Top surnames from the 1881 census in Bardsey Island, Caernarfonshire / Sir Gaernarfon

Bardsey Island is an 1881 census registration district in the county of Caernarfonshire / Sir Gaernarfon

Registration districts were originally created for the registration of births, marriages and deaths, rather than specifically for the census. In many cases, registration districts were broadly equivalent to parishes, but not necessarily so.

Top surnames by total occurrences

Surname Total Frequency Index
WILLIAMS2317.164223.89
JONES1611.940310.54
TAYLOR107.462711.67
BELT85.97015,000.00
BOWEN85.9701144.40
PRITCHARD64.477683.10
HUGHES64.477615.98
GRIFFITHS53.731322.80
SMITH21.49251.06
EVANS21.49253.42
TURNER10.74632.68
MOONEY10.746364.10
CUNNINGHAM10.746315.85
SWEENEY10.746355.87
ADAMS10.74635.06
JOBSON10.7463126.58
CRITCHLEY10.746384.03
HAYES10.746312.00
BRADLEY10.74639.29
ROBERTS10.74631.98
BOWDEN10.746325.84
POWER10.746355.87
DUFFY10.746334.13
TRICK10.7463625.00
BECKET10.7463370.37
LAWRANCE10.7463114.94
CRUISE10.7463769.23
STOCK10.746359.88
JACKSON10.74632.67
CONLAN10.7463416.67
SING10.74631,428.57
HARRISON10.74633.36
BOYLE10.746328.74
GRAY10.74635.23
WALSH10.746314.03
BERING10.7463
PARRY10.74639.80
DAVIES10.74631.47
ANDERSON10.74633.78
CROFT10.746331.55
SNOOK10.7463105.26
CALLAGHAN10.746365.79
ROSSITER10.7463119.05
HANNAGAN10.74632,500.00
WOODS10.746311.83
PRICHARD10.746381.30

Top surnames by population index

Surname Index Total Frequency
BELT0.131345000.0000
HANNAGAN0.131342500.0000
SING0.131341428.5714
CRUISE0.13134769.2308
TRICK0.13134625.0000
CONLAN0.13134416.6667
BECKET0.13134370.3704
BOWEN0.13134144.4043
JOBSON0.13134126.5823
ROSSITER0.13134119.0476
LAWRANCE0.13134114.9425
SNOOK0.13134105.2632
CRITCHLEY0.1313484.0336
PRITCHARD0.1313483.1025
PRICHARD0.1313481.3008
CALLAGHAN0.1313465.7895
MOONEY0.1313464.1026
STOCK0.1313459.8802
POWER0.1313455.8659
SWEENEY0.1313455.8659
DUFFY0.1313434.1297
CROFT0.1313431.5457
BOYLE0.1313428.7356
BOWDEN0.1313425.8398
WILLIAMS0.1313423.8936
GRIFFITHS0.1313422.7998
HUGHES0.1313415.9787
CUNNINGHAM0.1313415.8479
WALSH0.1313414.0252
HAYES0.1313412.0048
WOODS0.1313411.8343
TAYLOR0.1313411.6700
JONES0.1313410.5430
PARRY0.131349.8039
BRADLEY0.131349.2937
GRAY0.131345.2274
ADAMS0.131345.0633
ANDERSON0.131343.7779
EVANS0.131343.4153
HARRISON0.131343.3625
TURNER0.131342.6810
JACKSON0.131342.6702
ROBERTS0.131341.9837
DAVIES0.131341.4671
SMITH0.131341.0571
BERING0.13134

The Total column shows the total number of people in that county or town with this surname. For example, there were 134 people called BELT in Bardsey Island at the time of the 1881 census.

The Frequency column shows the percentage of people in this county or town with this surname. For example, a frequency of 5000.0000 in Bardsey Island means that 5000.0000% of the people in Bardsey Island on census day were called BELT.

The Index column shows the relative probability of finding someone called BELT in this county or town, compared with the probability of finding them anywhere in Britain as a whole. An index of 1 means that if you pick someone at random from this county or town, you have exactly the same probability of picking someone called BELT as if you picked at random from the whole of the UK. Where the index is higher than 1, then you are more likely to find someone called BELT here than if you picked from the UK as a whole, and where it's lower then you are less likely. The actual figure shows the level of probability - for example, a figure of 2 would indicate that you are twice as likely to find someone called BELT here than in the UK as a whole, and 10 would make it ten times as likely. The value of 0.13 in Bardsey Island means that you are 0.13 times as likely to find someone with the surname of BELT in Bardsey Island than you would be in the whole of the UK.

All the surnames recorded in Bardsey Island in 1881

(including typos, unknowns and the ones we don't have any data for!)

ADAMS (1)  ANDERSON (1)  BECKET (1)  BELT (8)  BERING (1)  BOWDEN (1)  BOWEN (8)  BOYLE (1)  BRADLEY (1)  O'BRIEN (1)  CALLAGHAN (1)  CONLAN (1)  CONNERY OR CONVERY (2)  CRITCHLEY (1)  CROFT (1)  CRUISE (1)  CUNNINGHAM (1)  DAVIES (1)  DUFFY (1)  ENBERG (1)  EVANS (2)  GRAY (1)  GRIFFITHS (5)  HANNIFORD (1)  HANNAGAN (1)  HARRISON (1)  HAYES (1)  HUGHES (6)  JACKSON (1)  JOBSON (1)  JONES (16)  KLEINAN (1)  LAWRANSE (1)  LAWRANCE (1)  MARWOOD (1)  MC DONALD (1)  MEWBURNE (1)  MOONEY (1)  PARRY (1)  POWER (1)  PRITCHARD (6)  PRICHARD (1)  ROBERTS (1)  ROSSITER (1)  ROWNAN (1)  SING (1)  SMITH (2)  SNOOK (1)  STOCK (1)  SWEENEY (1)  TARBUCK (1)  TAYLOR (10)  TRICK (1)  TURNER (1)  WALSH (1)  WILLIAMS (23)  WOODS (1)