Top surnames from the 1881 census in Barlborough, Derbyshire

Barlborough is an 1881 census registration district in the county of Derbyshire

Registration districts were originally created for the registration of births, marriages and deaths, rather than specifically for the census. In many cases, registration districts were broadly equivalent to parishes, but not necessarily so.

Top surnames by total occurrences

Surname Total Frequency Index
SMITH513.01602.14
TAYLOR342.01063.14
BUXTON342.0106133.86
JENNINGS321.892437.33
GREGORY291.715024.44
WHITE271.59674.97
HIBBARD241.4193485.83
CLARKE241.41937.00
WILLOUGHBY231.3601156.36
GRUNDY221.301063.55
GEE201.182746.34
BARBER181.064517.69
SHORT171.005325.74
MILNER171.005343.84
RODGERS160.946234.57
WELLS160.946211.37
ARTHUR150.887040.71
CLARK150.88702.95
JONES140.82790.73
COWLEY140.827945.02
THOMPSON140.82792.76
GOSLING130.768849.09
WOOD130.76882.41
RICHARDSON130.76884.52
TOMLINSON120.709615.39
NEEDHAM110.650530.56
KIRKHAM110.650546.63
LEAK110.6505168.45
MARSHALL110.65053.88
BRAILSFORD100.5914167.79
MAXFIELD100.5914223.71
WIDDOWSON100.5914111.36
STONES100.591449.73
HAZELHURST100.5914769.23
DAVIS100.59142.69
HOLLIS90.532238.45
ATKIN90.532239.82
BRADLEY90.53226.63
HALL90.53221.81
COOPER90.53222.19
ROBINSON90.53221.67
BACON90.532221.18
PARKINSON80.47319.86
BREEZE80.473176.63
HAYWOOD80.473122.55
SCOTT80.47311.87
HUTCHINGS80.473125.17
WIGG80.4731171.67
PETTINGER80.4731423.28
WESTBY80.4731423.28

Top surnames by population index

Surname Index Total Frequency
KENNIN1.691,69115000.0000
HOWTON1.691,6911333.3333
HAZELHURST1.691,691769.2308
STEVINSON1.691,691714.2857
VERDON1.691,691714.2857
HIBBARD1.691,691485.8300
WESTBY1.691,691423.2804
PETTINGER1.691,691423.2804
RATLIFF1.691,691298.5075
MAXFIELD1.691,691223.7136
BOLUS1.691,691217.3913
WIGG1.691,691171.6738
LEAK1.691,691168.4533
BRAILSFORD1.691,691167.7852
WILLOUGHBY1.691,691156.3562
EGGLESTON1.691,691151.1335
STUBBINS1.691,691143.3692
BUXTON1.691,691133.8583
MAUD1.691,691131.2336
VARDY1.691,691117.6471
LUDLAM1.691,691111.4206
WIDDOWSON1.691,691111.3586
AIKEN1.691,691109.8901
BRACKEN1.691,691107.5269
HARNESS1.691,69195.6938
WILMOTT1.691,69187.2600
GRANGE1.691,69182.3045
SKIPPER1.691,69178.7402
BREEZE1.691,69176.6284
GRATTON1.691,69174.1840
MARRINER1.691,69171.9424
GRUNDY1.691,69163.5471
WINDLE1.691,69162.5652
BAGSHAW1.691,69159.2593
MELBOURNE1.691,69158.1395
LEADBEATER1.691,69157.5540
TOPHAM1.691,69156.6802
HAROLD1.691,69154.4959
HEARNE1.691,69153.0035
WAREHAM1.691,69152.8541
COUPE1.691,69150.8475
STONES1.691,69149.7265
GOSLING1.691,69149.0937
KIRKHAM1.691,69146.6299
GEE1.691,69146.3392
PHILPOTT1.691,69146.2963
COWLEY1.691,69145.0161
MILNER1.691,69143.8370
LINDLEY1.691,69141.8911
ARTHUR1.691,69140.7056

The Total column shows the total number of people in that county or town with this surname. For example, there were 1,691 people called KENNIN in Barlborough at the time of the 1881 census.

The Frequency column shows the percentage of people in this county or town with this surname. For example, a frequency of 15000.0000 in Barlborough means that 15000.0000% of the people in Barlborough on census day were called KENNIN.

