Top surnames from the 1881 census in Peasemore, Berkshire

Peasemore is an 1881 census registration district in the county of Berkshire

Registration districts were originally created for the registration of births, marriages and deaths, rather than specifically for the census. In many cases, registration districts were broadly equivalent to parishes, but not necessarily so.

Top surnames by total occurrences

Surname Total Frequency Index
BOLTON206.6225153.85
GRACE165.2980396.04
HEDGES113.6424318.84
COOPER103.311313.61
ROSIER92.98011,551.72
SAWYER92.9801161.58
CHAPMAN82.649018.65
JORDAN82.649059.97
SMITH82.64901.88
FOWLER72.317940.58
WALLACE72.317933.85
LAKE72.3179104.63
AVERY61.9868118.34
WAKEFIELD61.9868110.91
APPLETON61.9868126.85
CLARKE61.98689.81
GOODCHILD61.9868204.08
FISHER61.986816.97
BARNET61.9868413.79
CARTER61.986811.84
HEAD51.655668.03
ALDER51.6556231.48
WARD51.65567.58
MITCHELL51.65568.16
WELLS51.655619.90
HATT51.6556769.23
MARSHALL51.65569.87
WOOLDRIDGE51.6556303.03
LAWRENCE41.324520.40
HAMBLIN41.3245291.97
CHAMBERLAIN41.324548.66
GILES41.324534.75
HARRIS30.99343.91
THEOBALD30.9934156.25
BARRETT20.66239.86
STREAM20.66235,000.00
BREWER20.662324.97
GREENAWAY20.6623105.82
FIDLER20.6623103.63
WATERS10.33118.24
NIGHTINGALE10.331119.65
STROUD10.331132.05
BROWN10.33110.50
SHIRE10.3311344.83
HOUSTON10.331125.97
WHITING10.331117.18
DRURY10.331120.83
POWELL10.33112.65
HAYES10.33115.32
LANGTON10.331141.67

Top surnames by population index

Surname Index Total Frequency
STREAM0.303025000.0000
ROSIER0.303021551.7241
HATT0.30302769.2308
ALDWORTH0.30302434.7826
BARNET0.30302413.7931
GRACE0.30302396.0396
SHIRE0.30302344.8276
HEDGES0.30302318.8406
WOOLDRIDGE0.30302303.0303
HAMBLIN0.30302291.9708
ALDER0.30302231.4815
GOODCHILD0.30302204.0816
SAWYER0.30302161.5799
THEOBALD0.30302156.2500
BOLTON0.30302153.8462
APPLETON0.30302126.8499
AVERY0.30302118.3432
WAKEFIELD0.30302110.9057
GREENAWAY0.30302105.8201
LAKE0.30302104.6338
FIDLER0.30302103.6269
HEAD0.3030268.0272
JORDAN0.3030259.9700
CHAMBERLAIN0.3030248.6618
CHEESEMAN0.3030242.0168
LANGTON0.3030241.6667
FOWLER0.3030240.5797
GILES0.3030234.7524
WALLACE0.3030233.8491
STROUD0.3030232.0513
HOUSTON0.3030225.9740
BREWER0.3030224.9688
PAINTER0.3030224.1546
DRURY0.3030220.8333
LAWRENCE0.3030220.3978
WELLS0.3030219.8965
NIGHTINGALE0.3030219.6464
CHAPMAN0.3030218.6524
WHITING0.3030217.1821
FISHER0.3030216.9731
JACOBS0.3030213.8313
COOPER0.3030213.6129
CARTER0.3030211.8367
MARSHALL0.303029.8717
BARRETT0.303029.8619
CLARKE0.303029.8055
WATERS0.303028.2440
MITCHELL0.303028.1619
WARD0.303027.5792
HAYES0.303025.3248

The Total column shows the total number of people in that county or town with this surname. For example, there were 302 people called STREAM in Peasemore at the time of the 1881 census.

The Frequency column shows the percentage of people in this county or town with this surname. For example, a frequency of 5000.0000 in Peasemore means that 5000.0000% of the people in Peasemore on census day were called STREAM.

The Index column shows the relative probability of finding someone called STREAM in this county or town, compared with the probability of finding them anywhere in Britain as a whole. An index of 1 means that if you pick someone at random from this county or town, you have exactly the same probability of picking someone called STREAM as if you picked at random from the whole of the UK. Where the index is higher than 1, then you are more likely to find someone called STREAM here than if you picked from the UK as a whole, and where it's lower then you are less likely. The actual figure shows the level of probability - for example, a figure of 2 would indicate that you are twice as likely to find someone called STREAM here than in the UK as a whole, and 10 would make it ten times as likely. The value of 0.30 in Peasemore means that you are 0.30 times as likely to find someone with the surname of STREAM in Peasemore than you would be in the whole of the UK.

All the surnames recorded in Peasemore in 1881

(including typos, unknowns and the ones we don't have any data for!)

ALDER (5)  ALDWORTH (1)  ALLITT (1)  APPLETON (6)  AVERY (6)  BARNET (6)  BARRETT (2)  BOLTON (20)  BREWER (2)  BROWN (1)  CARTER (6)  CHAMBERLAIN (4)  CHAPMAN (8)  CHEESEMAN (1)  CLARKE (6)  COOPER (10)  DAVIS (1)  DRURY (1)  FIDLERS (6)  FIDLER (2)  FISHER (6)  FOWLER (7)  CULLIMORE (19)  GILES (4)  GOODCHILD (6)  JORDAN (8)  GRACE (16)  GREENAWAY (2)  HAMBLIN (4)  HARRIS (3)  HATT (5)  HAYES (1)  HEAD (5)  HEDGES (11)  HOUSTON (1)  JACOBS (1)  JANAWAY (7)  JOHNSON (1)  LAKE (7)  LANGTON (1)  LAWRENCE (4)  MARSHALL (5)  MITCHELL (5)  MOULFORD (6)  NIGHTINGALE (1)  PAICE (3)  PAINTER (1)  POWELL (1)  ROSIER (9)  SAWYER (9)  SHIRE (1)  SMITH (8)  SURBY (1)  STREAM (2)  STROUD (1)  TAYLOR (1)  THEOBALD (3)  WAKEFIELD (6)  WALLACE (7)  WARD (5)  WATERS (1)  WELLS (5)  WERNHAM (1)  WHITING (1)  WOOLDRIDGE (5)