Top surnames from the 1881 census in Hungry Bentley, Derbyshire

Hungry Bentley is an 1881 census registration district in the county of Derbyshire

Registration districts were originally created for the registration of births, marriages and deaths, rather than specifically for the census. In many cases, registration districts were broadly equivalent to parishes, but not necessarily so.

Top surnames by total occurrences

Surname Total Frequency Index
JEFFERY1315.8537730.34
RATCLIFFE1113.4146486.73
BULL89.7561230.55
ATKIN89.7561727.27
COXON56.0976793.65
REDFEARN56.09762,083.33
ABELL44.87801,600.00
FOSTER33.658527.37
WOOLLEY11.219561.35
HOLMES11.219510.01
SMITH11.21950.86
LARGE11.2195117.65
BROWN11.21951.85
HUNT11.21959.18
WOOD11.21953.83
HARDMAN11.219560.61
SHAW11.21956.64
FEARN11.2195163.93
PEACH11.2195112.36
CHADBURN11.2195909.09
KENDERDINE11.21952,500.00
HUDSON11.219514.90
THOMPSON11.21954.07
FOX11.219513.14
DAKIN11.2195169.49
MASSEY11.219547.62

Top surnames by population index

Surname Index Total Frequency
KENDERDINE0.08822500.0000
REDFEARN0.08822083.3333
ABELL0.08821600.0000
CHADBURN0.0882909.0909
COXON0.0882793.6508
JEFFERY0.0882730.3371
ATKIN0.0882727.2727
RATCLIFFE0.0882486.7257
BULL0.0882230.5476
DAKIN0.0882169.4915
FEARN0.0882163.9344
LARGE0.0882117.6471
PEACH0.0882112.3596
WOOLLEY0.088261.3497
HARDMAN0.088260.6061
MASSEY0.088247.6190
FOSTER0.088227.3723
HUDSON0.088214.9031
FOX0.088213.1406
HOLMES0.088210.0100
HUNT0.08829.1827
SHAW0.08826.6401
THOMPSON0.08824.0717
WOOD0.08823.8270
BROWN0.08821.8501
SMITH0.08820.8637

The Total column shows the total number of people in that county or town with this surname. For example, there were 82 people called KENDERDINE in Hungry Bentley at the time of the 1881 census.

The Frequency column shows the percentage of people in this county or town with this surname. For example, a frequency of 2500.0000 in Hungry Bentley means that 2500.0000% of the people in Hungry Bentley on census day were called KENDERDINE.

The Index column shows the relative probability of finding someone called KENDERDINE in this county or town, compared with the probability of finding them anywhere in Britain as a whole. An index of 1 means that if you pick someone at random from this county or town, you have exactly the same probability of picking someone called KENDERDINE as if you picked at random from the whole of the UK. Where the index is higher than 1, then you are more likely to find someone called KENDERDINE here than if you picked from the UK as a whole, and where it's lower then you are less likely. The actual figure shows the level of probability - for example, a figure of 2 would indicate that you are twice as likely to find someone called KENDERDINE here than in the UK as a whole, and 10 would make it ten times as likely. The value of 0.08 in Hungry Bentley means that you are 0.08 times as likely to find someone with the surname of KENDERDINE in Hungry Bentley than you would be in the whole of the UK.

All the surnames recorded in Hungry Bentley in 1881

(including typos, unknowns and the ones we don't have any data for!)

ABELL (4)  ATKIN (8)  BROWN (1)  BULL (8)  CHADBURN (1)  COXON (5)  DAKIN (1)  FEARN (1)  FOSTER (3)  FOX (1)  FRADLEY (5)  HARDMAN (1)  HOLMES (1)  HUDSON (1)  HUNT (1)  JEFFERY (13)  KENDERDINE (1)  LARGE (1)  MASSEY (1)  NIEAL (1)  PEACH (1)  RATCLIFFE (11)  REDFEARN (5)  SHAW (1)  SHORLEY (1)  SMITH (1)  THOMPSON (1)  WOOD (1)  WOOLLEY (1)