (4)  LENEGAN (2)  LEOBY (1)  LEONARD (2)  LEONTEFF ? (1)  LESHARY (3)  LETTS (4)  LETUNG (1)  LAVIN (1)  LEAVER (6)  LEVER (24)  LEWIS (35)  LEWSEY (6)  LEEDON (1)  LAYLAND (2)  LEYLAND (8)  LIGHTFOOT (5)  LIGHTOWER (2)  LIGHTOLLERS (3)  LILLEY (19)  LYLE (1)  LIMB (5)  LINDALE (3)  LINDLEY (12)  LINDSEY (18)  LINFOOT (7)  LINGARD (6)  LINNEY (17)  LINSKEY (5)  LINTILL (1)  LISTER (5)  LESTER (9)  LITCHFIELD (3)  LIGHTMAN (1)  LITTLE (16)  LITTLER (10)  LITTLEWOOD (6)  LIVESEY (25)  LIVINGSTONE (6)  LIVINGSTON (1)  LIVSEY (7)  LLEWELLYN (3)  LLOYD (36)  LOYD (4)  LOCK (3)  LOCKETT (25)  LOCKEY (1)  LOCKWOOD (6)  LODGE (4)  LOFTHOUSE (5)  LOGAN (19)  LOMAS (29)  LEON (7)  LONG (4)  LONGDEN (8)  LONGILL (1)  LONGSON (4)  LONGTHORNE (5)  LONGTON (3)  LONGWORTH (19)  LOOKER (6)  LORD (43)  LORYSON (1)  LOVE (2)  LOVELL (1)  LOVETT (7)  LOWE (40)  LOUNDES (1)  LOWTHER (5)  LUCAS (15)  LUDLEN (5)  LUDLOW (4)  LUNN (3)  LUTHERS (5)  LYDON (12)  LYNHAM (6)  LYNCH (18)  LYNN (8)  LYONS (27)  M...N (1)  MACHER OR MAEHER (2)  MAKIN (15)  MC CANN (4)  MACKIE OR MACHIO (2)  MADDISON (10)  MADDOCKS (8)  MADDOCK (5)  MAGAULEY (1)  MAGAWLY (5)  MAGEE (1)  MAGUIRE (1)  MC GUIRE (7)  MAHOMET (2)  MAHONEY (2)  MC MAHON (1)  MAHON (7)  MAIDEN (4)  MAYNE (1)  MAJOR (6)  MALCOLM (4)  MALLEN (3)  MALLARD (2)  MALEY (6)  MALLINSON (3)  MALONE (4)  MULLANY (6)  MULLANEY (9)  MALQUIRE (1)  MANLEY (2)  MAN (1)  MAN OR MARR (2)  MANNING (11)  MANION (5)  MANNION (2)  MANSFIELD (11)  MARCHINTON (4)  MARGERISON (14)  MARGUIRE (2)  MARHURST (2)  MARKS (4)  MARLAND (6)  MARLOR (5)  MARRIOTT (3)  MARROW (9)  MARSDEN (37)  MARSH (15)  MARSHALL (29)  MARSLAND (2)  MARTIN (31)  MARTYN (9)  MARTEN (1)  MARTINDALE (4)  MASFIELD (2)  MASKELL (5)  MASON (19)  MAYSON (1)  MASSEY (19)  MASTERSON (2)  MATHER (31)  MATHERS (4)  MATTISON (4)  MATLEY (2)  MATHEWS (8)  MATTHEWS (14)  MAUDE (6)  MAUDSLEY (6)  MAWDSLEY (3)  MAWSON (3)  MAXFIELD (4)  MAXWELL (5)  MACE (1)  MAYS (14)  MAY (5)  MAYES (1)  MAYCOCK (5)  MAYOH (8)  MANDERS (1)  MACK (9)  MC ALLISTER (10)  MCBRIDE (2)  MCCABE (4)  MC CAFFERTY (1)  COLLINGE (18)  COLLINGS (10)  COLLING (9)  MC CARLEY (2)  MCCLARNAN (6)  MACKLOW (9)  CLURE (1)  MCCLOSKEY (5)  MCCONERLL (1)  MC CONNELL (11)  MC COURIE (1)  MC COURT (5)  MC KEOWN (5)  MC COWAN (3)  MCCRAN (6)  MC COLLOUGH (4)  SCULLY (1)  MCDERMOTT (14)  MC DERMOTT (7)  MCDONALD (9)  O'DONNELL (2)  MC DONNELL (4)  MC DONALD (3)  MACDOUGALL (2)  MC FARLANE (2)  MC FARLINE (8)  MC GARY (3)  MCGARRY (4)  MC GEARY (10)  MC GARRY (1)  MC GEE (8)  MC GHIE (1)  MC GEEVER (1)  MC GILLUCK (1)  MCGIRLE (3)  MC GLOUGHLIN (1)  MC GORCRAN (5)  MC GRATH (14)  MCGREGOR (2)  MC GREGOR (15)  MAC GREGOR (4)  MC GRETH (1)  MC GUINNESS (1)  MC INTYRE (3)  MCINTYRE (4)  MACKEY (16)  MACKIE (7)  MACKY (4)  MC KEAN (2)  KELLER (3)  MC NALLY (3)  MC KINLESS (3)  LOUGHLIN (4)  MACKLIN (10)  MC CLELLAND (3)  MC CLELLAN (9)  MC LOGHLIN (4)  MCLOGLAN (1)  MC LOUGHLIN (5)  MC MARTIN (4)  MCMANAMY (3)  MC NAMARA (2)  MCNAMARA (1)  MC NAMME (2)  NAUGHTON (6)  FALL (2)  MC QUENN (8)  MACKRAY (1)  MC STAY (6)  MCSTAY (2)  MC VAY (5)  MCEVOY (5)  MC VEY (3)  MEAD (3)  MEADOWCROFT (14)  MEADWALL (3)  MELLING (15)  MELLODY (1)  MELLON (8)  MELLOR (33)  MANEY (1)  MERCER (13)  MIRRICK (2)  MERRYWEATHER (7)  MESTIVICK OR WESTWICH (4)  METCALFE (4)  METCALF (3)  METHLEY (1)  MIDDLESTONE (3)  MIDDLETON (27)  MIDGLEY (5)  MILES (2)  MILLERD (1)  MILLER (37)  MILLAR (1)  MILLET (1)  MYLOTT (4)  MILLHOUSE (1)  MULLIGAN (9)  MILLINGTON (1)  MILLS (34)  MILL (1)  MILLWARD (4)  MILNE (10)  MILNES (4)  MINER (5)  MITCHELL (35)  MITTON (3)  MUTTON (3)  MITTEN (2)  MITTAN (5)  MALOY (4)  MOLNEY (5)  MONAGHAN (7)  MONASS (7)  MOONY (4)  MOONEY (15)  MONKS (12)  MONLEY (3)  MOON (5)  MORCROFT (4)  MOORS (10)  MOORE (41)  MOORES (32)  MUIR (4)  MORAN (5)  MORRAN (7)  MORGAN (10)  MORION (1)  MORELAND (3)  MORLEY (1)  MORRALL (3)  MORRIS (48)  MORES (3)  MORRISON (16)  MORROW (6)  MORT (15)  MORTON (9)  MORETON (1)  MOSEDALE (7)  MOSS (18)  MOSES (16)  MOSTON (10)  MOTTERSHEAD (7)  MOTTRUM (6)  MOTTRAM (9)  MOULD (1)  MOULSDALE (2)  MOULTON (1)  MOURNS (1)  MOXON (4)  MOYLE (5)  MUBLENER (1)  MUGGLESTONE (2)  MUGGLESTON (15)  MULDOON (10)  MULHALL (9)  MULHOLLAND (4)  MULHOUSE (1)  MULLEN (12)  MULLOWNEY (3)  MULLIN (4)  MULLINS (1)  MULLING (1)  MULREADY (6)  MULVANY (2)  MULVEY (6)  MONTFORD (1)  MOUNTFORD (1)  MUNDIE (1)  MUNSLOW (2)  MURCH (1)  MURPHIN (6)  MURPHY (56)  MURPHEY (4)  MURRAY (21)  MURREY (8)  MURTA (1)  MUTTRAY (7)  MYATT (3)  MYCOCK (7)  MIRES (2)  MAHER (4)  MYERS (8)  MYNON OR MYSION (2)  NADIN (7)  MC NAMER (4)  NANCE (2)  MC NACE (1)  NEECE (1)  NAYLOR (22)  MC NEIL (2)  O'NEILL (7)  O NEILL (8)  NEILL (1)  NEAL (7)  O NEIL (6)  O'NEIL (1)  NEALDEN (3)  NEEDHAM (14)  NEEDLE (5)  NELSON (14)  NEOAN (3)  NEWBROOK (6)  NEWBY (7)  NEWALL (9)  NEWELL (8)  NEWHAM (5)  NEWLEY (1)  NEWSHAM (11)  NEWTH (5)  NEWTON (20)  NICHOLS (8)  NICHOLLS (6)  NICHOL (6)  NICOLLS (1)  NICHOLSN (1)  NICHOLSON (14)  NIELD (20)  NIELDEN (1)  NIMBLE (2)  NESBITT (1)  NISON (1)  NIXON (11)  NICKSON (2)  NOKES (7)  NOKE (2)  NOLAND (2)  NOLAN (8)  NOWLAN (2)  NORBURY (5)  NORMYLE (7)  NORRID (1)  NORRIS (24)  NORTH (2)  NORTON (12)  NUGENT (1)  MC NULTY (2)  NUTTALL (25)  NUTALL (2)  OAKES (10)  OATES (15)  ODDY (5)  OGDEN (99)  OLDFIELD (6)  OLDHAM (31)  OLIVER (13)  OLNER (1)  ONIONS (6)  OPENSHAW (2)  OPIE (9)  ORR (3)  ORANGE (1)  ORBELL (5)  O REILLY (6)  ORM (3)  ORME (3)  ORMEROD (10)  ORMROD (5)  ORTON (2)  OSHAUGNICEN (1)  O SHEA (5)  OSWALD (4)  OVERTON (7)  OVEY (4)  OWEN (28)  OWENS (1)  HUXLEY (6)  PACKHAM (4)  PAGE (3)  PAYNTER (3)  PAINTER (1)  PALLITT (6)  PALMER (11)  PARISH (1)  PARKES (5)  PARK (13)  PARKER (60)  PARKINSON (8)  PARNELL (1)  PARR (6)  PARROTT (7)  PARSLOW (1)  PARSONS (1)  PARTINGTON (43)  PARTON (1)  PASS (7)  PASSMORE (4)  PATTISON (11)  PATERSON (2)  PATTERSON (3)  PATON (1)  FITZPATRICK (12)  PAUL (1)  PAULDEN (1)  PAWSEY (5)  PAXTON (1)  PAY (1)  PEABODY (3)  PAYNE (5)  PAINE (6)  PEACOCK (10)  PEAK (10)  PEAKE (2)  PEERS (19)  PIERS (4)  PIERCE (9)  PEARISON (5)  PEARSON (50)  PEDDER (6)  PEDLEY (3)  PEGGE (5)  PELLING (9)  PEMBERTON (2)  PENDLEBURY (14)  PENDLETON (6)  PENKETH (3)  PENNINGTON (20)  PERCIVAL (14)  PERCEVAL (9)  PERCY (5)  PERKINS (7)  PERKS (2)  PERRITON ? (5)  PERRY (11)  PARRY (4)  PETERS (1)  PITTON OR PETTON (2)  PETTY (1)  PHELINX (3)  PHILLIPS (20)  PHILIPS (9)  MC PHILIPS (1)  PICKERILL (3)  PICKERING (6)  PICKFORD (3)  PICKLE (1)  PICKLES (1)  PIDCOCK (1)  PIERCY (9)  PIERPOINT (3)  PIKE (4)  PILKINGTON (24)  PILLING (19)  PILLMAN (2)  PIMLOTT (9)  PIMLETT (1)  PINDER (10)  PITFIELD (5)  PITT (13)  PITTAM (2)  PLA...T (1)  PLACE (1)  PLANT (6)  PLATT (15)  PLATTS (2)  PLUMMER (2)  PODMOND (1)  POGSON (7)  POINT (3)  POYNTON (6)  POLLARD (10)  POLLITT (61)  POLLIT (3)  POLMAN (1)  PONDER (4)  POOLE (7)  POOLER (7)  POPPLETON (9)  POPPLEWELL (4)  PORTEUS (2)  PORTER (10)  PETTINGER (5)  POTT (27)  POTTS (14)  POVABL (2)  POWELL (12)  POWER (7)  POWNALL (3)  PRAGNELL (5)  PREKERAGE (1)  PRESCOT (2)  PRESTON (11)  PRICE (7)  PRIEST (3)  PRIESTMAN (1)  PRIESTNALL (6)  PRIME (1)  PRIMROSE (3)  PRINCE (3)  PRITCHARD (20)  PROBY (3)  PROCTER (6)  PROCTOR (17)  PROPHET (6)  PROUDCLIFFE (2)  PROUDMAN (3)  PUNCHON (6)  PURDY (2)  PURPLE (1)  PURSER (1)  PYEWELL (1)  QUANT (11)  QUIGLEY (4)  QUILL (6)  QUINN (8)  RABBITS (7)  RADFORD (7)  REDFORD (6)  WRAY (5)  RAY (3)  RAYBURN (3)  RAFFERTY (9)  RAILTON (2)  RAINS (8)  RAINFORD (3)  RAKER (1)  RAMSBOTTOM (48)  RAMSBOTTOM ? (6)  RAMSDEN (20)  RAMSKILL (3)  RAMWELL (1)  RANGE (1)  RAPAEL (RAPHAEL) (2)  RAPHAEL (1)  RASS (1)  RATCLIFFE (34)  RADCLIFFE (5)  RACKLIFFE (5)  RATHBONE (2)  RATHBORN (1)  RATHBOURN (2)  RATICAN (6)  RATTERY (4)  RAVENSCROFT (2)  RAW (6)  RAWBOTTON (1)  RAWCLIFFE (1)  RAWLINSON (5)  ROWLINSON (1)  RAWT (1)  RAYMOND (2)  RAYNER (17)  REDFERN (14)  REDINGTON (4)  REDMAN (10)  REDSDALE (10)  REDSTALL (2)  REES (16)  REEVES (25)  REGAN (11)  REED (16)  REID (19)  READ (2)  RENSHAW (14)  RESPIN (1)  RETTENGER (4)  REVILL (3)  REVELL (2)  REYNOLDS (18)  RHODES (14)  RHYNE (7)  RICE (3)  RICH... (2)  RICHARDS (17)  RITCHER (2)  RICHARDS (TETLOW) (2)  RICHARDSON (46)  RICKETT (1)  RIDDEOUGH (1)  RYDER (17)  RIDER (2)  RIDGE (1)  RIDGLEY (4)  RIDGWAY (5)  RIDINGS (9)  RIDING (2)  RYDINGS (7)  RIDYARD (7)  RUDYARD (6)  RIGBY (43)  RIGG (24)  RILEY (39)  WRYLEY (1)  RIMMER (20)  RINK (3)  RIPPETT (3)  RIX (1)  ROACHE (1)  ROACH (2)  ROBBEY (4)  ROBERTS (90)  ROBERTSHAW (6)  ROBERTSON (1)  ROBINSON (264)  ROBINSON OR ROHNER (6)  ROBY (2)  ROCKSBY (2)  RODWAY (1)  ROEBUCK (2)  ROGERS (23)  RODGERS (22)  RODGERSON (6)  ROGERSON (8)  ROME (5)  ROOKE (1)  ROOKSBY (3)  ROONEY (1)  