Top surnames from the 1881 census in West Ilsley, Berkshire

West Ilsley is an 1881 census registration district in the county of Berkshire

Registration districts were originally created for the registration of births, marriages and deaths, rather than specifically for the census. In many cases, registration districts were broadly equivalent to parishes, but not necessarily so.

Top surnames by total occurrences

Surname Total Frequency Index
WELCH338.7533248.87
DOWNHAM328.48812,962.96
MASKELL205.3050754.72
MOSS123.183051.64
MORLEY123.183079.63
BARLOW112.917854.03
VICKERS102.6525103.31
TAYLOR92.38733.73
FERRISS82.12208,888.89
MILLS82.122016.36
BROWN82.12203.22
NEWTON71.856824.23
THOMAS71.85684.50
EATON71.856866.35
SAWYER71.8568100.72
HOLLAND71.856826.08
GITTINGS61.5915833.33
JEFFREY61.591586.08
WELLS61.591519.13
OWEN61.591513.41
NEWMAN61.591521.41
BAILEY51.32638.80
MORTON51.326324.81
STANLEY51.326334.51
STIMPSON51.3263295.86
ADAMS41.06107.20
PHILLIPS41.06105.93
WILD41.061026.04
KENT30.795818.89
EAGLES30.7958283.02
FULLER30.795819.67
FIDLER30.7958124.48
ANDREWS30.79588.31
ROWLES30.7958180.72
QUARTERMAN30.7958454.55
GIBBS30.795816.20
WISE20.530525.45
WAKEFIELD20.530529.63
MORLAND20.5305188.68
PRIOR20.530522.91
STEVENS20.53055.08
NEWPORT20.5305104.17
REED20.53057.27
POUNDS20.5305425.53
KING20.53052.43
IRESON20.5305259.74
EARL20.530540.57
GOODALL20.530524.78
PINNELL10.2653178.57
SHEPHERD10.26533.62

Top surnames by population index

Surname Index Total Frequency
FERRISS0.383778888.8889
DOWNHAM0.383772962.9630
LAKES0.383771000.0000
GITTINGS0.38377833.3333
MASKELL0.38377754.7170
QUARTERMAN0.38377454.5455
POUNDS0.38377425.5319
STIMPSON0.38377295.8580
EAGLES0.38377283.0189
IRESON0.38377259.7403
WELCH0.38377248.8688
MORLAND0.38377188.6792
ROWLES0.38377180.7229
PINNELL0.38377178.5714
FIDLER0.38377124.4813
NEWPORT0.38377104.1667
VICKERS0.38377103.3058
SAWYER0.38377100.7194
JEFFREY0.3837786.0832
MORLEY0.3837779.6284
RUMBLE0.3837770.9220
EATON0.3837766.3507
HUTT0.3837761.7284
BOSTON0.3837757.8035
BARLOW0.3837754.0275
MOSS0.3837751.6351
WIGHT0.3837751.5464
BLISS0.3837743.2900
EARL0.3837740.5680
STANLEY0.3837734.5066
WAKEFIELD0.3837729.6296
HOLLAND0.3837726.0805
WILD0.3837726.0417
WISE0.3837725.4453
MORTON0.3837724.8139
GOODALL0.3837724.7831
NEWTON0.3837724.2298
PRIOR0.3837722.9095
BOOKER0.3837722.1239
NEWMAN0.3837721.4056
FULLER0.3837719.6721
WELLS0.3837719.1266
KENT0.3837718.8917
MILLS0.3837716.3633
GIBBS0.3837716.1987
OWEN0.3837713.4078
SEYMOUR0.3837712.9702
GROVES0.383779.4340
BAILEY0.383778.8044
ANDREWS0.383778.3056

The Total column shows the total number of people in that county or town with this surname. For example, there were 377 people called FERRISS in West Ilsley at the time of the 1881 census.

The Frequency column shows the percentage of people in this county or town with this surname. For example, a frequency of 8888.8889 in West Ilsley means that 8888.8889% of the people in West Ilsley on census day were called FERRISS.

The Index column shows the relative probability of finding someone called FERRISS in this county or town, compared with the probability of finding them anywhere in Britain as a whole. An index of 1 means that if you pick someone at random from this county or town, you have exactly the same probability of picking someone called FERRISS as if you picked at random from the whole of the UK. Where the index is higher than 1, then you are more likely to find someone called FERRISS here than if you picked from the UK as a whole, and where it's lower then you are less likely. The actual figure shows the level of probability - for example, a figure of 2 would indicate that you are twice as likely to find someone called FERRISS here than in the UK as a whole, and 10 would make it ten times as likely. The value of 0.38 in West Ilsley means that you are 0.38 times as likely to find someone with the surname of FERRISS in West Ilsley than you would be in the whole of the UK.

All the surnames recorded in West Ilsley in 1881

(including typos, unknowns and the ones we don't have any data for!)

ADAMS (4)  ANDREWS (3)  BAILEY (5)  BARLOW (11)  BARRETT (1)  BEVIN (1)  BLISS (1)  BOLTON (1)  BOOKER (1)  BOSTON (1)  BROWN (8)  CAUDWELL (2)  CANNONS (2)  DEARLOVE (7)  DOWNHAM (32)  EAGLES (3)  EARL (2)  EATON (7)  ELDERFIELD (1)  FERRISS (8)  FIDLER (3)  FULLER (3)  GERRING (7)  GIBBS (3)  GILES (1)  GITTINGS (6)  GOODALL (2)  GROVES (1)  HARDING (1)  HOLLAND (7)  HURST (1)  HUZZEY (2)  HUTT (1)  HUZZLY (1)  IRESON (2)  IRONMONGER (1)  JEFFREY (6)  KENT (3)  KING (2)  LAKES (1)  MASKELL (20)  MILLS (8)  MORLAND (2)  MORLEY (12)  MORTON (5)  MOSS (12)  NEWMAN (6)  NEWPORT (2)  NEWTON (7)  NOBES (1)  OWEN (6)  PHILLIPS (4)  PINNELL (1)  POUNDS (2)  PRIOR (2)  QUARTERMAN (3)  REEVES (1)  REED (2)  ROWLES (3)  RUMBLE (1)  SAUNDERS (1)  SAWYER (7)  SELWOOD (10)  SEYMOUR (1)  SHEPHERD (1)  STANLEY (5)  STEVENS (2)  STIMPSON (5)  SOWDON (1)  TAYLOR (9)  THOMAS (7)  TOWNSEND (1)  TROPMAN (1)  VICKERS (10)  WAKEFIELD (2)  WELCH (33)  WELLS (6)  WERNHAM (12)  WHEELER (1)  WIGHT (1)  WILD (4)  WISE (2)