Top surnames from the 1881 census in Mansell Lacy, Herefordshire

Mansell Lacy is an 1881 census registration district in the county of Herefordshire

Registration districts were originally created for the registration of births, marriages and deaths, rather than specifically for the census. In many cases, registration districts were broadly equivalent to parishes, but not necessarily so.

Top surnames by total occurrences

Surname Total Frequency Index
DAVIES168.121815.97
JONES126.09145.38
LEWIS84.060915.45
WALL84.0609116.11
POWELL84.060932.55
TRIGG84.0609720.72
LUCAS73.553376.84
PRICE63.045717.40
ELLIOTT52.538129.90
HAINES52.5381109.65
WILLIAMS52.53813.53
DYKE52.5381255.10
COOK52.538112.78
MORRIS42.03059.12
BAKER42.03059.27
PROSSER42.0305129.45
PREECE42.0305125.00
SIMCOCK31.5228526.32
REECE31.5228174.42
JAMES31.52287.75
TIPPENS31.5228
MORGAN31.52287.66
ECKLEY31.52283,750.00
PRITCHARD31.522828.28
BISHOP21.015214.52
LIKE21.015220,000.00
DOUBLEDAY21.0152487.80
PORTER21.015213.53
PEMBER21.01521,052.63
HALL21.01523.45
BAYNHAM21.0152540.54
GARDENER21.015256.50
RUFF21.0152312.50
BASKERVILLE21.0152425.53
EVANS21.01522.32
HODGES21.015234.60
GARDINER10.507617.67
MELLIS10.5076312.50
WATTS10.50766.05
TURNER10.50761.82
CALDWELL10.507632.47
SAUNDERS10.50765.53
WOODING10.5076116.28
MATHEWS10.507613.74
WATKINS10.50768.38
TRUMPER10.5076625.00
PINKNEY10.5076129.87
ISBELL10.50761,000.00
STALKER10.5076103.09
BOWYER10.507646.51

Top surnames by population index

Surname Index Total Frequency
LIKE0.2019720000.0000
ECKLEY0.201973750.0000
PEMBER0.201971052.6316
ISBELL0.201971000.0000
TRIGG0.20197720.7207
TRUMPER0.20197625.0000
BAYNHAM0.20197540.5405
SIMCOCK0.20197526.3158
DOUBLEDAY0.20197487.8049
BASKERVILLE0.20197425.5319
MELLIS0.20197312.5000
RUFF0.20197312.5000
DYKE0.20197255.1020
REECE0.20197174.4186
PINKNEY0.20197129.8701
PROSSER0.20197129.4498
PREECE0.20197125.0000
WOODING0.20197116.2791
WALL0.20197116.1103
HAINES0.20197109.6491
STALKER0.20197103.0928
LUCAS0.2019776.8386
GARDENER0.2019756.4972
BOWYER0.2019746.5116
HODGES0.2019734.6021
POWELL0.2019732.5468
CALDWELL0.2019732.4675
ELLIOTT0.2019729.9043
PRITCHARD0.2019728.2752
MEREDITH0.2019725.1256
GARDINER0.2019717.6678
PRICE0.2019717.4014
DAVIES0.2019715.9681
LEWIS0.2019715.4470
BISHOP0.2019714.5243
MATHEWS0.2019713.7363
PORTER0.2019713.5318
COOK0.2019712.7779
BAKER0.201979.2657
MORRIS0.201979.1220
WATKINS0.201978.3752
JAMES0.201977.7519
MORGAN0.201977.6570
WATTS0.201976.0533
SAUNDERS0.201975.5340
JONES0.201975.3785
WILLIAMS0.201973.5333
HALL0.201973.4507
PHILLIPS0.201972.8369
PARKER0.201972.6688

The Total column shows the total number of people in that county or town with this surname. For example, there were 197 people called LIKE in Mansell Lacy at the time of the 1881 census.

The Frequency column shows the percentage of people in this county or town with this surname. For example, a frequency of 20000.0000 in Mansell Lacy means that 20000.0000% of the people in Mansell Lacy on census day were called LIKE.

The Index column shows the relative probability of finding someone called LIKE in this county or town, compared with the probability of finding them anywhere in Britain as a whole. An index of 1 means that if you pick someone at random from this county or town, you have exactly the same probability of picking someone called LIKE as if you picked at random from the whole of the UK. Where the index is higher than 1, then you are more likely to find someone called LIKE here than if you picked from the UK as a whole, and where it's lower then you are less likely. The actual figure shows the level of probability - for example, a figure of 2 would indicate that you are twice as likely to find someone called LIKE here than in the UK as a whole, and 10 would make it ten times as likely. The value of 0.20 in Mansell Lacy means that you are 0.20 times as likely to find someone with the surname of LIKE in Mansell Lacy than you would be in the whole of the UK.

All the surnames recorded in Mansell Lacy in 1881

(including typos, unknowns and the ones we don't have any data for!)

BAKER (4)  BASKERVILLE (2)  BAYNHAM (2)  BEAVAN (1)  BISHOP (2)  BOWYER (1)  CALDWELL (1)  COOK (5)  CUSTONE (1)  DAVIES (16)  DYKE (5)  DOUBLEDAY (2)  ECKLEY (3)  ELLIOTT (5)  EVANS (2)  FIDOE (1)  GARDINER (1)  GARDENER (2)  GODSALL (9)  GRATY (1)  HAKEMAN (2)  HALL (2)  HAINES (5)  HODGES (2)  ISBELL (1)  JAMES (3)  JONES (12)  LEWIS (8)  LIKE (2)  LUCAS (7)  MATHEWS (1)  MELLIS (1)  MEREDITH (1)  MORGAN (3)  MORRIS (4)  PARKER (1)  PEMBER (2)  PHILLIPS (1)  PINKNEY (1)  PORTER (2)  POWELL (8)  PREECE (4)  PRICE (6)  PRITCHARD (3)  PROSSER (4)  REECE (3)  RUFF (2)  SAUNDERS (1)  SIMCOCK (3)  SINNOCK (2)  SOFFE (1)  STALKER (1)  TIPPENS (3)  TRIGG (8)  TRUMPER (1)  TURNER (1)  VIRREL (2)  WALL (8)  WATKINS (1)  WATTS (1)  WILLIAMS (5)  GWILLIAM (1)  WOODING (1)