ROPER (16)  ROSCOE (16)  ROSEON (7)  ROSWELL (1)  ROSHON (8)  ROSKILL (1)  ROE (4)  ROWE (7)  WROE (35)  ROSS (6)  ROSE (4)  ROSTMAN (4)  ROSTRON (20)  RAWSTHORNE (4)  ROTHERO (6)  ROTHWELL (65)  RATHWELL (4)  ROULETT (4)  ROUNSWELL (5)  ROURKE (14)  ROOTH (4)  ROUTLEDGE (7)  RUTLIDGE (1)  ROWAN (4)  ROWBOTTOM (2)  ROWBOTHAM (15)  RAWLING (1)  ROWLANDS (9)  ROWLAND (12)  ROLAND (1)  ROWLETT (6)  ROLLEY (7)  ROWNTREE (2)  ROUNDTREE (3)  MC ROY (1)  ROYLE (24)  ROYLEY (11)  RUDD (16)  REDDISH (6)  RUDDOCK (1)  RUDGE (1)  RUDMAN (4)  RUSHTON (19)  RUSHWORTH (1)  RUSSELL (25)  RUSTAGE (10)  RUTHERFORD (2)  RUTTER (8)  RYAN (4)  RYLAND (2)  RYLE (3)  S... (3)  SADDLER (1)  SADLER (2)  SEAL (2)  SEEL (7)  SAYLE (5)  SALSBURY (5)  SALMON (1)  SALT (3)  SAMSON (3)  SAMPSON (5)  SANDERSON (17)  SANDS (2)  SANDY (10)  SANKEY (2)  SANLEY (5)  SANSOME (1)  SERGEANT (6)  SARNPHIER (1)  SATHERWAITE (3)  SAUNDERS (6)  SANDERS (2)  SAVAGE (9)  SAVILL (6)  SAVILLE (2)  SAXON (2)  SKAIFE (1)  SCANLAN (1)  SCANLON (1)  SCHOFIELD (51)  SCHOLFIELD (8)  SCHOLES (4)  SHOWELL (5)  SCOTT (15)  SHOTT (6)  SCOWCROFT (11)  SCRAFTON (1)  SCRAGG (4)  SCRIMGEOUR (4)  SHURR (1)  SAGAR (4)  SEALING (1)  SEATON (7)  SEDDON (7)  SEDGWICK (5)  SHEDWICK (2)  SELLAN (1)  SELLER (7)  SELLERS (6)  SEANER (6)  SEANOR (6)  SENIOR (1)  SESTON (4)  SEVERS (3)  SAXTON (7)  SEYMOUR (1)  SHACKLETON (12)  SHAKWELL (7)  SHANERLEY (1)  SHANKS (5)  SHANN (14)  SHANNON (4)  SHARKEY (19)  SHARPLES (12)  SHARP (5)  SHARPE (1)  SHATWELL (5)  SHAW (130)  SHEA (1)  SHAWCROSS (34)  SHAWLY (1)  SHAWSON (1)  SHEARD (6)  SHEDDEN (3)  SHEEHAN (7)  SHELMERDIN (3)  SHELMERDINE (6)  SHELMUDIR (1)  SHENTON (6)  SHEPPARD (9)  SHEPHERD (36)  SHEPHARD (3)  SHEPHERDSON (5)  SHERIDAN (5)  SHERLOCK (4)  SHERRATT (8)  SHERRY (5)  SHERWIN (1)  SHIPKIN (2)  SHEPLEY (25)  SHEPPY (2)  SCOLL (1)  SHORE (13)  SHORT (12)  SHORTLAND (5)  SCOTTON (3)  SHUSHAM (1)  SI... (5)  SIDDALL (9)  SIDDON (2)  SIDEBOTTOM (7)  SIDEBOTHAM (4)  SIDEBOTTAM (1)  SILVESTER (1)  SIMISTER (16)  SIMMISTER (1)  SIMPKIN (1)  FITZSIMMONS (2)  SIMMON (4)  FITZSIMMON (5)  SIMMONS (6)  SIMPSON (64)  SIMSMITH (1)  SINGLETON (10)  SINNEY (6)  SINNISTER (1)  