Top surnames from the 1881 census in Haresfield, Gloucestershire

Haresfield is an 1881 census registration district in the county of Gloucestershire

Registration districts were originally created for the registration of births, marriages and deaths, rather than specifically for the census. In many cases, registration districts were broadly equivalent to parishes, but not necessarily so.

Top surnames by total occurrences

Surname Total Frequency Index
GARDNER284.895172.11
FLUCK203.49653,278.69
KNIGHT193.321726.95
JONES172.97202.62
SMITH152.62241.86
COOK152.622413.20
HONE142.4476717.95
PEARCE122.097922.84
CHANDLER122.097965.29
MILLS111.923114.83
WITTS101.7483578.03
BROWN101.74832.65
HOGG91.573443.56
HERBERT91.573442.12
ASH81.398684.66
FIFIELD71.2238843.37
RYLAND71.2238492.96
HAWKINS71.223816.90
KING71.22385.62
CLIFFE71.2238194.99
WATKINS71.223820.20
MARTIN71.22384.97
ALDER61.0490146.70
TAYLOR61.04901.64
SIMS61.049034.99
HALL61.04903.57
BUTLER61.049010.76
POWELL50.87417.01
FOWLER50.874115.31
MANN50.874116.59
CARTER50.87415.21
BENNETT50.87415.32
TRANTER50.8741118.76
PEYTON50.8741735.29
COLEMAN50.874117.54
WEBBER50.874128.60
BARROW50.874141.25
RIDER50.874189.77
WAGSTAFF50.874170.22
HUTTON40.699323.42
NIBLETT40.6993235.29
JAMES40.69933.56
LEECH40.699342.92
CHEW40.6993137.46
CAVE30.524536.54
BUCKLE30.524548.23
COLE30.52455.76
ALLEN30.52452.78
EVANS30.52451.20
WILLIAMS30.52450.73

Top surnames by population index

Surname Index Total Frequency
REIST0.5757210000.0000
PAYSON0.575725000.0000
FLUCK0.575723278.6885
FIFIELD0.57572843.3735
PEYTON0.57572735.2941
HONE0.57572717.9487
WITTS0.57572578.0347
RYLAND0.57572492.9577
MUSTOE0.57572246.9136
NIBLETT0.57572235.2941
RIDLER0.57572211.2676
CLIFFE0.57572194.9861
PERT0.57572165.2893
HYETT0.57572160.0000
ALDER0.57572146.6993
CHEW0.57572137.4570
RICKARDS0.57572136.0544
TRANTER0.57572118.7648
FUSSELL0.5757293.4579
RIDER0.5757289.7666
ASH0.5757284.6561
GARDNER0.5757272.1092
WAGSTAFF0.5757270.2247
CHANDLER0.5757265.2884
WINTLE0.5757261.7284
MERCHANT0.5757251.9481
NAISH0.5757248.7805
LAND0.5757248.5437
BUCKLE0.5757248.2315
HOGG0.5757243.5624
LEECH0.5757242.9185
HERBERT0.5757242.1151
SPARROW0.5757241.3793
BARROW0.5757241.2541
CAVE0.5757236.5408
PHELPS0.5757235.2113
SIMS0.5757234.9854
WEBBER0.5757228.6041
GREENAWAY0.5757227.8552
KNIGHT0.5757226.9465
BUCKINGHAM0.5757226.2467
NEWCOMBE0.5757224.8139
LEMON0.5757224.0964
HUTTON0.5757223.4192
PEARCE0.5757222.8397
WATKINS0.5757220.1962
HIGGS0.5757219.1755
COLEMAN0.5757217.5439
HAWKINS0.5757216.9041
MANN0.5757216.5948

The Total column shows the total number of people in that county or town with this surname. For example, there were 572 people called REIST in Haresfield at the time of the 1881 census.

The Frequency column shows the percentage of people in this county or town with this surname. For example, a frequency of 10000.0000 in Haresfield means that 10000.0000% of the people in Haresfield on census day were called REIST.

The Index column shows the relative probability of finding someone called REIST in this county or town, compared with the probability of finding them anywhere in Britain as a whole. An index of 1 means that if you pick someone at random from this county or town, you have exactly the same probability of picking someone called REIST as if you picked at random from the whole of the UK. Where the index is higher than 1, then you are more likely to find someone called REIST here than if you picked from the UK as a whole, and where it's lower then you are less likely. The actual figure shows the level of probability - for example, a figure of 2 would indicate that you are twice as likely to find someone called REIST here than in the UK as a whole, and 10 would make it ten times as likely. The value of 0.57 in Haresfield means that you are 0.57 times as likely to find someone with the surname of REIST in Haresfield than you would be in the whole of the UK.

All the surnames recorded in Haresfield in 1881

(including typos, unknowns and the ones we don't have any data for!)

ALDER (6)  ALLEN (3)  ALLAN (1)  ASH (8)  BAILEY (3)  BARNARD (1)  BENNETT (5)  BISHOP (1)  BLOXSOME (11)  BROWN (10)  BUCKINGHAM (2)  BUCKLE (3)  BARROW (5)  BUTLER (6)  CAMPDEN (2)  CARTER (5)  CAVE (3)  CHANDLER (12)  CHAPMAN (1)  CHEW (4)  CLIFFE (7)  CLUTTERBUCK (1)  COLE (3)  COLEMAN (5)  COOK (15)  COPNER (10)  DAINTY (3)  DANIELS (1)  DOWDESWELL (26)  DUNN (1)  EVANS (3)  FIFIELD (7)  FLUCK (20)  FOWLER (5)  FRANKCOME (1)  FUSSELL (1)  GARDNER (28)  GREENAWAY (1)  GRIVE (1)  HALE (1)  HALL (6)  HARTRIDGE (7)  HAWKINS (7)  HERBERT (9)  HICKERTON (1)  HIGGINS (1)  HIGGS (2)  HINDER (6)  HOGG (9)  HOLBROW (1)  HOLDEN (1)  HONE (14)  HOOPER (1)  HOWE (1)  HOULDEY (3)  HUTTON (4)  HYETT (2)  JAMES (4)  JONES (17)  KING (7)  KNIGHT (19)  LAND (2)  LEECH (4)  LEMON (1)  LOCKYEAR (1)  LONG (2)  MANN (5)  MANSFIELD (1)  LE MARCHANT (5)  MERCHANT (2)  MARTIN (7)  MEADOWS (1)  MILLS (11)  MOULE (4)  MUSTOE (2)  NAISH (1)  NEWCOMBE (1)  NIBLETT (4)  OSLICK OR OSTICK (2)  OVERBERY (8)  PEYTON (5)  PEARCE (12)  PERT (2)  PAYSON (1)  PHELPS (2)  POWELL (5)  PRIDAY (12)  PROBYN (3)  RACTLIFFE (2)  REIST (1)  RICKARDS (2)  RIDER (5)  RIDLER (3)  RODWAY (4)  RYLAND (7)  SAUNDERS (3)  SIMS (6)  SMITH (15)  SPARROW (3)  STINCHCOMBE (1)  STUFFINS (7)  TAYLOR (6)  THOMAS (1)  TILLING (2)  TRANTER (5)  TWYNING (2)  VINCENT (2)  WAGSTAFF (5)  WATKINS (7)  WEBB (1)  WEBBER (5)  WITTS (10)  WILLIAMS (3)  WILSON (1)  WINTLE (1)  WOOD (1)  WOODWARD (1)