Top surnames from the 1881 census in Elvaston, Derbyshire

Elvaston is an 1881 census registration district in the county of Derbyshire

Registration districts were originally created for the registration of births, marriages and deaths, rather than specifically for the census. In many cases, registration districts were broadly equivalent to parishes, but not necessarily so.

Top surnames by total occurrences

Surname Total Frequency Index
SMITH254.44843.15
SPENCER213.736740.93
BURTON183.202837.59
CHAMBERS183.202856.32
WINFIELD162.8470342.61
TOMLINSON142.491154.01
SLACK132.3132146.89
JORDAN132.313252.36
HARRIS132.31329.10
HILL122.13528.38
GARRATT101.7794175.44
WILLIAMSON91.601417.86
STANHOPE91.6014666.67
HARRISON91.60147.21
HUTCHINSON91.601428.20
WALL81.423540.71
TURNER81.42355.11
COXON81.4235186.05
ROBINSON81.42354.46
MUSSON71.2456251.80
CHURCH71.245657.10
BAILEY71.24568.27
RICE61.067634.38
GOLDIE61.0676171.43
KERRY61.0676157.89
COBB61.067675.09
CHAMBERLIN50.8897267.38
RADFORD50.889746.90
TURLEY50.8897165.02
THORPE50.889722.50
HALL50.88973.02
ALLEN50.88974.71
FOSTER50.88976.65
DEAN40.711710.25
HENNEY40.7117512.82
SIMPSON40.71174.07
LOCKETT40.711798.04
JORDON40.7117158.73
PERKIN40.7117132.01
SUMMERS40.711725.38
BROWN40.71171.08
GOODACRE40.7117222.22
BURN40.711752.91
MORRIS30.53382.40
CLARKE30.53382.63
FORD30.53385.48
JACKSON30.53381.91
WALKER30.53381.59
HEEP30.53382,500.00
SEVERN30.5338175.44

Top surnames by population index

Surname Index Total Frequency
HEEP0.565622500.0000
WITAKER0.565621000.0000
STANHOPE0.56562666.6667
PEAL0.56562625.0000
MUGG0.56562526.3158
HENNEY0.56562512.8205
WINFIELD0.56562342.6124
LABAN0.56562294.1176
CHAMBERLIN0.56562267.3797
MUSSON0.56562251.7986
HARTSHORNE0.56562232.5581
GOODACRE0.56562222.2222
REDDEN0.56562222.2222
COXON0.56562186.0465
BOWDON0.56562178.5714
WINSON0.56562176.9912
GARRATT0.56562175.4386
SEVERN0.56562175.4386
GOLDIE0.56562171.4286
SALVAGE0.56562166.6667
TURLEY0.56562165.0165
JORDON0.56562158.7302
AUST0.56562158.7302
KERRY0.56562157.8947
STURGES0.56562148.1481
SLACK0.56562146.8927
PERKIN0.56562132.0132
ASTLE0.56562109.2896
LOCKETT0.5656298.0392
DOLMAN0.5656282.9876
ROLLS0.5656279.6813
MYLES0.5656276.0456
COBB0.5656275.0939
DALLEY0.5656271.4286
BELFIELD0.5656270.4225
KEARNS0.5656257.1429
CHURCH0.5656257.0962
CHAMBERS0.5656256.3204
TOMLINSON0.5656254.0123
WHALEY0.5656252.9101
BURN0.5656252.9101
JORDAN0.5656252.3560
DAYKIN0.5656251.5464
RADFORD0.5656246.9043
TOMS0.5656245.9770
HOLLINGWORTH0.5656244.0529
ALLWOOD0.5656243.6681
SPENCER0.5656240.9277
WALL0.5656240.7125
ALSOP0.5656239.8406

The Total column shows the total number of people in that county or town with this surname. For example, there were 562 people called HEEP in Elvaston at the time of the 1881 census.

The Frequency column shows the percentage of people in this county or town with this surname. For example, a frequency of 2500.0000 in Elvaston means that 2500.0000% of the people in Elvaston on census day were called HEEP.

