Top surnames from the 1881 census in Bradwell By Sea, Essex

Bradwell By Sea is an 1881 census registration district in the county of Essex

Registration districts were originally created for the registration of births, marriages and deaths, rather than specifically for the census. In many cases, registration districts were broadly equivalent to parishes, but not necessarily so.

Top surnames by total occurrences

Surname Total Frequency Index
PITT325.00001,153.85
HIENS216.6667
TURNER216.666759.88
GRIGGS18.33331,111.11
RIVERS18.33331,428.57
WOODS18.3333131.58
POOLE18.3333172.41
HALLS18.33331,111.11

Top surnames by population index

Surname Index Total Frequency
RIVERS0.01121428.5714
PITT0.01121153.8462
GRIGGS0.01121111.1111
HALLS0.01121111.1111
POOLE0.0112172.4138
WOODS0.0112131.5789
TURNER0.011259.8802
HIENS0.0112

The Total column shows the total number of people in that county or town with this surname. For example, there were 12 people called RIVERS in Bradwell By Sea at the time of the 1881 census.

The Frequency column shows the percentage of people in this county or town with this surname. For example, a frequency of 1428.5714 in Bradwell By Sea means that 1428.5714% of the people in Bradwell By Sea on census day were called RIVERS.

The Index column shows the relative probability of finding someone called RIVERS in this county or town, compared with the probability of finding them anywhere in Britain as a whole. An index of 1 means that if you pick someone at random from this county or town, you have exactly the same probability of picking someone called RIVERS as if you picked at random from the whole of the UK. Where the index is higher than 1, then you are more likely to find someone called RIVERS here than if you picked from the UK as a whole, and where it's lower then you are less likely. The actual figure shows the level of probability - for example, a figure of 2 would indicate that you are twice as likely to find someone called RIVERS here than in the UK as a whole, and 10 would make it ten times as likely. The value of 0.01 in Bradwell By Sea means that you are 0.01 times as likely to find someone with the surname of RIVERS in Bradwell By Sea than you would be in the whole of the UK.

All the surnames recorded in Bradwell By Sea in 1881

(including typos, unknowns and the ones we don't have any data for!)

GRIGGS (1)  HALLS (1)  HIENS (2)  PITT (3)  POOLE (1)  RIVERS (1)  TURNER (2)  WOODS (1)