SIXSMITH (2)  SKEILS (8)  SKELICKER (1)  SKELLY (3)  SKELMARDINE (1)  SHELDON (11)  SKIDMORE (3)  SKITT (1)  SLACK (7)  SLATER (33)  SLAVEN (1)  SLAVIN (1)  SLEDGE (8)  SLESSOR (1)  SLINGER (1)  SLINGSBY (1)  SLOANE (3)  SLOAN (1)  SMALL (6)  SMALLEY (1)  SMALSHAW (1)  SMART (2)  SMEDLY (1)  SMETHURST (25)  SMINTIX ? (1)  SMIRK (8)  SMITH (378)  SNAPE (8)  SNEYD (4)  SNEAD (1)  SNELL (3)  SNELSON (8)  SNOWDEN (3)  SOMERSET (4)  SOMERVILLE (2)  SOTHERN (1)  SOUTHALL (9)  SOUTHERN (7)  SOUTHWORTH (1)  SPARKE (3)  SPARKES (8)  SPEAKS (3)  SPEAKMAN (14)  SPEIGHT (5)  SPELLMAN (1)  SPELMAN (2)  SPENCER (1)  SPILLER (4)  SPILSBURY (3)  SPINKS (2)  SPOONER (12)  SPRAGG (2)  SPRINGYAY (1)  SPURR (13)  SQUIRES (1)  STAFFORD (8)  STAFTON ? (4)  STANCER (4)  STANDAN (6)  STANDING (4)  STANDISH (8)  STANDRING (2)  STANFIELD (16)  STANHOPE (6)  STANLEY (30)  STANSFIELD (49)  STAINTON (2)  STARKIE (5)  STAVELY (3)  STEAD (5)  STERN (3)  STEEL (16)  STILL (5)  STEELE (8)  STEAL (1)  STEAR (5)  STEINBERG (2)  STERNDALE (2)  STEEN (2)  STEPHENS (4)  STEVENS (11)  STEVENSON (5)  STEVESON (2)  STEPHENSON (1)  STUART (10)  STEWART (5)  STEWARD (7)  STILLWELL (5)  STILWELL (6)  STERLING (2)  STIRRUP (4)  STOCKLEY (5)  STOCK (1)  STOCKING (9)  STOCKTON (11)  STODDARD (24)  STODARD (2)  STONE (23)  STONES (5)  STONEHOUSE (4)  STONIER (26)  STOOB (3)  STOPFORD (19)  STORME (3)  STORTON (7)  STOTT (18)  STOWELL (7)  STRATORGE (1)  STREAN (5)  STREPHERA (1)  STRETCH (2)  STRETTON (3)  STRICKLAND (2)  STRINGER (9)  STOTHER (5)  STUBBS (1)  STILES (2)  STYLES (1)  SUDREN (8)  SUDWORTH (6)  SUENY (5)  SUGDEN (1)  SULLIVAN (8)  SUM (4)  SUMMERHILL (5)  SUMNER (11)  SUMMERSGILL (1)  SUMMERGILL (1)  SEARMAN (5)  SURPLES (2)  SUTCLIFFE (24)  SUTCLIFF (3)  SUTHERLAND (1)  SUTTON (37)  SOWDEN (3)  SWANN (9)  SWAIN (7)  SWINTON (3)  SWAINSON (3)  SWAPP (9)  SWARBRICK (3)  SWEENEY (1)  SWERLES (2)  SWIFT (17)  SWINDELLS (4)  SWINDELL (2)  SYKES (31)  TATE (6)  TAIT (7)  TALBOT (6)  TALERY OR VALERY (4)  TANNER (1)  TANT (8)  TAPLIN (3)  TASKER (8)  TATLOW (9)  TATTERSALL (16)  TOTTEN (10)  TATTON (1)  TAYLOR (447)  TEESDALE (5)  TEASDALE (1)  TEGG (1)  TEGGIN (9)  TENDALL (2)  TENNYSON (4)  