Top surnames from the 1881 census in Hattersley, Cheshire

Hattersley is an 1881 census registration district in the county of Cheshire

Registration districts were originally created for the registration of births, marriages and deaths, rather than specifically for the census. In many cases, registration districts were broadly equivalent to parishes, but not necessarily so.

Top surnames by total occurrences

Surname Total Frequency Index
WILLIAMSON207.575884.50
BROADBENT186.8182318.02
TAYLOR166.06069.48
SMITH155.68184.02
ANDREW103.7879119.47
HODGKINSON103.7879220.26
THOMPSON103.787912.64
HADFIELD83.0303217.39
ROBINSON83.03039.50
ROSE72.651535.75
BOWERS72.6515145.23
KIRKHAM62.2727163.04
OLDHAM62.2727129.31
BROOKE62.2727152.67
CHADWICK62.272751.95
MILLNER41.51521,538.46
DODD41.515237.24
REECE41.5152173.16
BENNETT41.51529.22
PARKIN41.515256.34
STAFFORD41.515271.17
MEAKIN41.5152194.17
BEAVER41.5152341.88
WARDLE41.515278.28
BUTTERWORTH41.515242.19
PARKEY41.515210,000.00
HAMBLETON41.5152373.83
LOWE41.515220.21
BARROW31.136453.67
BUCKLEY31.136420.88
HARROP31.1364100.00
LOWNDES31.1364337.08
MARSDEN31.136427.45
JACKSON20.75762.71
PARKER20.75763.98
SUTTON20.757611.90
BRADLEY20.75769.43
WORTHINGTON20.757637.81
BOOTH20.75767.68
PEARSON10.37883.26
TURNER10.37881.36
BURNETT10.378813.70
HEATHCOTE10.378846.95
BROADHEAD10.378851.55
SHAWCROFT10.3788714.29
MANIFOLD10.3788344.83
WATTS10.37884.52
CARTER10.37882.26
BAGSHAW10.378847.39
FISHER10.37883.24

Top surnames by population index

Surname Index Total Frequency
PARKEY0.2626410000.0000
MILLNER0.262641538.4615
SHAWCROFT0.26264714.2857
HAMBLETON0.26264373.8318
MANIFOLD0.26264344.8276
BEAVER0.26264341.8803
LOWNDES0.26264337.0787
BROADBENT0.26264318.0212
HODGKINSON0.26264220.2643
HADFIELD0.26264217.3913
MEAKIN0.26264194.1748
REECE0.26264173.1602
KIRKHAM0.26264163.0435
BROOKE0.26264152.6718
BOWERS0.26264145.2282
BRAMALL0.26264142.8571
OLDHAM0.26264129.3103
ANDREW0.26264119.4743
HARROP0.26264100.0000
KINDER0.2626490.0901
WILLIAMSON0.2626484.4951
WARDLE0.2626478.2779
STAFFORD0.2626471.1744
PARKIN0.2626456.3380
BARROW0.2626453.6673
CHADWICK0.2626451.9481
BROADHEAD0.2626451.5464
BAGSHAW0.2626447.3934
HEATHCOTE0.2626446.9484
BUTTERWORTH0.2626442.1941
WORTHINGTON0.2626437.8072
DODD0.2626437.2439
ROSE0.2626435.7508
MARSDEN0.2626427.4474
BUCKLEY0.2626420.8768
LOWE0.2626420.2122
ELLISON0.2626417.9211
RATCLIFFE0.2626413.7174
BURNETT0.2626413.6986
OGDEN0.2626413.4048
THOMPSON0.2626412.6438
SUTTON0.2626411.8977
ROBINSON0.262649.5034
TAYLOR0.262649.4770
BRADLEY0.262649.4340
BENNETT0.262649.2187
DICKINSON0.262648.8731
ASHTON0.262647.7340
BOOTH0.262647.6805
WATTS0.262644.5167

The Total column shows the total number of people in that county or town with this surname. For example, there were 264 people called PARKEY in Hattersley at the time of the 1881 census.

The Frequency column shows the percentage of people in this county or town with this surname. For example, a frequency of 10000.0000 in Hattersley means that 10000.0000% of the people in Hattersley on census day were called PARKEY.

The Index column shows the relative probability of finding someone called PARKEY in this county or town, compared with the probability of finding them anywhere in Britain as a whole. An index of 1 means that if you pick someone at random from this county or town, you have exactly the same probability of picking someone called PARKEY as if you picked at random from the whole of the UK. Where the index is higher than 1, then you are more likely to find someone called PARKEY here than if you picked from the UK as a whole, and where it's lower then you are less likely. The actual figure shows the level of probability - for example, a figure of 2 would indicate that you are twice as likely to find someone called PARKEY here than in the UK as a whole, and 10 would make it ten times as likely. The value of 0.26 in Hattersley means that you are 0.26 times as likely to find someone with the surname of PARKEY in Hattersley than you would be in the whole of the UK.

All the surnames recorded in Hattersley in 1881

(including typos, unknowns and the ones we don't have any data for!)

ANDREW (10)  ASHTON (1)  BAGSHAW (1)  BEAVER (4)  BENNETT (4)  BOOTH (2)  BOWERS (7)  BRADLEY (2)  BRAMALL (BRAMWELL) (2)  BRAMALL (1)  BROADBENT (18)  BROADHEAD (1)  BROOKE (6)  BUCKLEY (3)  BURNETT (1)  BARROW (3)  BUTTERWORTH (4)  CARTER (1)  CHADWICK (6)  DEVANPORT (1)  DICKINSON (1)  DODD (4)  ELLISON (1)  FISHER (1)  HADFIELD (8)  HAMBLETON (4)  HARROP (3)  HEATHCOTE (1)  HILL (1)  HODGKINSON (10)  JACKSON (2)  JOHMSON (1)  KINDER (1)  KIRKHAM (6)  LOWE (4)  LOWNDES (3)  MANIFOLD (1)  MARSDEN (3)  MEAKIN (4)  MILLNER (4)  OGDEN (1)  OLDHAM (6)  PARKER (2)  PARKEY (4)  PARKIN (4)  PEARSON (1)  RATCLIFFE (1)  REECE (4)  ROBINSON (8)  ROSE (7)  SHAWCROFT (1)  SMITH (15)  STAFFORD (4)  STEERS (2)  SUTTON (2)  SWINDLES (6)  TAYLOR (16)  THOMPSON (10)  TYM (1)  TURNER (1)  WARDLE (4)  WATTS (1)  WILLIAMSON (20)  WORTHINGTON (2)