Top surnames from the 1881 census in Dirleton, Haddingtonshire (East Lothian)

Dirleton is an 1881 census registration district in the county of Haddingtonshire (East Lothian)

Registration districts were originally created for the registration of births, marriages and deaths, rather than specifically for the census. In many cases, registration districts were broadly equivalent to parishes, but not necessarily so.

Top surnames by total occurrences

Surname Total Frequency Index
THOMSON442.896621.68
WATT342.238358.37
LEES271.777540.09
HAMILTON261.711722.82
CUNNINGHAM251.645834.95
ROBERTSON251.64589.82
SMITH231.51421.07
NICHOLSON211.382519.46
PATERSON201.316719.35
LOGAN191.250852.75
FOWLER161.053318.45
MORIN161.05332,962.96
ANDERSON150.98755.00
HARDIE150.987575.76
MACKENZIE140.921732.93
BROWN140.92171.40
ROSS130.85587.83
HOWDEN130.8558168.83
DOBSON120.790017.91
MURRAY120.79006.37
SANDERSON120.790019.12
AITKEN110.724227.60
JOHNSTON110.72428.97
HAIG110.7242184.25
DURIE110.7242431.37
CHRISTIE100.658320.30
BURNSIDE100.6583187.62
CAMPBELL100.65833.89
GILLAM100.6583170.94
TAIT100.658322.36
MUIRHEAD100.658385.32
GOODALL90.592527.67
YOUNG90.59252.76
SCOTT90.59252.34
WHITE90.59251.84
LAW90.592513.10
WRIGHT80.52671.64
DRUMMOND80.526726.50
LINDSAY80.526716.16
GILLON80.5267205.66
EDMOND80.5267155.95
LYALL80.526777.22
TURNBULL80.526712.49
BELL80.52672.80
SINCLAIR80.526710.21
MORRIS70.46082.07
MOFFAT70.460825.44
TULLOCH70.460869.44
SWANSON70.460862.95
FRASER70.46085.18

Top surnames by population index

Surname Index Total Frequency
MORIN1.521,5192962.9630
CONNLEY1.521,519714.2857
GOODLET1.521,519705.8824
GILHOOLY1.521,519634.9206
CATHIE1.521,519493.8272
DURIE1.521,519431.3725
KILDAY1.521,519280.3738
EDINGTON1.521,519221.4022
GILLON1.521,519205.6555
BURNSIDE1.521,519187.6173
HAIG1.521,519184.2546
HERRIOT1.521,519175.4386
GILLAM1.521,519170.9402
HOWDEN1.521,519168.8312
EDMOND1.521,519155.9454
MIDDLEMISS1.521,519138.8889
LEISHMAN1.521,519135.9223
HORSBURGH1.521,519133.3333
SMAIL1.521,519103.8062
HAIR1.521,519101.3514
MUIRHEAD1.521,51985.3242
DENHOLM1.521,51978.6164
SOMERS1.521,51977.8210
LYALL1.521,51977.2201
HARDIE1.521,51975.7576
HADDEN1.521,51974.0741
TULLOCH1.521,51969.4444
ROURKE1.521,51966.7557
LOCKHART1.521,51966.1626
SHERIDAN1.521,51965.6455
SWANSON1.521,51962.9496
GUILD1.521,51960.2410
NIMMO1.521,51959.0842
WATT1.521,51958.3691
SHIELS1.521,51955.8659
MAULE1.521,51955.2486
HENDRIE1.521,51953.7634
LOGAN1.521,51952.7485
VEITCH1.521,51949.9500
BACK1.521,51949.2611
SHERIFF1.521,51947.1698
RAMAGE1.521,51946.8384
MACK1.521,51945.8415
ORMISTON1.521,51945.7666
ERSKINE1.521,51942.5532
BISSET1.521,51942.0168
BERTRAM1.521,51941.3223
PURVES1.521,51940.2820
LEES1.521,51940.0891
YULE1.521,51939.4218

The Total column shows the total number of people in that county or town with this surname. For example, there were 1,519 people called MORIN in Dirleton at the time of the 1881 census.

The Frequency column shows the percentage of people in this county or town with this surname. For example, a frequency of 2962.9630 in Dirleton means that 2962.9630% of the people in Dirleton on census day were called MORIN.