TETLOW (61)  TEW (2)  THIEDE (1)  THELMERDINE (9)  THEWLIES (4)  THISTLETON (3)  THODY (3)  THOMAS (26)  THOMPSON (81)  THOMSON (2)  THOMASON (9)  THORLEY (4)  THORNBY (3)  THORNILY (4)  THORNHILL (3)  THORNICROFT (17)  THORNLEY (25)  THORNTON (34)  THORP (16)  THORPE (43)  THORPE (THORP) (2)  THREADER (1)  THRISMAN (7)  THURSTON (5)  THWAITE (2)  THWAITES (1)  TIDY (5)  TIERNAN (2)  TIERNNAN (1)  TIGHE (5)  TILSTONE (5)  TILSTON (4)  TIMMIS (2)  TIMPERLEY (8)  TINGLE (6)  TINKER (10)  TINSLEY (1)  TIPE (7)  TIPPING (1)  TITHERINGTON OR TITTERINGTO (2)  TITHERINGTON (4)  TITTERINGTON (8)  TODD (1)  TOFT (13)  TOMKINS (11)  TOMPKINS (3)  TOMKINSON (7)  TOMLINSON (53)  TONER (6)  TONGE (8)  TONKS (2)  TOOLEN (9)  TOOLE (2)  TOOTLE (10)  TOOTELL (8)  TOPHAM (4)  TOPPING (5)  TOWNEND (11)  TOWNHILL (3)  TOWNLEY (21)  TOWNSEND (10)  TOWNSLEY (4)  TRACEY (1)  TRAYNOR (1)  TREVOR (18)  TRAVIS (61)  TRAVISE (13)  TREADWELL (4)  TRELFA (3)  TRICKETT (1)  TRIFFITT (7)  TRIGG (10)  TRINGER (4)  TRIPPER (1)  TRISBY (1)  TRENAILE (9)  TUKE (3)  TUCKER (8)  TUGDEN (1)  TULLY (1)  TUNN (1)  TUNEY (1)  TURNBULL (4)  TURNER (48)  TIERNEY (2)  TOURNEY (6)  TURTON (3)  TWEEDALE (7)  TWIGG (3)  TWIHILL (8)  TWURNLOW (2)  TYFIELD (1)  TYLER (8)  TYNAN (2)  TYRER (1)  TYRILL (1)  TYSON (4)  TYTH (1)  UDALL (3)  UNDERHILL (1)  UNSWORTH (8)  UPTON (1)  URE (7)  USHERWOOD (1)  USHWOOD (1)  UTTLEY (2)  VALENTINE (14)  VANCE (7)  VARLEY (11)  VAUGHN (4)  VENABLES (8)  VERNON (10)  VEVERS (4)  VICKERS (6)  VICKERSTAFFE (1)  VINCENT (2)  VINE (1)  LE VISCONTE (1)  VOWEY (4)  VAY (6)  WADDINGTON (4)  WARRINGTON (8)  WADE (11)  WOODWORTH (5)  WADSWORTH (25)  WAGG (1)  WAGSTAFF (5)  WAINWRIGHT (9)  WAKEFIELD (11)  WALKDEN (21)  WALLDEN (5)  WALKER (88)  WALKLET (6)  WALL (10)  WALLEY (3)  WHALLEY (27)  WALLS (2)  WHALEY (1)  WALLIS (18)  WALLACE (4)  WALLAIS (4)  WALLER (8)  WALLWORK (4)  WALMSLEY (72)  WALMESLEY (4)  WALSH (28)  WALCH (1)  WILSHAW (9)  WALTON (62)  WARBURTON (40)  WARD (69)  WARDLE (3)  WARDLEWORTH (1)  WARE (17)  WHARRAM (5)  WARFIELD (1)  WARHURST (11)  WAREING (9)  WARING (11)  WARMISHAM (2)  WARNER (1)  WARREN (19)  WARSWICK (4)  WARWICK (1)  WATERHOUSE (2)  