Top surnames from the 1881 census in Cotleigh, Devon

Cotleigh is an 1881 census registration district in the county of Devon

Registration districts were originally created for the registration of births, marriages and deaths, rather than specifically for the census. In many cases, registration districts were broadly equivalent to parishes, but not necessarily so.

Top surnames by total occurrences

Surname Total Frequency Index
FARMER179.8837315.99
HARRIES158.7209462.96
SHEPHERD148.1395111.11
HURFORD105.81402,127.66
SELWAY74.06981,521.74
CHICK74.0698744.68
HUSSEY63.4884346.82
TUCKER63.488463.03
STRAWBRIDGE63.48843,333.33
BOYLAND52.90703,333.33
BROMFIELD52.90701,250.00
GOSLING52.9070185.87
TRAVERS42.3256465.12
NORTHAM31.7442967.74
DIMOND31.7442600.00
BLISS31.7442285.71
LONDON21.1628232.56
BENDING21.16281,052.63
SEARLE21.162857.80
LOCK21.162840.82
THOMAS21.16282.82
BAGWELL21.16281,428.57
LAZZELL21.16283,333.33
BISHOP10.58148.32
GOLLOP10.5814555.56
ANNING10.5814344.83
EVANS10.58141.33
WALKER10.58141.74
STAMP10.581479.37
GILL10.58148.22
YOUNG10.58142.71
MITCHELL10.58142.87
VEEN10.581410,000.00
POPE10.581416.86
WILLIE10.5814714.29
MANLEY10.581451.81
CLARKE10.58142.87
BRIGHT10.581428.74
HOOPER10.581413.74

Top surnames by population index

Surname Index Total Frequency
VEEN0.1717210000.0000
BOYLAND0.171723333.3333
LAZZELL0.171723333.3333
STRAWBRIDGE0.171723333.3333
HURFORD0.171722127.6596
SELWAY0.171721521.7391
BAGWELL0.171721428.5714
BROMFIELD0.171721250.0000
BENDING0.171721052.6316
NORTHAM0.17172967.7419
CHICK0.17172744.6809
WILLIE0.17172714.2857
DIMOND0.17172600.0000
GOLLOP0.17172555.5556
TRAVERS0.17172465.1163
HARRIES0.17172462.9630
HUSSEY0.17172346.8208
ANNING0.17172344.8276
FARMER0.17172315.9851
BLISS0.17172285.7143
LONDON0.17172232.5581
GOSLING0.17172185.8736
SHEPHERD0.17172111.1111
STAMP0.1717279.3651
TUCKER0.1717263.0252
SEARLE0.1717257.8035
MANLEY0.1717251.8135
LOCK0.1717240.8163
BRIGHT0.1717228.7356
POPE0.1717216.8634
HOOPER0.1717213.7363
BISHOP0.171728.3195
GILL0.171728.2169
CLARKE0.171722.8694
MITCHELL0.171722.8662
THOMAS0.171722.8177
YOUNG0.171722.7064
WALKER0.171721.7367
EVANS0.171721.3305

The Total column shows the total number of people in that county or town with this surname. For example, there were 172 people called VEEN in Cotleigh at the time of the 1881 census.

The Frequency column shows the percentage of people in this county or town with this surname. For example, a frequency of 10000.0000 in Cotleigh means that 10000.0000% of the people in Cotleigh on census day were called VEEN.

The Index column shows the relative probability of finding someone called VEEN in this county or town, compared with the probability of finding them anywhere in Britain as a whole. An index of 1 means that if you pick someone at random from this county or town, you have exactly the same probability of picking someone called VEEN as if you picked at random from the whole of the UK. Where the index is higher than 1, then you are more likely to find someone called VEEN here than if you picked from the UK as a whole, and where it's lower then you are less likely. The actual figure shows the level of probability - for example, a figure of 2 would indicate that you are twice as likely to find someone called VEEN here than in the UK as a whole, and 10 would make it ten times as likely. The value of 0.17 in Cotleigh means that you are 0.17 times as likely to find someone with the surname of VEEN in Cotleigh than you would be in the whole of the UK.

All the surnames recorded in Cotleigh in 1881

(including typos, unknowns and the ones we don't have any data for!)

ANNING (1)  ARMING (1)  BAGWELL (2)  BENDING (2)  BISHOP (1)  BLISS (3)  BOYLAND (5)  BRIGHT (1)  BROMFIELD (5)  CHANNON (1)  CHICK (7)  CLARKE (1)  DIMOND (3)  EVANS (1)  FARMER (17)  GOLLOP (1)  GILL (1)  GOSLING (5)  HARRIES (15)  HILLDRED (1)  HOOPER (1)  HURFORD (10)  HUSSEY (6)  LAZZELL (2)  LOCK (2)  LONDON (2)  LOOSEMORE (12)  MANLEY (1)  VEEN (1)  MELLVISH (3)  MITCHELL (1)  NORTHAM (3)  POPE (1)  SEARLE (2)  SELWAY (7)  SHEPHERD (14)  SPURLE (1)  STAMP (1)  STRAWBRIDGE (6)  STURT (1)  SYDENHAM (1)  THOMAS (2)  TRAVERS (4)  TUCKER (6)  WALKER (1)  WILLMINGTON (5)  WILLIE (1)  YOUNG (1)