Top surnames from the 1881 census in Ridgwell, Essex

Ridgwell is an 1881 census registration district in the county of Essex

Registration districts were originally created for the registration of births, marriages and deaths, rather than specifically for the census. In many cases, registration districts were broadly equivalent to parishes, but not necessarily so.

Top surnames by total occurrences

Surname Total Frequency Index
PLAYLE355.32723,153.15
BARNARD304.5662183.94
HUMPHREY274.1096154.29
PANNELL233.50081,173.47
RAWLING192.8919791.67
SMITH192.89192.05
WINCH172.5875574.32
HARRINGTON162.4353128.31
LILLEY162.4353175.82
CHOAT162.43532,318.84
COOPER142.13098.76
WRIGHT131.97876.17
WARD121.82658.36
BUSH121.826573.98
CHAPLIN111.6743116.77
GOODY101.5221529.10
LAVER101.5221395.26
MARTIN101.52216.18
WILKS91.369987.12
SMEE81.2177583.94
JARVIS81.217727.13
COLE81.217713.37
BIRD81.217715.94
COLLAR81.21771,290.32
TAYLOR71.06541.67
COE71.065465.60
SKILTON71.0654402.30
ALLEN60.91324.83
WOODYARD60.91321,666.67
MOORE60.91324.57
OSBORNE50.761015.94
HURST50.761021.31
ANGEL50.7610177.31
DREW50.761028.80
SMYTH40.608865.15
BUNTON40.6088434.78
GIBLIN40.6088314.96
STEED40.6088126.58
REEVE30.456619.53
CLARKE30.45662.25
TONKIN30.456694.04
CRICK30.456676.34
SHARP30.45665.48
DIXON30.45664.17
CRACKNELL30.456665.79
MUNN30.456663.42
COLLER30.4566476.19
RICHARDSON30.45662.68
NORDEN30.4566566.04
UNDERWOOD30.456616.92

Top surnames by population index

Surname Index Total Frequency
MICKEY0.6665710000.0000
PLAYLE0.666573153.1532
CHOAT0.666572318.8406
WOODYARD0.666571666.6667
COLLAR0.666571290.3226
HARRING0.666571250.0000
PANNELL0.666571173.4694
RAWLING0.66657791.6667
SMEE0.66657583.9416
WINCH0.66657574.3243
NORDEN0.66657566.0377
GOODY0.66657529.1005
HUMPREY0.66657500.0000
COLLER0.66657476.1905
BUNTON0.66657434.7826
SKILTON0.66657402.2989
LAVER0.66657395.2569
GIBLIN0.66657314.9606
FITZ0.66657312.5000
BARNARD0.66657183.9362
ANGEL0.66657177.3050
LILLEY0.66657175.8242
HUMPHREY0.66657154.2857
HARRINGTON0.66657128.3079
STEED0.66657126.5823
HASLER0.66657121.9512
CHAPLIN0.66657116.7728
NORFOLK0.66657110.4972
TONKIN0.6665794.0439
DIGGINS0.6665793.4579
WILKS0.6665787.1249
ANGELL0.6665777.8210
CRICK0.6665776.3359
BUSH0.6665773.9827
CRACKNELL0.6665765.7895
COE0.6665765.6045
SMYTH0.6665765.1466
MUNN0.6665763.4249
TURPIN0.6665756.6572
WHITLOCK0.6665751.1509
FITCH0.6665738.9105
KITSON0.6665738.0952
DOWSETT0.6665733.3333
STARR0.6665730.8642
KEYS0.6665730.5810
DREW0.6665728.8018
EAVES0.6665727.9330
JARVIS0.6665727.1278
HURST0.6665721.3129
LAND0.6665721.0970

The Total column shows the total number of people in that county or town with this surname. For example, there were 657 people called MICKEY in Ridgwell at the time of the 1881 census.

The Frequency column shows the percentage of people in this county or town with this surname. For example, a frequency of 10000.0000 in Ridgwell means that 10000.0000% of the people in Ridgwell on census day were called MICKEY.

The Index column shows the relative probability of finding someone called MICKEY in this county or town, compared with the probability of finding them anywhere in Britain as a whole. An index of 1 means that if you pick someone at random from this county or town, you have exactly the same probability of picking someone called MICKEY as if you picked at random from the whole of the UK. Where the index is higher than 1, then you are more likely to find someone called MICKEY here than if you picked from the UK as a whole, and where it's lower then you are less likely. The actual figure shows the level of probability - for example, a figure of 2 would indicate that you are twice as likely to find someone called MICKEY here than in the UK as a whole, and 10 would make it ten times as likely. The value of 0.66 in Ridgwell means that you are 0.66 times as likely to find someone with the surname of MICKEY in Ridgwell than you would be in the whole of the UK.

All the surnames recorded in Ridgwell in 1881

(including typos, unknowns and the ones we don't have any data for!)

ALLEN (6)  ANGELL (2)  ANGEL (5)  ASHBY (1)  ASHPLANT (6)  ATKINS (1)  BARNARD (30)  BARNNARD (8)  BARTRUP (2)  BIRD (8)  BRADNAM (1)  BUNTON (4)  BURTON (1)  BUSH (12)  BYFLEET (13)  CARTER (1)  CHAPLIN (11)  CHIPPERFIELD (1)  CHOAT (16)  CILLER (3)  CLARK (2)  CLARKE (3)  CLAYDON (1)  COE (7)  COLE (8)  COLLAR (8)  COLLER (3)  COOPER (14)  COCK (4)  COX (1)  CRACKNELL (3)  CRICK (3)  CUTMORE (6)  DAYNES (6)  DEATH (1)  DIGGINS (1)  DIXON (3)  DOWSETT (1)  DREW (5)  EAVES (1)  FITCH (2)  FITZ (1)  GARDINER (1)  GATWARD (2)  GIPPS (1)  GIBBS (1)  GIBLIN (4)  GOODY (10)  GREEN (2)  GRIDEY (1)  GUNN (2)  HARDY (1)  HARRINGTON (16)  HART (2)  HASLAR (11)  HASLER (2)  HEMSTED (1)  HARRING (1)  HUMPHREY (27)  HUMPREY (1)  HURST (5)  JARVIS (8)  JOHNSON (1)  KEYS (1)  KITSON (2)  LAND (1)  LAWRENCE (2)  LAVER (10)  LEWSEY ? (1)  LILLEY (16)  LOCKWOOD (2)  MANN (2)  MARTIN (10)  MICKEY (2)  MITSON (5)  MOORE (6)  MUNN (3)  NEWMAN (1)  NORDEN (3)  NORFOLK (2)  OSBORNE (5)  OVERHALL (8)  PANNELL (23)  PARKER (2)  PURKIS (1)  PERRY (2)  PLAYLE (35)  REEVE (3)  RICHARDSON (3)  RAWLING (19)  RALLING (2)  SAINSBURY (1)  SHARP (3)  SKILTON (7)  SMART (2)  SMEE (8)  SMITH (19)  SMYTH (4)  STARR (1)  STEED (4)  STURT (1)  TURBARD ? (4)  TURBARD (1)  TAYLOR (7)  TONKIN (3)  TURNER (1)  TURPIN (2)  TWITCHETT (10)  UNDERWOOD (3)  WALKER (1)  WARD (12)  WEBB (1)  WIFFIN (15)  WHITLOCK (2)  WILKS (9)  WINCH (17)  WYNCH (7)  WOODYARD (6)  WRIGHT (13)  YELDHAM (5)