Top surnames from the 1881 census in Wytham, Berkshire

Wytham is an 1881 census registration district in the county of Berkshire

Registration districts were originally created for the registration of births, marriages and deaths, rather than specifically for the census. In many cases, registration districts were broadly equivalent to parishes, but not necessarily so.

Top surnames by total occurrences

Surname Total Frequency Index
HASTINGS157.5758595.24
CUMMINGS105.0505327.87
CARTER94.545527.08
HEDGES84.0404352.42
KING73.535416.22
COOMBS73.5354208.96
BUSTIN73.53543,888.89
MITCHELL63.030314.94
GILES63.030379.47
WEBB63.030322.35
FLOYD63.0303319.15
BALL42.020224.46
STYLES42.0202191.39
BOWERMAN42.0202677.97
LIPSCOMBE31.5152566.04
GREENWOOD31.515219.51
ROBINSON21.01013.17
BERTIE21.01011,250.00
BURDEN21.010179.05
HOBBS21.010127.74
BENNETT21.01016.15
SLICER21.01014,000.00
DANIELS21.010132.15
COOK21.01015.09
BUSBY21.010195.69
PHELPS10.505150.76
HART10.50515.92
LUDLOW10.505197.09
GRAND10.5051476.19
TRUSS10.5051476.19
FREEMAN10.50517.91
SMITH10.50510.36
BOWDEN10.505117.51
DONALDSON10.505117.70
ROBERTS10.50511.34
HEATH10.505110.17
HALLIDAY10.505124.45
WRIGHT10.50511.57
BUNYARD10.5051909.09
JONES10.50510.45
FRASER10.50515.67
BETTS10.505123.64
HIBBERT10.505134.48
PILETTE10.5051
BEARD10.505119.19
MEAD10.505121.65
LEACH10.505112.24
GARDNER10.50517.44
STRATFORD10.505173.53
JACKMAN10.505154.35

Top surnames by population index

Surname Index Total Frequency
SLICER0.201984000.0000
BUSTIN0.201983888.8889
BERTIE0.201981250.0000
BUNYARD0.20198909.0909
BOWERMAN0.20198677.9661
HASTINGS0.20198595.2381
LIPSCOMBE0.20198566.0377
GRAND0.20198476.1905
TRUSS0.20198476.1905
HEDGES0.20198352.4229
CUMMINGS0.20198327.8689
FLOYD0.20198319.1489
COOMBS0.20198208.9552
STYLES0.20198191.3876
LUDLOW0.2019897.0874
BUSBY0.2019895.6938
GILES0.2019879.4702
BURDEN0.2019879.0514
STRATFORD0.2019873.5294
JACKMAN0.2019854.3478
PHELPS0.2019850.7614
HIBBERT0.2019834.4828
DANIELS0.2019832.1543
HOBBS0.2019827.7393
CARTER0.2019827.0758
BALL0.2019824.4648
HALLIDAY0.2019824.4499
BETTS0.2019823.6407
WEBB0.2019822.3547
MEAD0.2019821.6450
GREENWOOD0.2019819.5059
BEARD0.2019819.1939
DONALDSON0.2019817.6991
BOWDEN0.2019817.5131
KING0.2019816.2225
MITCHELL0.2019814.9365
LEACH0.2019812.2399
HEATH0.2019810.1729
FREEMAN0.201987.9114
GARDNER0.201987.4405
BENNETT0.201986.1463
HART0.201985.9207
FRASER0.201985.6721
COOK0.201985.0852
ROBINSON0.201983.1681
WRIGHT0.201981.5743
ROBERTS0.201981.3425
JONES0.201980.4460
SMITH0.201980.3577
PILETTE0.20198

The Total column shows the total number of people in that county or town with this surname. For example, there were 198 people called SLICER in Wytham at the time of the 1881 census.

The Frequency column shows the percentage of people in this county or town with this surname. For example, a frequency of 4000.0000 in Wytham means that 4000.0000% of the people in Wytham on census day were called SLICER.

The Index column shows the relative probability of finding someone called SLICER in this county or town, compared with the probability of finding them anywhere in Britain as a whole. An index of 1 means that if you pick someone at random from this county or town, you have exactly the same probability of picking someone called SLICER as if you picked at random from the whole of the UK. Where the index is higher than 1, then you are more likely to find someone called SLICER here than if you picked from the UK as a whole, and where it's lower then you are less likely. The actual figure shows the level of probability - for example, a figure of 2 would indicate that you are twice as likely to find someone called SLICER here than in the UK as a whole, and 10 would make it ten times as likely. The value of 0.20 in Wytham means that you are 0.20 times as likely to find someone with the surname of SLICER in Wytham than you would be in the whole of the UK.

All the surnames recorded in Wytham in 1881

(including typos, unknowns and the ones we don't have any data for!)

ARMUND (1)  BALL (4)  BEARD (1)  BENNETT (2)  BERTIE (2)  BETTS (1)  BOUVET (1)  BURDEN (2)  BOWDEN (1)  BOWERMAN (4)  BUNYARD (1)  BUSBY (2)  BUSTIN (7)  CARTER (9)  COOK (2)  COOMBS (7)  CUMMINGS (10)  DANIELS (2)  DONALDSON (1)  FRASER (1)  FREEMAN (1)  FREWIN (8)  GARDNER (1)  GILES (6)  GRAND (1)  GREENWOOD (3)  HALLIDAY (1)  HAMBRIDGE (8)  HART (1)  HASTINGS (15)  HEATH (1)  HIBBERT (1)  HEDGES (8)  HOBBS (2)  INNESS (2)  JACKMAN (1)  JONES (1)  KING (7)  LANSBURY (10)  LEACH (1)  LIPSCOMBE (3)  FLOYD (6)  LUDLOW (1)  MAPSON (3)  MAUNDERS (1)  MEAD (1)  MEYRICK (4)  MITCHELL (6)  NORREYS (1)  PETTIFER (1)  PHELPS (1)  PILETTE (1)  ROBERTS (1)  ROBINSON (2)  SLICER (2)  SMITH (1)  SOLLOWAY (6)  SPAUL (1)  STRATFORD (1)  STYLES (4)  TALLOT (1)  TOBEN (1)  TRUSS (1)  WALDUCK (1)  WEBB (6)  WRIGHT (1)