The Index column shows the relative probability of finding someone called KENNIN in this county or town, compared with the probability of finding them anywhere in Britain as a whole. An index of 1 means that if you pick someone at random from this county or town, you have exactly the same probability of picking someone called KENNIN as if you picked at random from the whole of the UK. Where the index is higher than 1, then you are more likely to find someone called KENNIN here than if you picked from the UK as a whole, and where it's lower then you are less likely. The actual figure shows the level of probability - for example, a figure of 2 would indicate that you are twice as likely to find someone called KENNIN here than in the UK as a whole, and 10 would make it ten times as likely. The value of 1.69 in Barlborough means that you are 1.69 times as likely to find someone with the surname of KENNIN in Barlborough than you would be in the whole of the UK.

All the surnames recorded in Barlborough in 1881

(including typos, unknowns and the ones we don't have any data for!)

ALLCOCK (6)  ALLSOP (3)  ARCHER (1)  HARMSTRONG (8)  ARTHUR (15)  ATKIN (9)  AIKEN (3)  BACON (9)  BAGSHAW (8)  BOLUS (2)  BAKER (4)  BANNISTER (5)  BARBER (18)  BEDFORD (1)  BEACH (1)  BELFILT (7)  BENNETT (3)  BERRIDGE (2)  BINKS (2)  BARK (1)  BLACKBURN (1)  BLAINE (1)  BOOTH (1)  BOWDEN (5)  BOWER (5)  BOUSKILL (5)  BREEZE (8)  BRACKEN (3)  BRACKON (3)  BRADLEY (9)  BRAILSFORD (10)  BRAMALL (1)  BRAMHALL (2)  BREWSTER (1)  BRIGGS (7)  BRIGHT (6)  BRISCOE (2)  BROWN (3)  BULLOCK (1)  BUNN (1)  BUNTING (7)  BURDETT (1)  BURTON (7)  BUTTERFIELD (1)  BUXTON (34)  CARR (3)  CARTWRIGHT (1)  CASHNELLA (4)  CHAPMAN (1)  CHAPEL (1)  CLARKE (24)  CLARK (15)  CLAY (1)  CLAYTON (4)  COALMAN (7)  COLLINS (5)  COOK (2)  COOPER (9)  COUPE (6)  COWELL (7)  COWLEY (14)  COX (1)  CRAMPTON (2)  CROSSLAND (6)  CULLABINE (1)  CULAMBINE (5)  CUXTON (6)  DARKONSON (1)  DAVIES (6)  DAVIS (10)  DAWSE (1)  DAWES (2)  DEAN (2)  DENIE (1)  DICKIE (2)  DOBBS (1)  EDGE (2)  ELLIOTT (EDGE) (2)  EGGLESTON (6)  ELSTON (3)  ENGLAND (3)  FARMER (2)  FARRIST (1)  FAREY (5)  FAUNT (1)  FIDLER (2)  FISHER (5)  FLOWER (1)  FOULDS (1)  FULLER (6)  FOX (5)  FREEMAN (2)  FROGGAT (2)  FROGGATT (14)  FROGAT (1)  FROGATT (1)  GARFITT (7)  GEE (20)  JEBSON (7)  GILBERT (1)  GILLWAY (9)  GETHING (2)  GLOSSOP (1)  GOACHER (1)  GODBER (4)  GODFREY (3)  GODLEY (1)  GOSLING (13)  GRANGE (8)  GRATTON (5)  GREVESON (7)  GREAVES (3)  GREEN (1)  GREGORY (29)  GROGHEN (1)  GRUNDY (22)  HADFIELD (1)  HALL (9)  HANDLEY (1)  HARNESS (2)  HARPER (1)  HARRISON (3)  HAROLD (2)  HARWOOD (7)  HASLAM (1)  HASLAM (HAZELHURST) (2)  HAWKINS (2)  HAZELBY (9)  HAZELHURST (10)  HASLEHURST (5)  HEARNE (3)  