The Index column shows the relative probability of finding someone called HEEP in this county or town, compared with the probability of finding them anywhere in Britain as a whole. An index of 1 means that if you pick someone at random from this county or town, you have exactly the same probability of picking someone called HEEP as if you picked at random from the whole of the UK. Where the index is higher than 1, then you are more likely to find someone called HEEP here than if you picked from the UK as a whole, and where it's lower then you are less likely. The actual figure shows the level of probability - for example, a figure of 2 would indicate that you are twice as likely to find someone called HEEP here than in the UK as a whole, and 10 would make it ten times as likely. The value of 0.56 in Elvaston means that you are 0.56 times as likely to find someone with the surname of HEEP in Elvaston than you would be in the whole of the UK.

All the surnames recorded in Elvaston in 1881

(including typos, unknowns and the ones we don't have any data for!)

ALLCOCK (2)  ALLEN (5)  MC ALLSBROOK (1)  ALSOP (1)  ALLWOOD (1)  ASTLE (2)  AUST (1)  BAILEY (7)  BENBRIDGE (1)  BARR (1)  BARRETT (1)  BEEBY (1)  BELFIELD (1)  BENTLEY (1)  BIRKIN (9)  BLACKSHAW (10)  BOWDON (1)  BRADBURY (1)  BRATBY (1)  BROOKS (1)  BROWN (4)  BUNTING (1)  BURN (4)  BOURNE (1)  BURTON (18)  KEARNS (1)  CHAMBERLIN (5)  CHAMBERS (18)  CHURCH (7)  CLARKE (3)  COBB (6)  COXON (8)  CUMMERFORD (1)  DAYKIN (1)  DALLEY (1)  DANIELS (1)  DEAN (4)  DOLMAN (2)  DORAN (1)  ELLIOTT (2)  EXP... (1)  FAEER (1)  FLETCHER (1)  FORD (3)  FOSTER (5)  FOX (2)  GARNER (1)  GARNETT (1)  GARRATT (10)  GOLDIE (6)  GOODACRE (4)  JORDON (4)  JORDAN (13)  GREGORY (1)  HAGUE (1)  HALL (5)  HAMILTON (1)  HARETON (1)  HARRIS (13)  HARRISON (9)  HARTSHORNE (2)  HARWOOD (1)  HEEP (3)  HELMSLEY (1)  HENNEY (4)  HERBERT (1)  HIGHMERE (1)  HILL (12)  HOLLINGWORTH (2)  HOLYLAND (1)  HUBBARD (2)  HULL (1)  HUTCHINSON (9)  ISAAC (1)  JACKSON (3)  JENKINSON (1)  JENNINGS (3)  JOHNSON (1)  KEEN (1)  KERRY (6)  LABAN (1)  LAMIN (1)  LEWIS (2)  LOCKETT (4)  LONGMAN (1)  MALLETT (1)  MURNEY (7)  MC ILMUREY (6)  MC ILMURREY (1)  MC KEATING (1)  MEAKIN (1)  MYLES (2)  MILNES (1)  MITCHELL (1)  MOORLEY (1)  MORRIS (3)  MUGG (1)  MURRAY (2)  MUSSON (7)  NEEDHAM (1)  NICHOLS (1)  PAINTER (1)  PATTISON (1)  PEASGOOD (1)  PEAL (3)  PERKIN (4)  PEWTRESS (1)  PIGGIN (5)  PILLOY (1)  POOL (1)  PORTER (2)  RADFORD (5)  REDDEN (1)  REEVES (1)  REGAN (2)  RICE (6)  ROBINSON (8)  ROSE (1)  ROE (1)  ROLLS (2)  SALVAGE (1)  SCOTT (1)  SEVERN (3)  SHARDLOW (1)  SIMPSON (4)  SLACK (13)  SMITH (25)  SOUTER (1)  SPENCER (21)  STANHOPE (9)  STEVANS (1)  STOCTON (3)  STRAUNER (1)  STURGES (2)  SUINGLER (3)  SUMMERS (4)  SUTTON (1)  TAYLOR (2)  TOMS (2)  THORPE (5)  TOMLINSON (14)  TOWAY (1)  TURLEY (5)  TURNER (8)  VARNAM (1)  WAGSTAFF (1)  WALKER (3)  WALL (8)  WHALEY (1)  WALLACE (1)  WATTS (2)  WEBSTER (3)  WESTON (2)  WITAKER (1)  WHITE (2)  WHITEHEAD (1)  WILD (1)  WILKINS (1)  WILLIAMS (2)  WILLIAMSON (9)  WINFIELD (16)  WINSON (2)  WOODWARD (3)  WYATT (1)