The Index column shows the relative probability of finding someone called MORIN in this county or town, compared with the probability of finding them anywhere in Britain as a whole. An index of 1 means that if you pick someone at random from this county or town, you have exactly the same probability of picking someone called MORIN as if you picked at random from the whole of the UK. Where the index is higher than 1, then you are more likely to find someone called MORIN here than if you picked from the UK as a whole, and where it's lower then you are less likely. The actual figure shows the level of probability - for example, a figure of 2 would indicate that you are twice as likely to find someone called MORIN here than in the UK as a whole, and 10 would make it ten times as likely. The value of 1.52 in Dirleton means that you are 1.52 times as likely to find someone with the surname of MORIN in Dirleton than you would be in the whole of the UK.

All the surnames recorded in Dirleton in 1881

(including typos, unknowns and the ones we don't have any data for!)

ADAMS (1)  ALEXANDER (1)  ANDERSON (15)  ARCHIBALD (2)  ARUNDELL (6)  MC ASKILL (1)  ATHIE (1)  AITKEN (11)  AITCHISON (4)  BACK (4)  BATHGATE (1)  MC BEAN (2)  BEATON (2)  BEGBIE (1)  BELL (8)  BENNET (1)  BARRIE (1)  BERTRAM (3)  BISSET (5)  BLACK (6)  BLAIR (6)  BOLTON (2)  BORDEAN (1)  BORTHWICK (2)  BOWIE (2)  BOWMAKER (1)  BRIDGES (5)  BIGHAM (1)  BROTHERSTON (6)  BROWN (14)  BRYNES (2)  BRYSON (2)  BRYNNE (1)  BUCHANAN (1)  BUITH (1)  BURNS (3)  BURNSIDE (10)  KANE (4)  CAIRNS (5)  COLDWELL (1)  CAMPBELL (10)  CASAY (6)  CASEY (2)  CATHIE (4)  CHALMERS (3)  CHRISTIE (10)  CHRYSTALL (6)  CLARKE (1)  CLARKSON (3)  COMASKY (1)  CONNLEY (4)  CONNELY (1)  COMB (15)  TAIT (COMB) (2)  COPLAND (1)  MC CORMICK (2)  COWAN (7)  COWIE (5)  CRAIG (1)  CROOKS (2)  CROW (1)  CUMMING (3)  CUNNINGHAM (25)  DALGLEISH (1)  DARGE (4)  DARG (3)  DEANS (3)  DENHOLM (5)  DEWAR (1)  DICK (1)  DICKSON (4)  DOBSON (12)  DODDS (5)  DODS (4)  MC DONOUGH (1)  DOUGLAS (6)  DRUMMOND (8)  DUFF (1)  DUNDAS (1)  DURIE (11)  EDINGTON (6)  EDMOND (8)  ERSKINE (4)  MC FEE (2)  MC PHIE (1)  FERGUSON (7)  FERNIE (1)  FINLAYSON (1)  FISHER (4)  FORD (3)  FORREST (5)  FORTUNE (1)  FOWLER (16)  FRANCIS (1)  FRASER (7)  FRAZER (1)  GIBSON (1)  GILHOOLY (4)  GILLIES (3)  GILLAM (10)  GILLON (8)  GILLOOGLY (2)  GLANCEY (8)  GLASS (KERR) (6)  GLEN (1)  GOULDIE (1)  GOODALE (1)  GOODALL (9)  GOODLET (6)  JORDAN (1)  GORMAN (1)  GRAHAM (1)  GRANT (1)  GREEN (1)  GROSSICK (7)  GUILD (2)  HAMILTON (26)  HANDYSIDE (4)  HERKES (3)  HARDIE (15)  HAIR (6)  HART (1)  HADDEN (5)  HAY (2)  HAIG (11)  HIMSWORTH (1)  HENDERSON (1)  HENRY (1)  HENDRIE (2)  HENDRY (1)  HERRIOT (3)  HONEYSETT (6)  HOOD (4)  HOPE (1)  HORSBURGH (5)  HOWDEN (13)  HOWE (1)  HOWIE (2)  HUME (2)  HUNTER (7)  INGLIS (5)  IRVINE (3)  JEFFREY (1)  JOBSON (3)  JOHNSTON (11)  KEDGLIE (2)  KELLIE (1)  KEMP (5)  KENNEDY (3)  KENNEY (1)  KERR (4)  KERR (SMITH) (2)  KETTLES (8)  KIDD (2)  KILDAY (3)  KNOX (1)  LANDER (1)  LANNIN (9)  LAWRIE (3)  LAW (9)  LEES (27)  LEISHMAN (7)  LESLIE (2)  LAIDLAW (1)  LINDSAY (8)  LINTON (1)  LITSTER OR LITSLER (14)  LITSTER (1)  LITTLE (1)  LITTLEWOOD (1)  LOCKHART (7)  LOGAN (19)  LUGTON (2)  LYALL (8)  LYON (3)  MACASKLE (1)  MACINALLY (8)  MACLUSKY (1)  MAGOURTY (4)  MALCOLM (3)  MARTIN (6)  MATTEMOUR (1)  MAULE (2)  MAZURRILL (1)  MACK (7)  MC BAIN (5)  MC CASKLE (1)  MC DERMOT (6)  MC DONALD (17)  MACDONALD (2)  MC GOVERN (8)  MC INTOSH (1)  MACKELLAR (1)  MAC KENZIE (3)  MC KENZIE (6)  MACKENZIE (14)  MC KINNON (7)  MACLAREN (1)  MC LAUCHLAN (4)  MACLEAN (5)  MC LEAN (3)  MC LEOD (10)  MC NAB (5)  MC NAMA (1)  MC PHEARSON (1)  MC RAE (1)  MC RIE (1)  MELVILLE (1)  MERRILES (1)  MIDDLEMISS (5)  MILLER (2)  MILLAR (1)  MITCHELL (5)  MOFFAT (7)  MORAN (7)  MORIN (16)  MORRIS (7)  MORRISON (2)  MOYES (1)  MUIRHEAD (10)  MUNRO (3)  MURRAY (12)  MAIR (4)  NAPIER (4)  NATHORST (1)  NEILSON (1)  NELSON (5)  NICOLL (1)  NICHOLSON (21)  NIMMO (4)  NISBET (1)  NOBLE (4)  NORMAN (2)  OLIVER (7)  ORMISTON (2)  PALMER (2)  PATERSON (20)  FITSPATRICK (1)  FITZPATRICK (2)  PEARSON (2)  PINCOTT (3)  PLENDERLEITH (3)  PUNTON (4)  SPRINGATE ((PRENCOTE)) (2)  PRINGLE (2)  PURVIS (1)  PURVES (4)  QUINNEY (1)  RAMAGE (4)  RAMSAY (1)  RATTRAY (2)  REID (2)  RICHARDSON (1)  REDDIE (4)  REILLY (4)  RINTOUL (5)  RITCHIE (5)  ROBERTSON (25)  ROSS (13)  ROURKE (5)  RUNCIMAN (2)  RUTHERFORD (3)  SANDERSON (12)  SANDILANDS (10)  SARGENT (1)  SCOTT (9)  SHAW (1)  SHEPHERD (5)  SHERIDAN (6)  SHERIFF (2)  SHERRIFF (4)  SHIELLS (2)  SHIELL (5)  SHIELS (2)  SHIEL (1)  SIMPSON (1)  SINCLAIR (8)  SIVESS (1)  SKED (7)  SLARK (1)  SLICER (1)  SMAIL (3)  SMITH (23)  SOONES (1)  STEEDMAN (1)  STEVENS (2)  STEWART (1)  STIRLING (7)  SOMERS (4)  SWANSON (7)  TAIT (10)  TAYLOR (1)  THOMSON (44)  THOMPSON (1)  TRINDER (1)  TROTTER (4)  TULLOCH (7)  TURNBULL (8)  URESTON (1)  URQUHART (4)  VEITCH (5)  VERTH (2)  VERT (1)  MACVICAR (1)  WALKER (2)  WARD (4)  WETHERSTON (1)  WATSON (2)  WATT (34)  WHITE (9)  WIGHT (3)  WHITECROSS (19)  WHITEHEAD (7)  WHITELAW (3)  WHITSON (1)  WILLIAMS (6)  WILLIAMSON (5)  WOOD (7)  WRIGHT (8)  YORKSTON (4)  YORSTON (1)  YOUNG (9)  YULE (3)