Top surnames from the 1881 census in Avenbury, Herefordshire

Avenbury is an 1881 census registration district in the county of Herefordshire

Registration districts were originally created for the registration of births, marriages and deaths, rather than specifically for the census. In many cases, registration districts were broadly equivalent to parishes, but not necessarily so.

Top surnames by total occurrences

Surname Total Frequency Index
WILLIAMS225.41877.54
CORBETT174.1872213.57
HUGHES153.694613.19
HOLLOWAY102.463180.39
MILLS92.216717.09
DAVIES92.21674.36
PULLEN81.9704149.81
PITT81.970492.17
YATES81.970428.67
HILL81.97047.74
JOHNSON71.72415.13
BOWLEY71.7241313.90
GARDINER71.724159.98
OLIVER71.724124.17
MITCHELL71.72418.50
PARTRIDGE71.724165.98
STALLARD61.4778335.20
GREEN61.47785.25
SMITH61.47781.05
NUTT61.4778204.78
BAYLISS51.231597.28
WATKINS51.231520.33
LLOYD51.231510.55
DENNIS51.231541.63
BASKERVILLE51.2315520.83
BISHOP51.231517.62
REYNOLDS40.985211.37
NOTTINGHAM40.9852366.97
COOK40.98524.96
CURETON40.98521,212.12
DREW40.985237.31
COOKE30.738913.39
HEMING30.7389625.00
ROGERS30.73895.69
JENKS30.7389215.83
EDWARDS30.73892.65
TODD30.738914.52
LAWRENCE30.738911.38
GOUGER30.738910,000.00
UNDERWOOD30.738927.37
LANE30.738910.72
EVANS20.49261.13
BULLUCK20.492610,000.00
PHILPOTT20.492664.31
WILSON20.49261.07
BROWN20.49260.75
PASSEY20.4926229.89
BOND20.49269.31
FOSTER20.49263.68
ARON20.49262,500.00

Top surnames by population index

Surname Index Total Frequency
BULLUCK0.4140610000.0000
GOUGER0.4140610000.0000
ARON0.414062500.0000
POYNOR0.414061666.6667
CURETON0.414061212.1212
HEMING0.41406625.0000
KERWOOD0.41406526.3158
BASKERVILLE0.41406520.8333
PHILPOTTS0.41406465.1163
STABLEFORD0.41406434.7826
NOTTINGHAM0.41406366.9725
STALLARD0.41406335.1955
BOWLEY0.41406313.9013
PASSEY0.41406229.8851
JENKS0.41406215.8273
CORBETT0.41406213.5678
NUTT0.41406204.7782
FINCHER0.41406188.6792
PULLEN0.41406149.8127
MEEKS0.41406142.8571
LINK0.41406135.1351
GITTINGS0.41406128.2051
BAYLISS0.4140697.2763
PITT0.4140692.1659
BEAVEN0.4140684.7458
HOLLOWAY0.4140680.3859
PARTRIDGE0.4140665.9755
PHILPOTT0.4140664.3087
GARDINER0.4140659.9829
LEAKE0.4140659.8802
GURNEY0.4140647.2813
DENNIS0.4140641.6320
DREW0.4140637.3134
FLEET0.4140636.7647
TRUEMAN0.4140635.8423
DAW0.4140635.5872
COURTNEY0.4140634.3643
YATES0.4140628.6738
UNDERWOOD0.4140627.3723
OLIVER0.4140624.1713
BOYES0.4140623.5849
WATKINS0.4140620.3252
BISHOP0.4140617.6243
MILLS0.4140617.0940
CALDWELL0.4140615.7480
TODD0.4140614.5208
COOKE0.4140613.3869
HUGHES0.4140613.1857
DAVENPORT0.4140613.0039
PUGH0.4140612.8949

The Total column shows the total number of people in that county or town with this surname. For example, there were 406 people called BULLUCK in Avenbury at the time of the 1881 census.

The Frequency column shows the percentage of people in this county or town with this surname. For example, a frequency of 10000.0000 in Avenbury means that 10000.0000% of the people in Avenbury on census day were called BULLUCK.

The Index column shows the relative probability of finding someone called BULLUCK in this county or town, compared with the probability of finding them anywhere in Britain as a whole. An index of 1 means that if you pick someone at random from this county or town, you have exactly the same probability of picking someone called BULLUCK as if you picked at random from the whole of the UK. Where the index is higher than 1, then you are more likely to find someone called BULLUCK here than if you picked from the UK as a whole, and where it's lower then you are less likely. The actual figure shows the level of probability - for example, a figure of 2 would indicate that you are twice as likely to find someone called BULLUCK here than in the UK as a whole, and 10 would make it ten times as likely. The value of 0.41 in Avenbury means that you are 0.41 times as likely to find someone with the surname of BULLUCK in Avenbury than you would be in the whole of the UK.

All the surnames recorded in Avenbury in 1881

(including typos, unknowns and the ones we don't have any data for!)

ARON (2)  ALLEN (1)  ALLIES (3)  BANFORD (9)  BIRCHLEY (2)  BASKERVILLE (5)  BAYLISS (5)  BEDFORD (1)  BENGOUGH (1)  BEAVEN (1)  BISHOP (5)  BOND (2)  BOOSON (1)  BOWLEY (7)  BOYES (1)  BROWN (2)  BULLUCK (2)  CALDWELL (1)  CAREWOOD (1)  COOK (4)  COOKE (3)  COOPER (1)  CORBETT (17)  COURTNEY (1)  CURETON (4)  DAVENPORT (1)  DAVIES (9)  DAW (1)  DENNIS (5)  DREW (4)  EDWARDS (3)  EVANS (2)  FIELD (1)  FINCHER (1)  FLEET (1)  FOSTER (2)  FOXALL (1)  GARDINER (7)  GITTINGS (1)  GOUGER (3)  GREEN (6)  GURNEY (2)  HARRISON (1)  HAYLING (1)  HEMING (3)  HILL (8)  HINKSMAN (11)  HOLLOWAY (10)  HOWARD (1)  HUGHES (15)  JENKS (3)  JOHNSON (7)  ST. JOHN (20)  JONES (1)  KERWOOD (1)  NUTT (6)  LEAKE (1)  LANE (3)  LARAWNCE (4)  LAWRENCE (3)  LEWIS (2)  LLOYD (5)  LINK (1)  MARTIN (1)  MEEKS (1)  MILLS (9)  MINETT (4)  MITCHELL (7)  MYTTON (2)  NOTTINGHAM (4)  OLIVER (7)  PASSEY (2)  PAGE (1)  PARTRIDGE (7)  PHILPOTT (2)  PHILPOTTS (2)  PITT (8)  POYNOR (1)  PORTINGTON (1)  POSTINGS (4)  PUGH (2)  PULLEN (8)  REYNOLDS (4)  RICHARDSON (1)  ROGERS (3)  SMITH (6)  SPEEKS (1)  STABLEFORD (1)  STALLARD (6)  STERNE (1)  SWAITHES (6)  THOMAS (2)  TODD (3)  TRUEMAN (1)  UNDERWOOD (3)  VERNALLS (17)  WALL (1)  WATKINS (5)  WILLIAMS (22)  WILSON (2)  WOODHOUSE (1)  YATES (8)