HEMINGWAY (1)  HENLEY (POWELL) (2)  HENEY (1)  HAYWOOD (8)  HIBBARD (24)  HIBBERD (2)  HILL (2)  HIVES (1)  HOBSON (1)  HODKIN (7)  HODGSON (6)  HOGG (5)  HOLLAND (5)  HOLLINGWORTH (2)  HOLLIS (9)  HOLT (1)  HOPKINS (1)  HOPKINSON (4)  HOWTON (6)  HURSTHOUSE (12)  HUTCHINGS (8)  HUTCINSON (3)  HUTCHINSON (4)  ILETT (2)  JABARE (1)  JACKSON (4)  JAMES (1)  JENNINGS (32)  JAVEN (1)  JOHNSON (1)  JONES (14)  KENNIN (3)  KENNEN (5)  KIRK (7)  KIRKHAM (11)  LEAK (11)  LANCASTER (1)  LARISSEY (1)  LOWERY (1)  LAWSON (2)  LEADBEATER (4)  LEAH (2)  LEESON (2)  LENTHALL (13)  LINDLEY (7)  LODGE (1)  LONGDEN (3)  LOWE (2)  LUDLAM (4)  LUNN (2)  LYNAM (1)  MAKIN (1)  MACHIN (1)  MALLENDER (4)  MALLINDER (7)  MALINDER (1)  MALLINDER (MALINDER) (16)  MARRINER (2)  MARLOW (7)  MARPLES (1)  MARSH (3)  MARSHALL (11)  MASON (1)  MATHERS (1)  MAUD (5)  MAUGHAM (1)  MAXFIELD (10)  MACHENT (2)  TOMLINSON (MACHENT) (2)  MEDLEYCUT (1)  MEGSON (2)  MARRILL (1)  METCALF (5)  MIDGLEY (1)  MIDGELY (1)  MELBOURNE (2)  MELISH (1)  MILNER (17)  MOOR (1)  MOORHOUSE (1)  MOORLEY (1)  MORTON (2)  MOSELEY (1)  MULLINS (1)  MULLIS (1)  MIRFIN (1)  MUSSAM (1)  NEAL (4)  NEALE (2)  NEEDHAM (11)  NEWTON (1)  NORBORN (4)  NUTTALL (2)  OWENS (5)  PACK (3)  PARKER (2)  PARKINSON (8)  PARR (5)  PATTINSON (4)  PEMBERTON (3)  PHILPOTT (6)  PHILPOT (1)  PIGOT (1)  PLANT (4)  PLATTS (1)  POGMOORE (12)  POGMORE (1)  POLAND (1)  PETTINGER (8)  POWELL (2)  PRICE (3)  RODBURN (1)  RAFTRY (6)  RATLIFF (2)  RAWSON (1)  RIMINGTON (3)  RIMMINGTON (2)  REVILT (5)  REVINGTON (1)  REYNOLDS (7)  RICHARDSON (13)  RIVINGTON (9)  ROBERTS (2)  ROBINSON (9)  RODGERS (16)  ROGG (1)  ROWE (1)  ROWLAND (1)  RUDD (1)  RUSHFORTH (2)  RUSSELL (1)  RUSSEL (1)  RYALLS (1)  SAVORY (2)  SCOTT (8)  SENIER (5)  SHARP (5)  SHEERAN (1)  SHIRES (1)  SHEPHERD (4)  SHIELDS (6)  SHORT (17)  SIMMONS (1)  SIMPSON (1)  SINCLAIR (5)  SIVITER (7)  SKIPPER (5)  SLAGG (3)  SLATER (1)  SMITH (51)  SPENCE (7)  SPENCER (1)  STAPYLTON (6)  STEEL (2)  STEEN (1)  STEVINSON (4)  STIRLAND (1)  STONES (10)  STOREY (3)  STUBBINS (4)  SWEENEY (5)  SWIFT (6)  SWINBOURN (4)  TALBOT (1)  TAYLOR (34)  TAYTOR (6)  TEMPEST (1)  THOMPSON (14)  THOMSON (4)  TOMLINSON (12)  TOPHAM (7)  TRMAINS (1)  TURNER (2)  VELLENDER (5)  VARDY (4)  VARDEY (VARDY) (2)  VERDON (6)  VERNON (1)  WAKMAN (6)  WALL (4)  WARD (1)  WARDALL (1)  WAREHAM (5)  WASTENEY (9)  WATTS (1)  WEDGNER (5)  WELLS (16)  WESTBY (8)  WHEATLEY (1)  WILLARS (1)  WHEELHOUSE (17)  WELPDALE (9)  WHILOUGHBY (5)  WHITE (27)  WHITEHEAD (1)  WITHAM (1)  WHITWORTH (1)  WHYSALL (4)  WIDDOWSON (10)  WIGG (8)  WILLIAMSON (3)  WILLOUGHBY (23)  WILLMOT (5)  WILMOTT (5)  WILSON (3)  WINDLE (6)  WOGT (1)  WOOD (13)  WOODHEAD (2)  WOOLLEY (1)  WRIGHT (1)  WAITE (6)  YEMMAINS (1)