WATERS (1)  WATKINS (3)  WHATMORE (3)  WHATMOUGH (5)  WATSON (18)  WATTS (19)  WEALDING (1)  WEALMER (1)  WEATHERHILT (4)  WEBB (34)  WEBBER (4)  WEEDALL (2)  WEENEY (4)  WEIR (1)  WELAN (1)  WELSH (19)  WELCH (4)  WILLINGTON (2)  WELLS (7)  WELTON (2)  WERTLEY (1)  WEBSTER (20)  WEST (5)  WESTERMAN (9)  WESTHEULT (1)  WESLEY (4)  WESTON (9)  WESTWELL (1)  WESTWOOD (1)  WESTYMAN (4)  WETNALL (2)  WHARMBY (10)  WHARTON (11)  WHEELDON (7)  WHEELER (8)  WHELLER (1)  WHELAN (9)  WHETAN (7)  WHEWELL (7)  WHITTAKER (79)  WHITAKER (14)  WITAKER (1)  WHITBY (1)  WHITCHURCH (4)  WHITE (70)  WHITEHEAD (92)  WHITEHOUSE (11)  WHITEHURST (3)  WHITELEGG (4)  WHITELEGGE (2)  WHITELEY (2)  WHITLEY (5)  WHITELY (4)  WHITESIDE (5)  WHITTAM (3)  WHITHEN (6)  WHITNEY (8)  WHITNY (5)  WHITTINGHAM (5)  WHITTLE (44)  WHITTALL (7)  WITTON (1)  WHITWORTH (18)  WORE (5)  WHYMAN (1)  WYKE (4)  WICKSTEAD (1)  WIDUP (1)  WHITEMAN (2)  WIGHTMAN (6)  WIGNALL (8)  WILBRAHAM (2)  WILCOCKSON (6)  WILCOCK (18)  WILD (77)  WILDE (28)  WYLD (5)  WILD (WILDE) (8)  WILLIAMS (WILD) (6)  WILDGOOSE (5)  WILDING (6)  WILDMAN (6)  WILKINSON (64)  WILLERT (1)  WILLIAMS (93)  WILLAN (6)  MC WILLIAM (2)  WILLINGS (1)  MC WILLIAMS (1)  WILLIAMSON (55)  WILLIS (12)  WILLOCKS (1)  WILDBORE (2)  WILLOWS (5)  WILLS (1)  WILSON (97)  WHILTON (4)  WIMPENNY (3)  WINDLE (3)  WINDSOR (3)  WINFIELD (1)  WINKLE (4)  WYNNE (2)  WINSTANLEY (4)  VINTER (3)  WINTERBOTTOM (10)  WISEMAN (3)  WITHEY (3)  WITHINGTON (2)  WHITTY (1)  WITTY (1)  WOOLFF (1)  WOOLERTON (2)  WOLSLAFT (2)  WOLSTENCROFT (6)  WOLSTONCROFT (1)  WOLSTENHOLME (8)  WOLSTNHOLME (1)  WOLVERSON (5)  WOOD (146)  WOODS (16)  WOODALL (15)  WOODHALL (6)  WOODCOCK (2)  WOODHEAD (34)  WOODHOUSE (1)  WOODWARDS (4)  WOODWARD (1)  WOOLFENDON (1)  WOOLEY (9)  WOOLLEY (5)  WEARDEN (7)  WORRELL (6)  WORRALL (3)  WORSLEY (26)  WORTHINGTON (37)  WRANOP (6)  WREN (16)  WRENCH (1)  WRIGHT (79)  WRIGLEY (25)  RIGLEY (6)  WYATT (2)  WHYATT (10)  WYCTHERLEY (1)  WYLIE (7)  WILLEY (1)  WYSON (2)  YARE (5)  YARKER (3)  YARWOOD (20)  YATES (62)  YEADON (6)  YEALD (1)  YEOMANS (5)  ZETS OR YETS (4)  YORKE (7)  YORK (1)  YORKINGTON (4)  YOULTON (4)  YOUNG (28)  YOUNGMAN (6)